Edit
Undaunted... The Early Life of Josh McDowell (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cristobal Krusen

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Cristobal Krusen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Allen Williamson ... Teenage / 20s Josh
John Klicka John Klicka ... Young Josh McDowell
George Seder George Seder ... Chaplain Gardiner
Tom Emmott Tom Emmott ... Wilmot McDowell Sr.
Rusty Whitener Rusty Whitener ... Wayne Bailey
Carmella Gioio ... Edith McDowell
Todd Herring Todd Herring ... Foreman
John Dew John Dew ... Mr. O'Brien
JoAnn Muma JoAnn Muma ... Mrs. O'Brien
John Hossler John Hossler ... Air Force Basketball Coach
Fred Stella Fred Stella ... College Professor (as Frederick Stella)
Jacob Loader Jacob Loader ... Ryan
Luke Bonczyk Luke Bonczyk ... Bud
Allixandria Geiger Allixandria Geiger ... Shelley
Chelsea Pummill Chelsea Pummill ... Toni
Geoffrey R. Wallace Geoffrey R. Wallace ... Matt
Dallas Mix Dallas Mix ... Larry Minor
Steve Zimmerman Steve Zimmerman ... Ambulance Driver
Matthew Kinne Matthew Kinne ... Ambulance Assistant
Carol Appleby Carol Appleby ... London Librarian
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brad Aspey Brad Aspey ... Sheriff
Ben Cole Ben Cole ... Junior
Oliver Drobena Oliver Drobena ... Boy at play
Wesley Drobena Wesley Drobena ... Boy at play
Dale Hull Dale Hull ... Pastor Logan
Kathy Kiser Kathy Kiser ... Wilmot's girlfriend
Cristobal Krusen ... Wheaton Lecturer (voice)
Josh McDowell Josh McDowell ... Self
Patrick Mousel Patrick Mousel ... Air Force worker
Thomas Richert Thomas Richert ... Doctor
Judy Riser Judy Riser ... Nurse
Rick Shaw Rick Shaw ... Drunk Driver
Beau Vore Beau Vore ... Air Force worker
Kit Weiner Kit Weiner ... Nurse

Produced by 

Carol Appleby ... associate producer: Michigan and Maryland
John Hossler ... executive producer
Matthew Kinne ... associate producer (as Matt Kinne)
Douglas B. Maddox ... executive producer / producer
Christopher Morrow ... Studio Exec

Music by 

Grant Floering

Cinematography by 

Richard Brauer ... (as Rich Brauer)

Film Editing by 

Sarah Krusen

Casting By 

Maureen Dreher

Production Design by 

Philip Carrel

Set Decoration by 

James R. Cunningham

Makeup Department 

Gina Head ... makeup and hair
Alissa Levandoski ... makeup and hair
Victoria Sylvester ... lead makeup: and hair
Kathy Verstraete ... makeup and hair: Baltimore and Illinois

Production Management 

Douglas B. Maddox ... post-production manager / post-production supervisor / unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jordan Champine ... second assistant director
Sarah Krusen ... second unit director
Thomas Zellen ... first assistant director (as Tom Zellen)

Art Department 

Ben Amon ... construction coordinator
James R. Cunningham ... set designer
Kevin Jewell ... lead man
Nancy Terryn ... property master

Sound Department 

Rick Angelella ... sound: Baltimore (as Richard Angelella)
David Michael Johnson ... boom operator (as David Johnson)
Jean-Yves Munch ... production sound: Michigan and illinois
Geordy Sincavage ... supervising foley mixer
Scott Weber ... sound designer / supervising sound mixer

Special Effects by 

John Paul Morris ... special effects artist (as JohnPaul Morris)

Stunts 

Rick Shaw ... stunt director / stunt man

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brett Bowers ... second assistant camera / second unit camera operator / second unit director of photography / steadicam operator
Colin Brauer ... second grip: Michigan
Richard Brauer ... camera operator
Craig Caugh ... key grip / dolly grip: Michigan
Sean Craig ... company electrician: Michigan
Edwin de Jong ... jib operator (as Ed De Jong)
Jamie Hamlin ... helicopter camera operator
Steven Holbrook ... best boy: Michigan (as Steve Holbrook)
Jed Jaworski ... chief lighting technician
Aaron Johnson ... grip/dolly grip: Baltimore
Henry B. Joy IV ... first assistant camera: Michigan (as Henry Joy)
Sarah Kuschell ... still photography
Matt Lamphere ... data wrangler red
John Paul Morris ... behind the scenes: production (as JohnPaul Morris)
Dan Pearson ... company grip: Michigan
Troy Raymond ... helicopter camera assistant
M. Adam Reid ... second grip: Michigan (as Adam Reid)
Jason Remeikis ... first assistant camera: Baltimore
David Ruby ... lead data wrangler
Robert L. Tomlinson ... data wrangler red (as Bob Tomlinson)
Chris Walters ... gaffer: Baltimore

Casting Department 

Carolyn Pemberton Hoover ... extras casting (as Carolyn Hoover)
Darryl Wiggins ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kirsten Britten ... wardrobe assistant
Kathy Verstraete ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Gus Comegys ... digital intermediate conform artist
Mark Griffith ... digital intermediate colorist
Angelique Perez ... digital intermediate producer

Location Management 

Carie Fowler ... locations manager

Script and Continuity Department 

Lisa Lucka ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Rob Combest ... star trailer: driver / transportation coordinator
Scotty Goudreau ... picture car wrangler (as Scotty Goudereau)
Mike Hamilton ... picture car coordinator / transportation captain
Joe Patanella ... transportation: associate captain

Other crew 

Evan Atwood ... production assistant
Eric Cairns ... craft service manager
Katie Fox-Webb ... production assistant (as Katie Fox)
Emily Gier ... production assistant
Kathy Kiser ... caterer: Michigan
Sarah Krusen ... director assistant
Scott Loraditch ... production assistant
Marc Mentley ... horse owner
Matthew Miller ... production assistant
Dallas Mix ... production assistant
Tim Neary ... production assistant
Jim Panik ... animal wrangler
Sarah Parsons ... production assistant
Nathan Porter ... production assistant
Jason Richards ... production office assistant
David Ruby ... production assistant
Ashton Spittka ... production assistant
Amanda Swinney ... horse handler
Heather Swinney ... horse handler
Scott Tompkins ... production assistant
Eric Vandussen ... production assistant

Thanks 

David Anderson ... special thanks: Cornerstone University
Adam BeVier ... special thanks: Traverse City Area Public Schools
Paul Britten ... special thanks: Banner Properties
Bob Bugai ... special thanks
Donald Bugai ... special thanks
Kate Bugai ... special thanks
Susan Bugai ... special thanks
Phyllis Compton ... special thanks
Ronald Compton ... special thanks
Harold Cronk ... special thanks
Ben Edwards ... special thanks: CBN WorldReach
Kimberly Farmer ... special thanks: Wheaton College
Jen Foltz ... special thanks: Grandview Catering
Wally Fryer ... special thanks
Becky Hallock ... special thanks: Wheaton College
Catherine Harrigan ... special thanks
James Harrigan ... special thanks
Lanny Haven ... special thanks: Kingsley Area Schools
Lynn Herman ... special thanks: Leelanau County Road commission
Chris Johnson ... special thanks: National Park Service
Jonathan Klinger ... special thanks: Hagerty Insurance
Deb Kresnak ... special thanks: Cambria Suites
Megan Madion ... special thanks: Hagerty Insurance
William Matthews ... special thanks (as Matthew Tailford)
Charles Miehlke ... special thanks
Patricia Miehlke ... special thanks
Teri Quinn ... special thanks: Traverse County Law Library
Grant Sager ... special thanks
Vicki Sager ... special thanks
Dusty Schultz ... special thanks: National Park Service
Keith Smith ... special thanks: Kingsley Area Schools
Clarence Stachnik ... special thanks
Lucina Stachnik ... special thanks
LaTonya Taylor ... special thanks: Wheaton College
Bruce Westover ... special thanks
Gail Westover ... special thanks
Kathleen Wickstrom ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed