6.9/10
32

Give Us the Money (2012)

Can glitz and celebrity save the world? Thirty years ago, rock stars Bob Geldof and Bono set out on a journey to fight poverty in Africa. They tried to convince some of the wiliest and ... See full summary »

Director:

Bosse Lindquist

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Pooneh Ghoddoosi Pooneh Ghoddoosi ... Narrator (voice)
Bob Geldof ... Himself
Bono ... Himself
Ato Woldu Ato Woldu ... Himself, farmer, Tigray Region, Ethiopia
Gebru Asrat Gebru Asrat ... Himself, former president of Tigray Region, Ethiopia
Jamie Drummond Jamie Drummond ... Himself, co-founded the advocacy organization DATA
Muhammad Ali ... Himself (archive footage)
Ann Petifor Ann Petifor ... Herself, Drop the Debt campaign (as Ann Pettifor)
Bill Clinton ... Himself (archive footage)
Tom Hart Tom Hart ... Himself, lobbyist for The Episcopal Church
Robert Shriver ... Himself, activist and attorney
John Kasich ... Himself, Governor of Ohio
Paul Collier Paul Collier ... Himself, professor of economics, University of Oxford
Shriti Vadera Shriti Vadera ... Herself, investment banker
Trevor Neilson Trevor Neilson ... Himself, Global Philanthropy Group
Edit

Storyline

Can glitz and celebrity save the world? Thirty years ago, rock stars Bob Geldof and Bono set out on a journey to fight poverty in Africa. They tried to convince some of the wiliest and mightiest politicians on earth to change the world. Give us the Money tracks their journey through famines and palaces, and world-wide TV-audiences. But how successful have they really been? Did they manage to make the world a better place? Bosse Lindquist's film tracks the history of this idea. "A band of musicians set out to change the world" he says "and now the time has come to ask: What did they achieve, and is celebrity politics is the right way of combating world poverty?"'

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 December 2012 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Dadnos el dinero See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Momento Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV) (2012)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed