6.9/10
55
1 user 5 critic

Cargo (2017)

Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
A Bahamian Fisherman with a gambling addiction in Nassau takes a job smuggling Haitians to Florida in a desperate ploy to support his family.

Director:

Kareem Mortimer

Writer:

Kareem Mortimer
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Cargo (2019)
Fantasy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young female astronaut, who joins a reclusive astronaut aboard a spaceship, struggles with her job as she interacts with mysterious Cargos that appear on the ship.

Director: Arati Kadav
Stars: Armaan Mirza, Nandu Madhav, Vikrant Massey
Cargo (2009)
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Dr. Laura P. takes a job on a cargo spaceship for 4 years plus 4 years back. She'll join her sister on Rhea. 44 months later, in Laura's shift, strange things happen in cargo. The crew is reanimated and the captain dies mysteriously.

Directors: Ivan Engler, Ralph Etter
Stars: Anna Katharina Schwabroh, Martin Rapold, Regula Grauwiller
Charlie Says (2018)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The tragic tale of an all-American girl who was transformed into a cold-blooded killer in the summer of 1969.

Director: Mary Harron
Stars: Hannah Murray, Matt Smith, Sosie Bacon
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Mick returns home after a long absence to witness the fast declining health of his alcoholic brother Sid, which stirs up family tensions of shame and denial.

Director: Debbie Anzalone
Stars: Warren Brown, Tom Meeten, Alison Steadman
Cargo I (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young Russian woman, smuggled into America by human traffickers, must fight for her life in order to derail the traffickers' plans.

Director: Yan Vizinberg
Stars: Natasha Rinis, Sayed Badreya, Philip Willingham
A Sister (2018)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A night. A car. Alie is in danger. To get by she must make the most important phone call of her life.

Director: Delphine Girard
Stars: Veerle Baetens, Selma Alaoui, Guillaume Duhesme
Captain Webb (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The Greatest Englishman tells the story of Captain Matthew Webb, the first-ever person to successfully swim the English Channel in 1875 equipped only with his moustache, doses of Brandy and a wire wool swimsuit.

Director: Justin Hardy
Stars: Warren Brown, Steve Oram, Georgia Maguire
Cargo III (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

'Cargo' brings the raw story of three brothers who own a family business in the fishery and are trying to save it from destruction. The passion for their profession but also for their loved ones, however, drives them to desperate actions.

Director: Gilles Coulier
Stars: Josse De Pauw, Wennie De Ruyck, Gilles De Schryver
The Good Liar (2019)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Consummate con man Roy Courtnay has set his sights on his latest mark: the recently widowed Betty McLeish, worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes.

Director: Bill Condon
Stars: Helen Mirren, Ian McKellen, Russell Tovey
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

2023 - A separatist movement has ignited civil war in the North of England. The UK government has built a wall dividing the country to protect the people of the South. Trapped in a refugee ... See full summary »

Director: Peter King
Stars: Liv Hill, Neil Fitzmaurice, Jordan Pearson
Cargo I (2017)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After an epidemic spreads all over Australia, a father searches for someone willing to protect his daughter.

Directors: Ben Howling, Yolanda Ramke
Stars: Simone Landers, Martin Freeman, Marlee Jane McPherson-Dobbins
Come to Daddy (2019)
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A man in his thirties travels to a remote cabin to reconnect with his estranged father.

Director: Ant Timpson
Stars: Elijah Wood, Stephen McHattie, Garfield Wilson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Warren Brown ... Kevin
Gessica Geneus Gessica Geneus ... Celianne
Persia White ... Berneice
Omar J. Dorsey ... Eddie
Jimmy Jean-Louis ... Jean
Jamie Donnelly ... Violet
Sky Nicole Grey Sky Nicole Grey ... Mona
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elena Bargo ... Ms. Klein
Julia Woolley Chatwin Julia Woolley Chatwin ... Minnie
Dana J. Ferguson Dana J. Ferguson ... Anna
Simon Frank Simon Frank ... Swim Coach
Jay Gotlieb Jay Gotlieb ... Coast Guard 2
Jason Elwood Hanna Jason Elwood Hanna ... Officer 2
Sean Nottage Sean Nottage ... Coast Guard 1
Craig Pinder Craig Pinder ... Major
Edit

Storyline

A Bahamian Fisherman with a gambling addiction in Nassau takes a job smuggling Haitians to Florida in a desperate ploy to support his family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bahamas

Language:

English | Haitian

Release Date:

31 May 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cargo See more »

Filming Locations:

Nassau, Bahamas

Company Credits

Production Co:

Kargo Production See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

As a way to boost on-set morale, the art department secretly and strategically placed starfish or representations of starfish in as many scenes as possible, much of which made it to the final cut of the film. See more »

Connections

References Passage (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed