Edit
The Silent War (2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Felix Chong
Alan Mak

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Felix Chong ... (writer)
Si Luo ... (co-writter)
Jia Mai ... (original novel)
Alan Mak ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Tony Chiu-Wai Leung ... He Bing (as Tony Chiu Wai Leung)
Xun Zhou ... Zhang Xuening
Xuebing Wang ... Guo Xingzhong
Mavis Fan ... Shen Jing
Yong Dong Yong Dong ... Wu Chang
Lap-Man Sinn ... Luo San-er
Wai Lam ... Captain Yang
Carrie Ng ... Mrs. Li
Qun Tang ... He Bing's mother
Henry Fong ... Mr. Cao
Haiyan Zhang Haiyan Zhang ... Mrs. Ma
Tingting Gan ... Madam in Theatre
Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung ... Sparrow
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ru Bai Ru Bai
Da Qing Da Qing
Michael J. Rosenthal Michael J. Rosenthal ... Military Officer

Produced by 

Shun-Ching Chiu ... executive producer
Karen Fu ... executive producer
Catherine Hun ... producer
Peggy Lee ... administrative producer
Guo Lin Li ... executive producer
Kuo Hsing Li ... executive producer (as Kwok-Hing Lee)
Ge Song ... executive producer
Zhen Tang ... administrative producer
Patrick Tong ... administrative producer
Shouqin Wang ... administrative producer
Ronald Wong ... producer
Charley Zhuo ... producer

Music by 

Kwong Wing Chan

Cinematography by 

Anthony Pun ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Curran Pang

Casting By 

Bin Liu
Xiaomin Zhang

Production Design by 

Lim Chung Man

Costume Design by 

Cho Ting Chung

Makeup Department 

Jian Chen ... dressing assistant: China unit
Jinjin Feng ... dressing assistant: China unit
Lianguo Gou ... dressing assistant: China unit
Tao Jiang ... makeup assistant: China unit
Lee-Na Kwan ... makeup artist: Tony Leung
Lanzhen Li ... makeup assistant: China unit
Zhe Su ... makeup assistant: China unit
Qi Tang ... makeup assistant: China unit
Yao Wang ... makeup supervisor: China unit
Shaoyong Xiong ... dressing supervisor: China unit
Wei Zeng ... dressing assistant: China unit

Production Management 

Chun Keung Cheung ... unit manager: Hong Kong unit
Connie Cheung ... associate production manager
Hong-Ni Cheung ... assistant production manager: Hong Kong unit
Purcy Cheung ... production manager: Hong Kong unit
Chengjun Guo ... production manager
Siu-Ping Kung ... post-production assistant
Qian Liu ... production manager assistant: China unit
Pak-Ho Tai ... assistant production manager: Hong Kong unit
Wai-But Tang ... post-production supervisor
Cilan Xu ... production manager: China unit
Sandy Yip ... post-production manager
Ye Zhang ... production manager assistant: China unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sam Ip ... third assistant director: Hong Kong unit (as Siu-Chung Yip)
Jonathan Li ... second assistant director: Hong Kong unit
Felicia Tang ... first assistant director: Hong Kong unit
Yongchao Wu ... director assistant: Hong Kong unit
Huan Yang ... assistant director: China unit

Art Department 

Hua Bai ... assistant art director: China unit
Wai-Tong Bo ... on-set property master: Hong Kong unit
Josephine Ping-Wah Cheung ... props & setting account: Hong Kong unit
Yoyo Chow ... assistant art director: Hong Kong unit
Kwan Lung Lee ... property & set construction master: Hong Kong unit
Fion Li ... assistant art director: Hong Kong unit
Bin Shi ... assistant art director: China unit
Lai-San Tam ... assistant art director: Hong Kong unit
Jasper Tsang ... assistant art director: Hong Kong unit
Chunyan Wang ... assistant art director: China unit
Junfeng Wang ... assistant art director: China unit
Wenyi Zhang ... assistant property master: China unit

Sound Department 

Kriengkrai Buthbumrung ... production coordinator
Chumnan Choponkrang ... foley artist
Phoebe Chow ... dubbing supervisor: cantonese (as Yan-yan Chow)
Ekaratt Chungsanga ... dialogue editor
Siu-Kei Ip ... dialogue recording: cantonese
Siu Leung Keung ... dubbing supervisor: mandarin
Gerald Leung ... a.d.r. recordist / dialogue recording: cantonese
Yang Li ... dialogue recordist: mandarin
Jianpei Liang ... boom operator: China unit
Nopawat Likitwong ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Zhi'en Lin ... sound recordist: China unit
Noppawan Navephap ... production coordinator
Narubett Peamyai ... dialogue editor / sound effects editor
Mananya Phanyakhamlerd ... production coordinator
Jarean Puganasank ... foley editor / foley recordist
Kaikangwol Rungsakorn ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Watnadech Samanchat ... sound effects editor
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator
Traithep Wongpaiboon ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / sound post-production supervisor
Peichao Zhang ... boom operator: China unit

Special Effects by 

Weinian Chen ... sfx assistant: China unit
Weining Chen ... sfx assistant: China unit
Yuhui Liu ... sfx assistant: China unit
Nan Sun ... sfx assistant: China unit

Visual Effects by 

Chuchawam Chairimwiang ... film scan & recording: Postique group
Ping Kit Cheng ... cg artist: Free workshop
Shui-Kam Cheung ... assistant sfx coordinator: Hong Kong unit (as Shui-Kim Cheung)
Tak-Biu Chui ... cg artist: Free workshop (as Tak Piu Chui)
Shemy Chung ... cg artist: Free workshop
King-Wai Diu ... compositing artist: Free workshop
Kam Tong Fok ... sfx coordinator: Hong Kong unit
Kwan-Yeung Ho ... cg supervisor: Free workshop
Man-Lok Ho ... cg artist: Free workshop
Kritsada Kaewmanee ... technical director: Postique group (as Kritsada Kaewmani)
Pengsakorn Khampaengjeen ... film scan & recording: Postique group
Chris Ting-Chung Kwok ... compositing artist: Free workshop
Man Chun Lai ... technical supervisor: Free workshop
Pui-Hung Lai ... assistant sfx coordinator: Hong Kong unit
Chau-Hung Lam ... seinor cg artist: Free workshop
Garrett Lam ... cgi producer: Free workshop / compositing supervisor: Free workshop
Wai-Kit Law ... cg artist: Free workshop
Kai-Man Lee ... cg artist: Free workshop
Raymond Wai-Man Leung ... cg artist: Free workshop
Alex Lim ... visual effects supervisor
Hung-Fung Lim ... on-set visual effects liaison: Free workshop (as Alex Hung-Fung Lim)
Jules Lin ... visual effect supervisor: Free workshop
Siu Fu Ma ... compositing artist: Free workshop
Nestie Mok ... cg artist: Free workshop
Teerawat Mukmanee ... film scan & recording: Postique group
Edward Pak ... compositing artist: Free workshop (as Yun-Ting Pak) / digital compositor
Pornopol Sakarin ... technical director: Postique group
Chairut Toruen ... vfx artist: Postique group
Yada Waewhong ... vfx artist: Postique group
Kwok-Leung Yee ... cg supervisor: Free workshop

Stunts 

Dion Lam ... action coordinator
Wai-Cho Lee ... assistant stunt coordinator: Hong Kong unit (as Amy Lee)
Wenbo Li ... stunt: China unit (as Li Wen Bo)
Shanghui Sang ... stunt: China unit
Feifei Xu ... stunt: China unit
Zhiye Zhang ... assistant stunt coordinator: China unit

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lok Man Chan ... focus puller: Hong Kong unit
Jiangang Chen ... dollyman assistant: China unit
Lei Chen ... best boy assistant: China unit
Yat-fai Cheng ... dollyman: Hong Kong unit
Dada Cui ... best boy assistant: China unit
Yan Du ... "b" camera operator assistant: China unit / steadicam operator assistant: China unit
Xianchao Fei ... camera assistant: China unit
Fan Geng ... best boy assistant: China unit
Yun-Tai Ho ... focus puller: Hong Kong unit
Gencheng Huang ... on-set lighting equipment technician: China unit
Gang Li ... best boy: China unit
Wancheng Li ... camera assistant: China unit
You Li ... digital technician: China unit
Zhan Li ... camera assistant: China unit
Jilei Liao ... best boy assistant: China unit
Kai Jun Liao ... best boy: China unit
Xueping Liu ... camera assistant: China unit
Zhenghua Liu ... best boy assistant: China unit
Zhao Hui Lu ... best boy assistant: China unit
Yongwei Lv ... camera assistant: China unit
Kai Ho Ng ... making-of cameraman
Sze-Lung Ng ... making-of cameraman
Longwu Ran ... best boy assistant: China unit
Guo Yi Si ... camera operator: China unit
Yanwei Si ... best boy assistant: China unit
Li Xiang Sun ... best boy assistant: China unit
Yang Tian ... best boy assistant: China unit
Rick Tullis ... "b" camera operator: China unit / steadicam operator
Sheng Liang Wang ... best boy assistant: China unit
Shenglei Wang ... gaffer: China unit
Yun Wang ... best boy assistant: China unit
Jupiter Wong ... still photographer: Hong Kong unit
Wai-Chuen Wong ... gaffer
Yinsong Xu ... image capture technician: China unit
Xin Xue ... on-set camera equipment technician: China unit
Jinhai Zhang ... best boy assistant: China unit
Yongbo Zhang ... best boy: China unit
Kaiyou Zhao ... camera assistant: China unit
Shengfei Zhao ... best boy assistant: China unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cho Ting Chung ... assistant costume designer: Hong Kong unit
Kathy Ka-Yi Leung ... assistant costume designer: Hong Kong unit
Pingxiang Li ... wardrobe assistant: China unit
Xuemei Li ... wardrobe assistant: China unit
Chuangzuo Liu ... wardrobe assistant: China unit
Zhiyong Liu ... wardrobe assistant: China unit
Lin Wang ... wardrobe assistant: China unit
Brenda Wong ... assistant costume designer: Hong Kong unit
Lijuan Yao ... tailor: China unit
Caiyan Zhang ... wardrobe leader: China unit
Huiping Zhang ... tailor: China unit
Yimin Zhang ... tailor: China unit

Editorial Department 

Jittapol Anuccavech ... digital on-line editor: Postique group (as Jittapal Anuccavech)
Dulapark Booncharern ... digital on-line editor: Postique group
Deborah Huen ... senior digital colorist: Postique group
Salita Jaiboon ... producer: Postique group
Piraivan Kaysham ... production coordinator: Kantana group
Stéphane Ma ... assistant digital colorist: Postique Group
Edd Pandaman ... digital on-line editor: Postique group
Supamol Pleumchusak ... color timing & grading: Kantana group
Sakmongkon Pongmaneerat ... producer: Postique group
Nepasnan S. ... producer: Postique group
Pison Santawanpas ... laboratory comsultant: Kantana group
Sea Srivises ... subtitler: Postique group
Narut Thongsima ... subtitler: Postique group
Apasri Titatarn ... assistant digital colorist: Postique group
Bobbie Wong ... project supervisor: Postique group
Mingguang Wu ... assistant editor: China unit

Location Management 

Cheng Jun Guo ... location manager: China unit
Erquan Ling ... location manager assistant: China unit
Tiancai Liu ... location manager: China unit
Xiang Luo ... location manager: China unit
Dong Yin ... on-set location manager: China unit
Kangmin Yu ... on-set location manager: China unit

Music Department 

Kay Chan ... choir / recording engineer
Ken Chan ... special thanks
Kwong Wing Chan ... arrangement / choir / guitar
Yun Chen ... violin
Xiaohua Cheng ... flute / piccolo
Zoey Chu ... choir / recording engineer
Wei Fan ... clarinet
Sylvain Gagnon ... double bass
Hui Jia ... french horn
Feng Jiang ... french horn
Rick Lau ... choir
Jeff Li ... choir / piano / recording engineer / whistle
Min Li ... soprano
Paul Lu ... recording engineer
Vince Mai ... recording engineer / trumpet
Roderick Murray ... trombone
Bill Runge ... clarinet / saxophone
Shuai Sun ... tuba
Bing Tang ... french horn
YunPeng Zhao ... cello

Transportation Department 

Hui Wang ... traffic coordinator: China unit
Bo Yu ... traffic coordinator: China unit

Additional Crew 

Bingqiang Chen ... tea boy: China unit
Ning Chen ... office assistant: China unit
Yanan Gao ... shroff clerk: China unit
Tao He ... catering staff: China unit
Baobao Hui ... tea boy: China unit
Siu-Ping Kung ... continuity: Hong Kong unit
Sandy Leung ... project assistant: China unit
Jian Liao ... accounting clerk: China unit
Yuhua Liu ... catering staff: China unit
Tracy Louie ... english subtitle translation
Lunbing Lu ... catering staff: China unit
Carrie Luo ... project assistant: China unit
Xiangsong Shen ... tea boy: China unit
Yuhong Shen ... catering staff: China unit
Jinxia Wan ... catering supervisor: China unit
Rong Wang ... office assistant: China unit
Wei Wang ... coordinator: China unit
Yanjie Wang ... production accountant
Yong Wang ... catering staff: China unit
Zhaodong Wang ... performer: kunqu
Tinghui Wei ... catering staff: China unit
Tingjian Wei ... catering staff: China unit
Tianci Xie ... performer: kunqu
Huili Yuan ... catering staff: China unit
Chunmao Zhang ... on-set runner leader: China unit
Jian Zhang ... catering supervisor: China unit

Thanks 

Chiao Chiao ... special thanks
Chi Wai Tai ... special thanks
Michael Tse ... special thanks
Tung-Shing Yee ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed