Edit
In Dubious Battle (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Franco

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Matt Rager ... (screenplay by) (as Matthew Rager)
 
John Steinbeck ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Nat Wolff ... Jim
James Franco ... Mac
Vincent D'Onofrio ... London
Selena Gomez ... Lisa
Ahna O'Reilly ... Edie
Lio Tipton ... Vera (as Analeigh Tipton)
Jack Kehler ... Dr. Burton
Scott Haze ... Frank the Foreman
Sam Shepard ... Mr. Anderson
Joel Marsh Garland ... Al
John Savage ... Dan
Robert Duvall ... Bolton
Ed Harris ... Joy
Josh Hutcherson ... Vinnie
Julian De Niro ... Billy
Bryan Cranston ... Sheriff
Aidan Cole Mitchell Aidan Cole Mitchell ... Boy (as Aiden Cole)
Alex Morf ... Burke
Darin Cooper ... Sutton
James McMenamin ... Whit
Greg Maness ... Deputy (as Greg Chandler)
Julia Denton ... Desperate Woman
Keegan Allen ... Keller
Ashley Greene ... Alice
Austin Stowell ... Eddie
Jacob Loeb ... Paul
David Sullivan ... Simmons
Beth Grant ... Ethel
Zach Braff ... Connor
Lola Sultan ... Lola
Vince Jolivette ... Thompson
Kimberly Crandall ... Mrs. Thompson
Emily Brobst ... Thompson Child
Allie Gallerani ... Nurse May
Don A. King ... Man in Crowd (as Don Alan King)
Tony Demil ... Outhouse User
Tommy Goodman Tommy Goodman ... Patient
Dan Chandler Dan Chandler ... Picker #1
Robert Bright Robert Bright ... Picker #2
Leon Lamar ... Picker #3
Dominick Vicchiullo ... Picketer
Coby Batty ... Tramp
Elizabeth Brewster ... Woman #1
Mickie Banyas Mickie Banyas ... Woman #2
John Archer Lundgren ... Angry Man
John Gilbert John Gilbert ... Masked Man #2
Nick DeKay ... Masked Man #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jason Amling Jason Amling ... Mason (uncredited)
De'Marco Arrington De'Marco Arrington ... Farm Boy (uncredited)
Pamela Athens Pamela Athens ... Smoking Apple Picker (uncredited)
Glyde Barbey Glyde Barbey ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Kimberly Battista ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Wayne Beauchamp Wayne Beauchamp ... Train Engineer (uncredited)
Blanca Blanco ... Doris (uncredited)
DuRa Brown DuRa Brown ... Farm Worker (uncredited)
Chuck Clark ... Activist (uncredited)
Jeremy Conner ... Ray Nolan (uncredited)
Jameson Jamey Copeland Jameson Jamey Copeland ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Sasha Dadvar Sasha Dadvar ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
James Davison ... Bolton's Deputy (uncredited)
Stephen Dean ... Immigrant Apple Picker (uncredited)
Francis Dobrisky Francis Dobrisky ... Bolton's Men (uncredited)
William Dolson William Dolson ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Payson Durant Payson Durant ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Raul Espericueta ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Chris Ferera Chris Ferera ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Frank Francisco Frank Francisco ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Logan Gatza Logan Gatza ... Apple Farmer Boy (uncredited)
Cory J. Grace Cory J. Grace ... Sam the Lean Face Picker (uncredited)
Anthony B. Harris ... Bolton's Driver / Apple Picker (uncredited)
Lauren Hough ... Picker (uncredited)
P.E. Ingraham P.E. Ingraham ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Billy James ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Barry W. Jerald Jr. ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Catherine Jerald ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Richard Jones Richard Jones ... Deputy (uncredited)
Kyle Kohlman Kyle Kohlman ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Dale Liner ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Brandon Scott McCall Brandon Scott McCall ... Scab (uncredited)
Israel Medrano Israel Medrano ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Bruce D. Michaels ... Migrant Worker (uncredited)
Gary Miller ... Migrant Worker (uncredited)
Brian Neal ... Upsacle Townsman (uncredited)
Dustin Norton ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Lance Ogren Lance Ogren ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Lien Mya Nguyen Oost ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Mike Sibley Mike Sibley ... Wealthy Townsman (uncredited)
Brent Sielaff Brent Sielaff ... Apple picker (uncredited)
Wil Smith Wil Smith ... Townsman (uncredited)
Carlo St. James Carlo St. James ... Apple Farmer (uncredited)
Casey Stewart Casey Stewart ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Randy Jo Stewart Randy Jo Stewart ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Riley S. Stewart Riley S. Stewart ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
James Strecker James Strecker ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Eddie Terrill Eddie Terrill ... Deputy (uncredited)
Bret Thompson Bret Thompson ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Sarai Tinck Sarai Tinck ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
David Vandergriff David Vandergriff ... Bolton's Man (uncredited)
Will Violette Will Violette ... Apple Picker (uncredited)
Kathy Walton Kathy Walton ... Migrant Apple Picker (uncredited)
Steve Warren ... Migrant Worker (uncredited)
Erick Wofford Erick Wofford ... Apple Farmer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Monika Bacardi ... producer
Mike Dusi ... co-producer
James Franco ... producer
Martin Guigui ... executive producer
Andrea Iervolino ... producer
Ryan R. Johnson ... co-executive producer
Vince Jolivette ... producer
Brian Kutsunai ... co-executive producer
Luca Matrundola ... co-producer
Massimiliano Musina ... executive producer
Scott Reed ... producer
Ron Singer ... producer
Tarek Tohme ... co-producer
Iris Torres ... producer
Pascal Vicedomini ... associate producer

Music by 

Volker Bertelmann

Cinematography by 

Bruce Thierry Cheung

Film Editing by 

Aaron I. Butler
Gary Roach

Casting By 

Cynthia Huffman

Production Design by 

Kristen Adams

Art Direction by 

John Lavin ... (Washington State Unit)
Eric Morrell

Set Decoration by 

Javed Noorullah

Costume Design by 

David Page

Makeup Department 

Leay Cangelosi ... hair stylist
Luce Cousineau ... makeup artist: second unit
Veronica Cox ... key makeup artist
Donn Eaton-Quist ... make up artist: second unit
Andrea Edge ... assistant hair stylist
Addison Foreman ... assistant makeup artist
Akemi Hart ... makeup artist
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi ... makeup artist: second unit
Ashley McGuire ... assistant makeup artist
Sweet Pea ... makeup department head
Jennifer Popochock ... key hair stylist: second unit
Dawn Turner ... hair department head
Renè Warnes ... assistant hair stylist: additional

Production Management 

Ferdinando Dell'Omo ... executive in charge of production: Canada
Ron Singer ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Becerra ... second second assistant director / second second assistant director: second unit
Ben Bywater ... second assistant director
Billy Greenfield ... first assistant director
Townson Wells ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

John Bayles ... set dresser
Mona Good ... scenic
Bradley Huffman ... lead man
Nicole Linn ... set dec buyer
Rob Mallard ... on-set dresser
Ruth Mitchell ... scenic artist
Joe Ovbey ... buyer of properties
Shefskie P. Sienkiewicz ... assistant property master: Yakima, WA location
Deidra Tyree Smith ... assistant property master
Zack Timms ... on-set dressing / set dresser
Michael Williamson ... property master (as Jason Williamson)
Michael C. Woodcock ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Julian Cabrera ... boom operator
Michael Estes ... sound utility
Diego Gat ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Ryan Gegenheimer ... sound effects editor
Angela Hackner ... dialogue editor
Paul Hackner ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jerrid Jones ... sound mixer
Will Mill ... boom operator
Thomas Ouziel ... sound mixer
Giancarlo Petroni ... dialogue editor
Colin Rogers ... adr foley mixer
Brandon Sanchez ... foley artist
Creed Spencer ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Wayne Beauchamp ... special effects coordinator
Cory J. Grace ... special effects assistant
Barry Hart ... special effects technician
Stephen Klineburger ... pyrotechnician
William Klineburger ... special effects assistant
James Pendleton ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Alex Freitas ... compositor
Peter Nalli ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Derek Alfonso ... stunt player
Jennifer Badger ... stunt coordinator
Emily Brobst ... stunt performer
Mickey Cassidy ... stunt coordinator
Jeremy Conner ... stunts
Johnny Cooper ... stunt performer: Full Body Fire Burn/Train Bail
Nick DeKay ... stunts
Philip Dido ... stunts
Bob Fisher ... utility stunts
John Gilbert ... stunt double: Nat Wolff
Jason Charles Hill ... stunt performer
Michelle Ladd ... stunt performer
Roger D. Lankford ... stunts
Christopher Leps ... stunt double: James Franco
Scott Loeser ... stunts
Jared Losano ... stunt performer
David Brian Martin ... stunt rigger
Keith Meriweather ... stunts
T. Ryan Mooney ... stunts
Matthew Austin Murray ... stunts
Christopher Padilla ... nd stunts
John Ross ... stunt performer
Steve Rummenie ... stunt performer
Matthew Simmons ... stunts
Dave Tommasi ... stunt double
Thom Khoury Williams ... stunt double: Joel Marsh Garland (as Thom Williams)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Artem Aleksashenko ... gaffer
Bryan Angarita ... electrician
Rose Ashikyan ... second assistant "c" camera
Brandon Bishop ... grip
Tyler Blackwell ... digital imaging technician
Jacob R. Burke ... b camera first assistant: los angeles
Keith Cutler ... key grip
Ronnie Dennis ... camera operator "b" camera
Gregg Easterbrook ... camera operator
Jerry Franck ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Joey Gandolfi ... grip
Scott Patrick Green ... additional still photographer
Sammy Ray Hill ... company grip
Blake Hooks ... second assistant camera: Los angeles unit
Jeremy Fenix Johnson ... lighting technician
Jason Knoll ... b camera: second unit
Anna Kooris ... still photographer
Nathan McConnell ... first assistant camera: c camera
John Metcalfe ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Pittman ... grip
Eddie A. Reid IV ... additional photography: Best Boy Electric
Arthur Reynolds ... key grip
Alexander K. Riba ... lighting technician
Bryan Seidel ... crane grip
Darius Shahmir ... b cam operator
Gregory Still ... best boy / electric (as Greg Still)
James Stockton ... lighting technician
Jamiel VanOver ... first assistant camera: a camera
Joel C. Warren ... lighting technician

Casting Department 

Claire Dempsey ... extras casting assistant
Sally Gates ... extras casting: Washington
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting
Danny Stoltz ... extras casting: Washington

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michelle l Boucher ... key costumer
Penny Johnson ... set costumer
Ariel Jutras ... costumer
Jocelyn Kuan ... key costumer (as Jocelyn Fizia)
Rachel Pagillo ... set costumer
Stephanie Powers ... costume supervisor: Additional photography
Jose Luis Ramos Jr. ... key costumer (as Jose Ramos)
Laura Reinker ... set costumer
Amy Steed ... wardrobe assistant
Kenyatta Williams ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Evan Ahlgren ... additional editor
Evans Butterworth ... digital intermediate executive
Emma DuPell ... assistant editor (as Emma Marie DuPell)
Scott Gregory ... digital intermediate colorist
Sunghwan Moon ... assistant editor
Riley C. Morris ... editor: epk
Kira Prince ... assistant editor
David Sconyers ... on-line editor
Samantha Singer ... post-production assistant (as Samantha Chase)

Location Management 

Alan Lee Baker ... location manager: Washington State
Bryant Berry ... location assistant
Renay Nailon ... location coordinator
Ryan Neal ... assistant location manager
Carlos Rey del Castillo ... location manager
Megan Griffin ... locations (uncredited)

Music Department 

Timo Elliston ... composer: additional music
Brian Jones ... music supervisor
Roland Nebe ... composer: additional music
Julian Prießen ... composer: additional music
Raffael Seyfried ... composer: additional music

Script and Continuity Department 

Janet Beeson ... script supervisor
Robin Meyers ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Vince Thrift ... transportation captain

Additional Crew 

Elecia Avila ... set production assistant: first team
Chandler Barbee ... production assistant
Ellen Benton ... 1st assistant accountant
Richard Bright ... horse wrangler
Brian Brose ... background production assistant
Jonathan l cooper ... Personal Fitness Trainer (as Jonathon l Copper)
Edvige De Tommaso ... festival publicist: italy (as De Tommaso Edvige)
Martin Devis ... international distribution
Jack Finch ... production intern
Ami Francis ... completion bond: Film Finances
David Garrett ... legal: RabbitBandini
Michael Golland ... production legal
Jessica Grabowski ... assistant production coordinator
Sophia Gutierrez Perez ... production assistant
DeMille Halliburton ... Production Insurance (as Demille Halliburton)
Nicole Hansen ... web publicist
Jenni Ivers ... production assistant
Lieve Jansen ... completion guarantor
Tim Johnson ... key set production assistant: Yakama, WA Location
Arthur Kleinpell III ... armorer
Michael Kolko ... production consultant
Stacy Levendusky ... registered nurse
Dustin Maeno ... craft service assistant
David Benjamin McClone ... key craft services
Andrea McDougal ... key medic
Gisselle Mencia Labrenz ... legal counsel
Megan Mewbron ... production coordinator
Jake Myers ... production assistant
J.J. Nugent ... Marketing Executive: International
Tracy Oliver ... Animal Coordinator/Trainer / animal trainer
Abby Pierson ... production assistant
Sarah Quay ... production office coordinator
Bradley Schweninger ... production intern
Keaton Slansky ... production assistant
Robin Spears ... set production assistant: basecamp
Julie Sultan ... Worldwide Sales & Distribution
Matthew Tonnesen ... production assistant
Haley Watson ... production assistant
Susie Wiggins ... registered nurse

Thanks 

Sabrina Coryell ... special thanks
Gregory Falvo ... the producers wish to thank
Jessica Kovacevic ... thanks
Ronil Patel ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed