Edit
Upstairs Downstairs (TV Series 2010–2012) Poster

(2010–2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Euros Lyn ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Anthony Byrne ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Marc Jobst ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Brendan Maher ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Saul Metzstein ... (1 episode, 2010)

Series Writing Credits  

Eileen Atkins ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
John Hawkesworth ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jean Marsh ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Heidi Thomas ... (creator) (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
John Whitney ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jeffrey Hatcher ... (1 episode, 2012)
Debbie O'Malley ... (1 episode, 2012)
Steve Thompson ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Cast  

Keeley Hawes ...  Lady Agnes Holland 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Ed Stoppard ...  Sir Hallam Holland 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Adrian Scarborough ...  Mr. Warwick Pritchard / ... 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Neil Jackson ...  Harry Spargo 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Anne Reid ...  Mrs. Clarice Thackeray 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Claire Foy ...  Lady Persephone Towyn / ... 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Art Malik ...  Mr. Amanjit Singh / ... 9 episodes, 2010-2012
Blake Ritson ...  The Duke of Kent 8 episodes, 2010-2012
Nico Mirallegro ...  Johnny Proude 8 episodes, 2010-2012
Laura Haddock ...  Beryl Ballard 6 episodes, 2012
Ami Metcalf ...  Eunice McCabe 6 episodes, 2012
Jean Marsh ...  Mrs. Rose Buck 5 episodes, 2010-2012
Alex Kingston ...  Dr. Blanche Mottershead 5 episodes, 2012
Ken Bones ...  Lord Halifax 4 episodes, 2012
Sarah Gordy ...  Pamela Holland / ... 4 episodes, 2010-2012
Alexia James Alexia James ...  Lotte Perlmutter 4 episodes, 2010-2012
Eileen Atkins ...  Maud, Lady Holland 3 episodes, 2010
Ellie Kendrick ...  Ivy Morris 3 episodes, 2010
Michael Landes ...  Casper Landry / ... 3 episodes, 2012
Jemma Churchill ...  Nanny Lyons 3 episodes, 2010-2012
Anthony Calf ...  Anthony Eden 3 episodes, 2010
Ian Barritt ...  Dr. Gascoigne / ... 2 episodes, 2010-2012
Sarah Lancashire ...  Miss Whisset 2 episodes, 2012
Edward Baker-Duly ...  Ribbentrop 2 episodes, 2010
Peter Stark Peter Stark ...  Friedrich Erlichman 2 episodes, 2012
Lucy Cohu ...  Mrs. Fuller / ... 2 episodes, 2012
Emilia Fox ...  Lady Portia Alresford 1 episode, 2012
Helen Bradbury ...  Rachel Perlmutter 1 episode, 2010
Selina Cadell ...  Lady Malcolm 1 episode, 2012
Hermione Gulliford ...  Lavinia Godfrey 1 episode, 2012
Neal Barry ...  Arthur Wilson 1 episode, 2012
Sarah Crowden ...  Instructress 1 episode, 2010
Scott Haran Scott Haran ...  Teddy Skinner 1 episode, 2012
Emma Clifford ...  Mrs. Simpson 1 episode, 2010
Christopher Harper Christopher Harper ...  Cecil Beaton 1 episode, 2010
Tom Bennett ...  Tommy Soaper 1 episode, 2012
Steven Elder ...  Hadleigh 1 episode, 2012
Richard Teverson ...  Esmond Harmsworth 1 episode, 2010
Brid Brennan ...  Miss Poulson 1 episode, 2012
Kenneth Cranham ...  Sergeant Ashworth 1 episode, 2012
Buffy Davis Buffy Davis ...  Female Immigration Clerk 1 episode, 2012
Niamh McGrady ...  Enid Soaper 1 episode, 2012
Caroline O'Neill ...  Mrs. Proude 1 episode, 2010
Nicolas Chagrin Nicolas Chagrin ...  The Rt Hon. Neville Chamberlain 1 episode, 2012
Joseph Howse Joseph Howse ...  Cyril Soaper 1 episode, 2012
Sadie Shimmin Sadie Shimmin ...  Matron 1 episode, 2010
William Hope ...  Ambassador Kennedy 1 episode, 2012
Laurence Kennedy Laurence Kennedy ...  Tea Shop Manager 1 episode, 2012
Jack Bannell Jack Bannell ...  Franklin 1 episode, 2010
Emily Bowker ...  Nurse 1 episode, 2010
Mia Nadasi ...  Miss Glinka 1 episode, 2012
David Phelan David Phelan ...  Registrar 1 episode, 2012
Nancy Crane ...  Mrs. Rose Kennedy 1 episode, 2012
Daniel Percival Daniel Percival ...  Lord Coleman 1 episode, 2012
Nason Crone Nason Crone ...  New Opponent 1 episode, 2012
Robbie Jarvis ...  Jack Kennedy 1 episode, 2012
James Staddon James Staddon ...  Armed Forces Doctor 1 episode, 2012
Timo Willman ...  Hitler Youth 1 episode, 2012
Simon Wright Simon Wright ...  Earl Stanhope 1 episode, 2012
Jimmy Johnston ...  Singer on Pier 1 episode, 2012
Ross Gurney-Randall Ross Gurney-Randall ...  Boxing Referee 1 episode, 2012
Sam Pomphrey Sam Pomphrey ...  Micky Flanagan 1 episode, 2012
Miles Richardson ...  David Silverman 1 episode, 2012
Leigh Alliss ...  Boxing Referee 1 episode, 2012
Simon Blood DeVay Simon Blood DeVay ...  SS Officer 1 episode, 2012
Jason Jones Jason Jones ...  Army Medic 1 episode, 2012
Sy Turner Sy Turner ...  Man at Registry Office / ... (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2010-2012
Alec Sleigh Alec Sleigh ...  Fascist Supporter (uncredited) 1 episode, 2010
Charlie Carter ...  The Drunk (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Natalie Danks-Smith Natalie Danks-Smith ...  Duchess of Kent (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Andy Evason Andy Evason ...  British Diplomat (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012

Series Produced by 

Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: Masterpiece (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Heidi Thomas ... executive producer (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Margaret Conway ... line producer (6 episodes, 2012)
Faith Penhale ... executive producer (6 episodes, 2012)
Ann Tricklebank ... producer (6 episodes, 2012)
Kate Harwood ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Debbi Slater ... line producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Piers Wenger ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Nikki Wilson ... producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Catrin Lewis Defis ... associate producer (1 episode, 2010)

Series Music by 

Daniel Pemberton ... (3 episodes, 2010)
Carl Davis ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Cinematography by 

Adam Suschitzky ... (3 episodes, 2010)
John Conroy ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Peter Greenhalgh ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Ian Moss ... (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Film Editing by 

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Paul Brown ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Crispin Green ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Isobel Stephenson ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Caroline Limmer ... (1 episode, 2010)

Series Casting By 

Andy Pryor ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Production Design by 

Arwel Jones ... (6 episodes, 2012)
Eve Stewart ... (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Art Direction by 

Dafydd Shurmer ... (6 episodes, 2012)
David Hindle ... (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Set Decoration by 

Julia Castle ... (3 episodes, 2010)
Hannah Nicholson ... (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Costume Design by 

Ralph Wheeler-Holes ... (6 episodes, 2012)
Amy Roberts ... (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Makeup Department 

Stella O'Farrell ... makeup and hair designer (6 episodes, 2012)
Julie Davies ... hair and make-up artist: daily (4 episodes, 2012)
Christine Allsopp ... make-up designer (3 episodes, 2010)
Samantha Denyer ... make-up and hair artist (3 episodes, 2010)
Richard Muller ... make-up and hair artist (3 episodes, 2010)
Melissa van Tongeren ... hairstylist: crowd (3 episodes, 2010)
Pippa Woods ... make-up and hair artist (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Production Management 

Sam Baker ... production manager (3 episodes, 2010)
Chris Blatchford ... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)
Vickie Mansell ... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)
Richard Pullen ... unit manager (3 episodes, 2010)
Claire Rees ... production management assistant (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James McGeown ... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2012)
Simon Dale ... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
William Hartley ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Nickie Sault ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Lucy Egerton ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2010)
Cherry Gould ... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2010)
Laura De Selincourt ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Adam Badrawy ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Charles Curran ... additional third assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Martin Krauka ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Natalie Allin ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Jenny Morgan ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Mark Taylor ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Gary Richens ... daily third assistant director (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)

Series Art Department 

Nick Thomas ... property master / props master (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Camilla Blair ... art department assistant / standby props / stand-by props (6 episodes, 2012)
Dale Jordan Johnson ... art department coordinator (6 episodes, 2012)
Gemma Randall ... graphic designer (5 episodes, 2012)
James Brooker ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2010)
Julia Challis ... standby props (3 episodes, 2010)
Alan Chesters ... construction manager (3 episodes, 2010)
Joseph Craig ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2010)
Laochlainn Fotheringham ... assistant art director (3 episodes, 2010)
Keith Freeman ... standby rigger (3 episodes, 2010)
Beverley Gerard ... standby art director (3 episodes, 2010)
Heather Gordon ... art department assistant (3 episodes, 2010)
Charlie Malik ... storeman (3 episodes, 2010)
Leon McCarthy ... assistant designer (3 episodes, 2010)
Amy Merry ... graphic artist (3 episodes, 2010)
John Pinkerton ... scenic artist (3 episodes, 2010)
Gareth Thomas ... standby carpenter (3 episodes, 2010)
Dave Tremlett ... standby painter / stand-by painter (3 episodes, 2010)
Rebecca White ... props buyer (3 episodes, 2010)
Silas Gee Williams ... standby props (3 episodes, 2010)
Lisa Heathcote ... home economist (2 episodes, 2010)
James Foley ... props (2 episodes, 2012)
Joseph Craig ... dressing props (1 episode, 2010)
Graham Wyn Jones ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 2010)
Matthew Burlem ... Digital Artist/Pictures Designer: BBC (1 episode, 2012)
Paul Jones ... standby carpenter (1 episode, 2012)
Stuart Rankmore ... props (1 episode, 2012)
Janine Wilder ... scenic artist (uncredited) (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Rhys Jones ... set dresser (uncredited) (6 episodes, 2012)
Nikki Joseph ... trainee stand-by props (uncredited) / trainee stand-by prop (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Sound Department 

Gareth Meirion ... sound recordist (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Tim Ricketts ... dubbing mixer (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Paul Jefferies ... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2010-2012)
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jamie Talbutt ... foley editor (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Simon Diggins ... adr recordist (6 episodes, 2012)
Matthew Cox ... adr editor / dialogue editor / supervising sound editor (5 episodes, 2012)
Doug Sinclair ... dialogue editor / sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Will Everett ... foley editor / foley mixer/editor (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Marc Walters ... boom swinger (3 episodes, 2010)
Darran Clement ... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2012)
Mark Holden ... adr engineer (2 episodes, 2012)
Simon McCormick ... A.D.R recordist (1 episode, 2012)
Paul McFadden ... supervising sound editor (1 episode, 2012)
Julie Ankerson ... foley artist (uncredited) (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jon Salmon-Joyce ... foley editor (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)

Series Special Effects by 

Arran Glasser ... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2012)
Russ Perkin ... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2012)
James Munro Boles ... special effects technician (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Visual Effects by 

Tamsie Thomas ... visual effects artist (8 episodes, 2010-2012)
Craig Higgins ... visual effects (3 episodes, 2010)
James Ballard ... visual effects artist (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Gonzalo Sanchez ... digital compositor: BBC (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Stunts 

Derek Lea ... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2012)
Annabel Canaven ... stunt artist / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2012)
Dylan Jones ... horse master (1 episode, 2012)
William Willoughby ... stunt artist (1 episode, 2012)
Justin Pearson ... stunt performer (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Ryan Jarman ... assistant grip (6 episodes, 2012)
Brandon Evans ... gaffer (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Paddy Blake ... camera operator 'a' camera (4 episodes, 2012)
Llyr Evans ... gaffer (4 episodes, 2012)
Matt Grace ... electrician (4 episodes, 2012)
Greg Murray ... key grip (4 episodes, 2012)
Gawain Nash ... electrician (4 episodes, 2012)
Ben Purcell ... best boy (4 episodes, 2012)
Matt Wilson ... electrician (4 episodes, 2012)
Tobias Eedy ... focus puller (3 episodes, 2010)
Simon Fogg ... grip (3 episodes, 2010)
Jeremy Hiles ... camera operator (3 episodes, 2010)
Simon Ridgway ... still photographer: dailies (3 episodes, 2010)
Steve Roberts ... best boy (3 episodes, 2010)
Russell Tann ... electrician (3 episodes, 2010)
Steve Tateham ... electrician (3 episodes, 2010)
Cai Thompson ... Camera Trainee (3 episodes, 2010)
Terry Townsend ... electrician (3 episodes, 2010)
Colin Vinton ... electrician (3 episodes, 2010)
Bobby Williams ... assistant grip (3 episodes, 2010)
Christopher J. Reynolds ... daily focus puller (3 episodes, 2012)
John Evans ... clapper loader (2 episodes, 2010)
Katy Kardasz ... second assistant "c" camera: dailies (2 episodes, 2010)
Tim Critchell ... key grip (2 episodes, 2012)
Steve Murray ... camera operator / steadicam (2 episodes, 2012)
Simon Surtees ... clapper loader (1 episode, 2010)
Daniel McCole ... electrician (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Emily Payne ... camera trainee (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... b camera operator (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Joe Russell ... camera operator: dailies (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Cameron Lovegrove ... grip: second unit (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)

Series Casting Department 

Alice Purser ... casting associate (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amy Clarke ... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2012)
Jennifer Lander ... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2012)
Andrea Mear ... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2012)
Louise Egan ... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Giles Gale ... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)
Asia Macey ... costume trainee (3 episodes, 2010)
Kelly-Ann McLaughlin ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2010)
Emma Moore ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2010)
Lizzie Moul ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2010)
Maggie Partington-Smith ... seamstress (3 episodes, 2010)
Lindsay Bonaccorsi ... costume supervisor (2 episodes, 2012)
Thomas-Huw Hopkins ... costume trainee (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Editorial Department 

Vincent Narduzzo ... colorist (6 episodes, 2012)
Steven Waltham ... first assistant editor (6 episodes, 2012)
Marie Brown ... post-production coordinator (3 episodes, 2010)
Geraint Pari Huws ... on-line editor (3 episodes, 2010)
Carmen Roberts ... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2010)
Gareth Spensley ... colorist (3 episodes, 2010)
Maria Chamberlain ... assistant colourist (uncredited) (6 episodes, 2012)

Series Location Management 

Nicky James ... location manager (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ben Harvey ... location manager (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Music Department 

Roger Linley ... musician: double bass (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Chris Egan ... music producer / orchestrator (6 episodes, 2012)
Trystan Francis ... music scoring mixer (6 episodes, 2012)
Nicholas Baxter ... music publisher (5 episodes, 2012)
Alexander Faris ... composer: theme music (3 episodes, 2010)
Tim Weller ... drummer (3 episodes, 2010)
Andrew Skeet ... orchestrator (1 episode, 2010)
Gareth Williams ... music mixer (1 episode, 2010)
Dom Kelly ... musician: oboe (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Script and Continuity Department 

Amanda Lean ... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2012)
Jenna Robbins ... script editor (6 episodes, 2012)
Llinos Wyn Jones ... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)
Elizabeth Kilgarriff ... script editor (3 episodes, 2010)
Laura Lankester ... Script Executive (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Transportation Department 

Steve John ... facilities captain (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Nick Kenyon ... driver: cast (6 episodes, 2012)
Rob McKenna ... unit driver (6 episodes, 2012)
Jason Stedmon ... transportation (4 episodes, 2012)
Xen Xenophontos ... transportation (4 episodes, 2012)
Tony Arvanitis ... transportation captain (3 episodes, 2010)
Dave Williams ... facilities department (1 episode, 2010)

Series Other crew 

Julie Scott ... production executive (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Sarah Ward ... picture publicist (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Liam Byrne ... key armourer (6 episodes, 2012)
Ash Cross ... production secretary (6 episodes, 2012)
Lloyd Glanville ... production runner (6 episodes, 2012)
Sarah Carswell ... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2010)
Ross Southard ... production staff (3 episodes, 2010)
Ceri Tothill ... production accountant (3 episodes, 2010)
Diana Scrivener ... choreographer (2 episodes, 2012)
Juliet Gardiner ... historical advisor (1 episode, 2010)
Hannah Featherstone ... floor runner: dailies (1 episode, 2012)
Rick Lipton ... dialect coach: Robbie Jarvis (1 episode, 2012)
Denis Wray ... consulting production accountant (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed