Edit
An Officer and a Spy (2019) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roman Polanski

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Robert Harris ... (original novel)
Robert Harris ... (screenplay)
Roman Polanski ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Jean Dujardin ... Colonel Georges Picquart
Louis Garrel ... Alfred Dreyfus
Emmanuelle Seigner ... Pauline Monnier
Grégory Gadebois ... Henry
Hervé Pierre Hervé Pierre ... Général Gonse (as Hervé Pierre de la Comédie Française)
Wladimir Yordanoff ... Général Mercier
Didier Sandre Didier Sandre ... Général Boisdeffre (as Didier Sandre de la Comédie Française)
Melvil Poupaud ... Maître Labori
Eric Ruf Eric Ruf ... Sandherr (as Eric Ruf de la Comédie Française)
Mathieu Amalric ... Bertillon
Laurent Stocker ... Général de Pellieux (as Laurent Stocker de la Comédie Française)
Vincent Perez ... Maître Leblois (as Vincent Pérez)
Michel Vuillermoz Michel Vuillermoz ... Du Paty de Clam (as Michel Vuillermoz de la Comédie Française)
Vincent Grass ... Général Billot
Denis Podalydès ... Maître Demange (as Denis Podalydès de la Comédie Française)
Damien Bonnard ... Desvernine
Laurent Natrella Laurent Natrella ... Esterhazy (as Laurent Natrella de la Comédie Française)
Bruno Raffaelli Bruno Raffaelli ... Juge Delegorgue (as Bruno Raffaelli de la Comédie Française)
Christophe Maratier Christophe Maratier ... Adjudant dégradation
Pierre Poirot Pierre Poirot ... Greffier Vallecalle
Stéfan Godin ... Général Darras (as Stefan Godin)
Yannik Landrein Yannik Landrein ... Gast (as Yannick Landrein)
Luca Barbareschi ... Philippe Monnier
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina ... Bachir (as Mohamed Lakhdar Hamina)
Kevin Garnichat ... Lauth (as Kévin Garnichat)
Vincent de Bouard Vincent de Bouard ... Gribelin
Luce Mouchel Luce Mouchel ... Madame Sandherr
Fabien Tucci Fabien Tucci ... Agent sûreté
Fred Epaud ... Officier artillerie
Nicolas Wanczycki ... Foucault
Franck Mercadal Franck Mercadal ... Capitaine Calmont
Philippe Magnan ... Procureur Brisset
Pierre Forest Pierre Forest ... Colonel Maurel
Édith Le Merdy ... Concierge
Jeanne Rosa Jeanne Rosa ... Martha Leblois
Benoît Allemane Benoît Allemane ... Georges Charpentier
Ludovic Paris Ludovic Paris ... Sénateur Ranc
Gérard Chaillou Gérard Chaillou ... Georges Clémenceau
Nicolas Bridet Nicolas Bridet ... Mathieu Dreyfus
André Marcon ... Émile Zola
Pierre Aussedat ... Colonel arrestation Picquart
Rafaël de Ferran Rafaël de Ferran ... Vendeur de journaux (as Rafael de Ferran)
Jean-Marie Frin Jean-Marie Frin ... Président du jury
Swan Starosta Swan Starosta ... Lucie Dreyfus
Jean-Gilles Barbier ... Arbitre duel
Jean-Marie Lecoq Jean-Marie Lecoq ... Médecin duel
Thierry Gimenez Thierry Gimenez ... Colonel Jouaust
Clément Jacqmin Clément Jacqmin ... Journaliste
Boris Ventura-Diaz Boris Ventura-Diaz ... Journaliste (as Boris Ventura Diaz)
Lionel Mur Lionel Mur ... Journaliste
Raphaël Caraty ... Journaliste
Yves-Pol Deniélou ... Journaliste (as Yves-Pierre Denielou)
Élodie Auger Élodie Auger ... Danseuse
Margritte Gouin Margritte Gouin ... Danseuse
Élodie Lobjois Élodie Lobjois ... Danseuse
Mélanie Malet Mélanie Malet ... Danseuse
Carole Mongin Carole Mongin ... Danseuse
Laurine Ristroph Laurine Ristroph ... Danseuse
Thibault Signovert Thibault Signovert ... Musicien
Valentin Cotton Valentin Cotton ... Musicien
Florian Blot Florian Blot ... Musicien
Adrien Boulanger Adrien Boulanger ... Musicien
Julien Francomano Julien Francomano ... Musicien
Camille-Raphaël Bérard Camille-Raphaël Bérard ... Musicien (as Camille-Raphaëlle Bérard)
Marc Legrand Marc Legrand ... Musicien
Jean-Baptiste Souchon Jean-Baptiste Souchon ... Musicien
Emmanuel Borghi Emmanuel Borghi ... Musicien
Jérome Duhamel Jérome Duhamel ... Musicien
Patrick Perrin Patrick Perrin ... Musicien
Jean-Jacques Breniaud Jean-Jacques Breniaud ... Canonnier (as Chef d'escadron Jean-Jacques Breniaud)
Benjamin Dubos Benjamin Dubos ... Canonnier (as Maréchal des logis Benjamin Dubos)
Romain Mestre Romain Mestre ... Canonnier (as Maréchal des logis chef Romain Mestre)
Guy Chaillaud Guy Chaillaud ... Canonnier (as Major Guy Chaillaud)
Charles Lapierre Charles Lapierre ... Canonnier (as Brigadier Charles Lapierre)
Mickael Cartier Mickael Cartier ... Canonnier (as Brigadier chef Mickael Cartier)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brigitte Boucher ... Marie Bastian (uncredited)
Michèle Clément ... Lavandière (uncredited)
Nicolas de Lavergne ... Auguste Dutrieux (uncredited)
Benjamin Gouzien Benjamin Gouzien ... Joseph Reinach (uncredited)
Romain Lehnhoff Romain Lehnhoff ... Artilleur (uncredited)
Pierre Léon Luneau ... Capitaine Valdant (uncredited)
Roman Polanski ... A Listener at a Concert (uncredited)
Charles Tesnière ... Officier (uncredited)

Produced by 

Roman Abramovich ... executive producer
Luca Barbareschi ... co-producer
Axelle Boucaï ... associate producer
Axel Decis ... associate producer
Paolo Del Brocco ... co-producer
Ivano Fachin ... executive producer
Alain Goldman ... producer
Costantino Margiotta ... executive producer
Kasia Nabialczyk ... executive producer
Lukasz Raczynski ... executive producer
Zbigniew John Raczynski ... executive producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by 

Pawel Edelman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Hervé de Luze

Casting By 

Michael Laguens

Production Design by 

Jean Rabasse

Art Direction by 

Dominique Moisan

Set Decoration by 

Philippe Cord'homme ... (decoration) (set decorater) (set dresser)
Jessy Kupperman

Costume Design by 

Pascaline Chavanne

Makeup Department 

Rista Dimovitch ... makeup artist
Géraldine Lemaire ... hair stylist
Joran Muratori ... hair stylist
Vesna Peborde ... key makeup artist
Dorothée Soual ... wig maker
Marie-France Thibault ... additional hair stylist
Hue Lan Van Duc ... makeup artist
Aya Yabuuchi ... makeup artist: additional

Production Management 

Nils Allerheiligen ... assistant unit manager
Cyrille Bragnier ... production manager
Antoine Coince ... assistant unit manager
Matthieu Constans ... location manager
Clément Desramée ... assistant unit manager
Yaëlle Diringer ... assistant production accountant
Abraham Goldblat ... post-production supervisor
Guillemette Guyot ... administrateur adjoint
Erwan Hiernard ... assistant unit manager
Alexandre Houllier ... production manager
Anaïs Subra ... unit manager
Daniele Tomassetti ... post-production manager
Romain Zuber ... Assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Justine Arrestier ... crowd assistant director
Stéphane Canet ... crowd assistant director
Hubert Engammare ... first assistant director
Mikaël Gaudin ... crowd assistant director
Carole Reinhard ... Assistant Director: location scout
Engela Waliyar ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Cali Berthet ... Painter
Edwige Boutet ... graphic designer
Mathieu Champel ... painter / scenic painter
Vincent Deslandes ... painter
Emilie Ferrenq ... property master
Sergio González Kuhn ... poster art designer
Yvan Hart ... head plasterer: alcor fabric france
Georges Kafian ... graphic designer
Christophe Maratier ... Weapons Coordinator
Etienne Mercier ... property master
Manuel Mougin ... property master
Eugénie Naert ... assistant art director
Chloé Pinson ... art department intern
Romain Schandeler ... assistant property master
Benjamin Stierle ... Head painter
Manuel Swieton ... carpenter
Baptiste Tordeux ... assistant art director
Lauriane Vannier ... Assistant set decorator
Simon Witte ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Lucien Balibar ... sound
Niels Barletta ... re-recording mixer
Katia Boutin ... adr supervisor / dialogue editor
Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko ... sound mastering engineer
Cathy Coopman ... sales manager: Creative Sound
Aymeric Devoldère ... supervising sound editor
Adrien Fauck ... assistant foley engineer
Alain Féat ... sound editor
Cyril Holtz ... re-recording mixer
Sacha Imani ... assistant adr engineer
Ihor Kaniuk ... re-recording mixer
Erwan Kerzanet ... Natural Acoustics Foley Recordings
Laurence Kurzer ... project manager: Creative Sound
Florent Lavallée ... adr & foleys engineer
Gilles Marsalet ... foley artist assistant
Lucien Richardson ... assistant sound editor
Nathan Robert ... sound mix technician
Margot Saada ... a.d.r. editor
Hélène Thabouret ... foley editor
Stéphane Vizet ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Yves Domenjoud ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Benjamin Blatière ... on set visual effects supervisor
Alain Carsoux ... visual effects director
Noémie Cauvin ... matte painter
Gilles Collart ... digital compositor
Nicolas Corson ... lead digital compositor
Simone De Salvatore ... Matte Painter
Michel Denis ... visual effects producer
Michael Desnoyelles ... digital compositor (as Michaël Desnoyelles)
Marion Frelat ... visual effects producer
Sylvain Glineur ... digital compositor
Ronald Grauer ... visual effects supervisor
Christophe Laya ... Flame Artist
Selim Mondzie ... cg supervisor
Romain Moussel ... i/o editor
Maxime Naudin ... Matchmove Artist
Simon Parisi ... digital compositor
Olivier Patron ... visual effects video assist
Florian Perrault ... Matchmove Artist
Vincent Perzo ... Compositing Supervisor
Maiara Pierlot ... digital compositor
Stéphanie Pottier ... visual effects coordinator
Colin Ramon ... digital compositor
Laurent Ravicini ... digital compositor
Fred Roz ... titles
Thomas Vanthuyne ... visual effects coordinator
Benjamin Westercamp ... senior visual effects artist

Stunts 

Jean-Marc Bellu ... stunt performer
Serge Beuchat ... stunt performer
Nicolas Bosc ... stunt double
Antoine Branche ... stunt performer
Georges Branche ... stunt performer
Yann Brouet ... stunt performer
William Cagnard ... stunt performer
Michel Carliez ... stunt coordinator and fight arranger
Delaunay Charles ... stunt rider
Kevin Conseil ... stunt performer
Gary Cothenet ... stunt performer
Olivier Fornara ... stunt performer
Eric Fournol ... stuntman
Bastien Frendo ... fight sparring partner / stuntman
Sylvain Gabet ... stuntman
Vladimir Houbart ... stunt performer
Joey Marsaud ... stunt performer
Pierre Nahori ... stuntman
Antoine Piquet ... stunt performer
Justine Poiret ... stunt performer
Alexandre Vu ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Carmen Alessandrin ... additionnal second assistant camera
Christophe Bassoulet ... electrician
Chloé Borgella ... extra additionnal third assistant camera
Claire Bouchard ... additionnal third assistant camera
Stéphane Bourgoin ... gaffer
Andy Buron ... additional lighting
Coline Chauveau ... assistant camera
Patrick Chizallet ... grip
Rodolphe de Quay ... qtake operator
Clement Deletrain ... additional electrician
Nicolas Diaz ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Maciej Edelman ... digital imaging technician
Guy Ferrandis ... still photographer
Pierre Fontbonne ... grip
Jan Gagnaire ... Best boy grip
Antonin Gendre ... key grip
Alexandre Gouveia ... additional grip
Maxime Guibert ... additional electrician
Zbigniew Gustowski ... focus puller
Cédric Lemonnier ... Additional grip
Jonathan Ly ... rigging grip
Victor Memain ... electrician
Guillaume Morandeau ... additional electrician
Clotilde Petrel ... lighting technician
Marina Piantoni ... additionnal second assistant camera
Marcus Pohlus ... Steadicam Operator / camera operator
Giovanni Quéné ... grip
Ludivine Renard ... first assistant camera
Quentin Roché ... additional electrician
Hervé Traini ... genny operator

Casting Department 

Geneviève Acien ... extras casting
Estelle Brision ... extras casting assistant
Elise Cresson ... extras casting assistant
Catherine Deserbais ... extras casting
Perrine Geoffray ... extras casting assistant
Louise Molière ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Célia Bardoux ... additional wardrober
Julia Besnier ... costume coordinator
Catherine Boisgontier ... costume supervisor
Amelie Caillart-Milhau ... set costumer: Extra
Elsa Capus ... additional costumer
Kevin Fracchiolla ... costume runner
Anaïs Grandjean ... couturier
Camille Joste ... costumer
Stéphane Linet ... costumer
Ursula Paredes Choto ... chief costumer
Lucie Perraudin ... extras costume assistant
Valentin Roche ... costume assistant
Léa Rutkowski ... wardrobe
Coralie Sanvoisin ... costumer
Emmanuelle Sanvoisin ... costumer: Patina

Editorial Department 

Lionel Cassan ... first assistant editor
Adrien Fonda ... first assistant editor
Gilles Granier ... Colorist: Le Labo Paris
Anne-Sophie Henry-Cavillon ... Post production supervisor / post production supervisor
Matthieu Monteux ... DCP mastering
Ines Sanchez ... colorist: dailies
Antoine Yar ... colorist assist

Location Management 

Maxime Airola ... assistant unit manager
Allende Quinton ... assistant unit manager
Benjamin Vasseur ... location scout

Music Department 

Romain Allender ... composer assistant / music programmer
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... Orchestrator
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator
Alexandre Tanguy ... additional music engineer

Script and Continuity Department 

Sylvette Baudrot ... script supervisor
Anna Zenowicz ... script supervisor

Other crew 

Malgosia Abramowska ... assistant to Roman Polanski on set
Juliette Bayle ... assistant production accountant
Care-on-set ... medic on set
Nicholas Dalton ... Legal Services: RP Productions and Roman Polanski
Abel Danan ... Head of development
Corinne Devaux ... choreographer
Marie Guillon ... production accountant
Guillemette Guyot ... assistant administrator
Théo Hellermann ... cast
Daniel Henriot ... assistant administrator
Hugues Sauvagnac ... unit production assistant
Benjamin Vasseur ... location scout

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed