Edit
The Good Liar (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bill Condon

Writing Credits  

Nicholas Searle ... (based on the novel by)
 
Jeffrey Hatcher ... (screenplay by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Helen Mirren ... Betty McLeish
Ian McKellen ... Roy Courtnay
Russell Tovey ... Stephen
Jim Carter ... Vincent
Mark Lewis Jones ... Bryn
Laurie Davidson ... Hans Taub (1948)
Phil Dunster ... Roy Courtnay (1948)
Lucian Msamati ... Beni
Jóhannes Haukur Jóhannesson ... Vlad
Tunji Kasim ... Michael
Spike White ... Hans Taub (1943)
Stella Stocker ... Frau Schröder
Daniel Betts ... Herr Schröder
Nell Williams ... Lili
Celine Buckens ... Annalise
Lily Dodsworth-Evans ... Hannalore
Athena Strates Athena Strates ... Charlotte
Aleksandar Jovanovic ... Martin Geiger
Albert Welling ... German Industrialist
Michael Culkin ... Dr. Livesey
Dino Kelly ... Igor
Brigid Zengeni Brigid Zengeni ... Nurse
Sean Hart Sean Hart ... Young Con Man
Bessie Carter ... Secretary
Jane Fowler ... Waitress
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Samantha Alleyne ... Restaurant Hostess (uncredited)
Manoj Anand ... Pub Punter (uncredited)
Lasco Atkins ... Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
Lindy Barrett ... Betty's Granddaughter (uncredited)
Jill Buchanan Jill Buchanan ... Pub Patron (uncredited)
Rosie Cochrane Rosie Cochrane ... Granddaughter (uncredited)
Morgan Cohen ... London Hospital Paitent (uncredited)
David Cromarty David Cromarty ... Passerby (uncredited)
Nick Davison Nick Davison ... German Civilian (uncredited)
Sonia Goswami ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Adrian Grant Adrian Grant ... Gentleman Club Participant (uncredited)
Lindy Hennessy Lindy Hennessy ... Garden Party Guest (uncredited)
Michael Hennessy ... Garden Party Guest (uncredited)
Marc Hockley ... Van Man (uncredited)
Ruth Horrocks ... Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
Lana Ish-Muhametova Lana Ish-Muhametova ... Tube Passerby (uncredited)
Dolly Jagdeo Dolly Jagdeo ... Polite Train Commuter (uncredited)
Trevor Johnson ... London Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jackson Kai Jackson Kai ... Commuter (uncredited)
Stefan Kalipha ... Roger (uncredited)
Parrgash Kaur ... London Pedestrian (uncredited)
Josie Kidd Josie Kidd ... Lucy (uncredited)
Marian Lorencik ... Pub Punter (uncredited)
Prince Marfo ... Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
Kevin Matadeen Kevin Matadeen ... Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
Martyn Mayger ... Cinemagoer (uncredited)
Danuta Morgan Danuta Morgan ... Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jag Patel ... London Shopper (uncredited)
Jacqueline Ramnarine ... Suicide Witness (uncredited)
Amanda Smith Amanda Smith ... Tube Passerby (uncredited)
Benjamin Studd ... British Soldier (uncredited)
Fran Targ ... Hospital Visitor (uncredited)
Matt Townsend ... Hospital Visitor / Passerby (uncredited)
Rutvig Vaid ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Laura Vivio ... Restaurant Customer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Richard Brener ... executive producer
Jason Cloth ... executive producer
Bill Condon ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Aaron L. Gilbert ... executive producer
Andrea Johnston ... executive producer
Henning Molfenter ... line producer: Germany
Jack Morrissey ... executive producer
Anjay Nagpal ... executive producer
Nick O'Hagan ... executive producer
Greg Yolen ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Tobias A. Schliessler

Film Editing by 

Virginia Katz

Casting By 

Lucy Bevan

Production Design by 

John Stevenson

Art Direction by 

Elaine Kusmishko
Keely Lanigan-Atkins
Tarnia Nicol ... art director: Berlin
Vicki Stevenson ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Tamsin Clarke ... (set decorater)

Costume Design by 

Keith Madden

Makeup Department 

Demi Amat ... prosthetic effects technician: silicone runner
Alessandro Ballacci ... silicone prosthetic technician
Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Lara Licari ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Chloe Maidment ... principal hair and make-up trainee
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics supervisor
Scarlett McPherson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chloe Meddings ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Megan Elizabeth Orton ... Hair and Makeup Trainee
Simone Philcox ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Federica Rutigliano ... makeup trainee
Lesa Warrener ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Catherine Farrell ... post-production supervisor
Arno Neubauer ... unit production manager: Germany
Dan Turner ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Simon Adegbenro ... Key Ad/Pa: Germany
Dan Channing Williams ... first assistant director
Dominic Channing-Williams ... second second assistant director (as Dom Channing-Williams)
Lisa Hauss ... crowd second assistant director: Germany
Tara Keenan ... crowd second assistant director
Sibel Koyuncu ... additional Crowd AD
Eloise Loach ... third assistant director
Tom Mulberge ... key second assistant director

Art Department 

Sally Abbott ... assistant buyer
Andrew Applin ... standby carpenter
Lawrence Barford ... draughtsperson
Barry Bish ... scenic painter
Martin Brown ... standby stagehand
Tony Chance ... storyboard artist
Chelsea Davison ... art department assistant / junior draughtsperson
Anaïs Delpech ... Petty cash buyer
Michael Düwel ... managing director: art department studio babelsberg
Enzo Enzel ... scenic artist: Germany
Chico Foley ... Standby AV Props
Natalie Forsythe ... dressing prop
Alexa Galea ... lead graphic designer
Tone Gibbs ... storeman
Jonathan Greenham ... chargehand
Freya Haak ... production buyer
Ivan Hall ... Scenic painter
Fern Hodgson ... art department production manager: Framestore
Merl Homer ... Stand by Art Director
Barbara Jäger ... Greenswoman
Beth Kendrick ... assistant graphic designer
Chris Lees ... concept artist
Sean Leishman ... Dressing Props
Gary Lock ... assistant property master
Joseph Lock ... Trainee standby props
Hannah Storm Miles ... standby painter
Kirsty Newman ... assistant graphic designer: dailies
Kitty Parkinson ... draughtsperson
David Pearce ... scenic painter
Ola Podgorska ... assistant graphic designer: dailies
George Price ... set dresser
Ewan Robertson ... property master
Cindy Schnitter ... assistant art director: Berlin
Zoë Seiffert ... Assistant Buyer
Kate Selby ... construction coordinator
Lionel Stanhope ... head painter
James Waddingham ... Construction Manager
Steve Westley ... dressing props
Laura Barnes ... dailies (uncredited)
Chris Edwards ... props (uncredited)
Zahid Malik ... dailies (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Neil Benezra ... sound effects editor
Brian Bowles ... Dialogue & ADR Supervisor / supervising dialogue editor
Shaun Brennan ... foley artist
Gabe Burch ... adr engineer
Alfred DeGrand ... assistant sound editor
Lewis Goldstein ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
John Hayes ... production sound mixer
Max Hughes ... adr mixer
Max Lipscombe ... sound trainee
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Cate Montana ... audio post production manager
Angela Organ ... dialogue editor
William Orrico ... first assistant sound editor
Lucas Pimentel ... sound editor
James David Redding III ... sound effects editor (as James Redding III)
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Andrew Rowe ... 1st Assistant Sound
Alex Soto ... sound effects editor
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer
Milos Stojanovic ... adr mixer
Wen Hsuan Tseng ... foley editor (as Wen-Hsuan Tseng)
John Werner ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Andy Adam ... senior special effects technician
Samuel Mcgrath ... special effects assistant
Joe White ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Louis Armistead ... visual effects editor
Samantha Dark ... Department Manager: Framestore
Emily Deere ... visual effect line producer
Peter Dudley ... digital compositor
Rachel Elfassy-Bitoun ... visual effects coordinator
Jack Elworthy ... vfx data wrangler
Emelia Fiell ... technology production manager: Framestore
Salim Kandulna ... visual effect compositor
Maxx Wai In Leong ... cg supervisor (as Maxx Leong)
Ariel Levental ... compositor: framestore
Jan Meade ... visual effects producer
Kim Menaster ... visual effects producer
Cecile Peltier ... digital compositor: framestore
Adela Popescu ... Visual Effects Production Assistant
Glen Pratt ... visual effects supervisor
Scott Robertson ... Paint/Roto Lead
Darren Rodriguez ... previs artist
Marc-Olivier Rouleau ... pipeline technical director
Christian Zeh ... visual effects: Framestore (as Chris Zeh)
Guillaume Vieugue ... environment td: Framestore (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Bailey ... stunt performer / stunts
Abbi Collins ... stunts
Adam Collins ... stunt performer / stunts
Rob Cooper ... stunts
Matt Da Silva ... stunts / utility stunts
Jessica Hooker ... stunt performer / stunts
Robbie Keane ... stunt double: Laurie Davidson / stunts
Guy List ... stunts
Belinda McGinley ... stunts
Kye Mckee ... stunt double: Aleksandar Jovanovic / stunts
Jon Moore ... precision taxi driver
Theo Morton ... stunts
Ian Pead ... stunts
Marcus Shakesheff ... previz stunt team / stunts
John Street ... stunt driver / stunts
Roy Taylor ... stunt coordinator
Luke Tumber ... stunt double: real roy / stunts
Tony Van Silva ... stunts
Ben Wright ... Stunt performer pre-viz / stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Bain ... a camera operator/steadicam
Anthony Benjamin ... best boy grip
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography
Alex Bradford ... d.i.t assistant: dailies
Jamie Bruce ... lighting technician
Jan Brun ... key grip: Berlin
Francesca Catalano Kiddo ... camera trainee / second assistant camera: "c" camera
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
David Churchyard ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Roger Eaton ... BTS Cinematographer
Tom Elgar ... video operator: berlin
Kevin Fitzpatrick ... HOD Practical Lighting Electrician
Kevin Fraser ... key grip
Ben Gadsden ... central loader
Matthew Hall ... electrician
Benjamin Hodder ... camera trainee: dailies
Ian Jackson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chiabella James ... still photographer
Rafael Jeneral ... first assistant: B Camera - Germany
Daniel Lillie ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Darren Mackay ... stand by rigger
Adam McGrady ... Video operator
George More Gordon ... Video Assistant
Dean Morris ... b cam dolly grip
Andy Munday ... lighting programmer
Lorena Pagés ... "c" camera operator
Felix Pickles ... First Assistant Camera: C Camera, Dailies
Carola Rodriguez Sanchez ... second assistent b camera Germany
Kat Spencer ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Joe Steel ... digital imaging technician: main unit
Lee Walters ... gaffer
Matt Windon ... camera operator "b" camera
Joe Foster ... video trainee/assistant: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Catherine Bensley ... casting assistant
Emily Brockmann ... casting associate
Olivia Grant ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mandy Cole ... costume supervisor
Alex Conti-Lewis ... key standby
Charlotte Gosden ... key standby
Mariette Hendriks ... key costumer
Susie Lewis ... costume supervisor
Janine Marr ... costume assistant: sir Ian McKellen
René Venghaus ... additional costumer

Editorial Department 

Cherri Arpino ... dailies manager
Esther Bailey ... first assistant editor
John Diesso ... on-line editor
Paul Doogan ... head of imaging
Jasmine Everett-Lewis ... post-production coordinator: New Line Cinema (as Jasmine Everett)
Jomo Farrier ... post-production assistant
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assistant
Andrew Geary ... digital intermediate colorist
Borna Jafari ... colorist: marketing
Thomas Lane ... second assistant editor
Margaret Lewis ... digital intermediate producer
Donna Madrigal ... first assistant editor
John A. Maltby ... dailies operator
Doychin Margoevski ... colorist: Dailies
Nicola Matiwone ... editorial trainee
Gemma Saunders ... dailies producer
Jonathan Smiles ... dailies technician
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer for company 3/senior colorist
Steven Sosa ... deliverables technician

Location Management 

Faris Amauri ... location marshall
Benjamin Bailey ... supervising location manager
Patrick Brown ... assistant location manager
Chris Clifford ... assistant unit manager
Hannah Cole ... location marshall
Simon Daniel ... location manager: Germany
Alice Doughty ... Location Unit Manager
Megan Earl ... locations
Jodie Gregory ... assistant location manager
Celia Linnett ... location assistant
Deborah Nutt ... location coordinator
James Player ... location manager
Bryony Preen ... assistant location manager
Kamilla Steczkowska ... location marshal: dailies
Jeremy Pelzer ... location consultant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Kim Baum ... music executive
Carter Burwell ... conductor / orchestrator
Celeste Chada ... scoring consultant
Michael Farrow ... Scoring Mixer / score recordist
Tony Finno ... Music Preparation
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Michael Hsiang Lee ... trailer music
Tim Marchiafava ... Protools Operator
Sandra Park ... orchestra contractor
Dean Parker ... Score Coordinator
Angie Teo ... ProTools operator
David Yousefi ... Trailer: Soundtrack Composer
Kim Baum ... music supervisor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Kim Armitage ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Jack Buckfield ... unit driver
Tony Cooper ... driver: director
Lee Edwards ... Helen Mirren Driver
Stuart Miles Green ... tech trucks Senior project manager: translux international
Daniel Huhn ... personal driver: Sir Ian McKellen - GER
Jan Kubkowski ... picture vehicle coordinator
Declan Lambert ... technical trucks head of department
Steve Mitchard ... transportation captain
Jon Moore ... picture car coordinator
Emma Savin ... 4x4 driver
Stageleft Transport ... minibus suppliers
Philipp von Bremen ... assistant transportation coordinator: germany
Chris Nuttall ... tech trucks project manager: Translux International (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Chrissie S. Vides Alvarado ... executive assistant: Aaron L. Gilbert
Kavita Amar ... production attorney
Holly Asquith ... Post Production Accountant
Aaron Becker ... main title producer
Dave Booys ... Water Safety
Jordan Brown ... Payroll Accountant
Sandy Campbell ... assistant: Helen Mirren
Maria Chambers ... set pa: daily
Roger Clark ... voice performer
Anneka Coleman ... production coordinator
Christian Coulson ... voice performer
Adam Davids ... legal and business affairs: Bron Studios
Christian Davis ... welfare/lock off pa
David Davoli ... legal and business affairs: Bron Studios
Simone Dietrich ... dialect coach
Giles Dumper ... aerial helicopter pilot
Katie Fabel ... voice performer
Don Fink ... voice performer
Katie Firth ... voice performer
Maggie Foggett ... production assistant
James Fox ... Insurance Broker
Adam Goodall ... armoury supervisor
Nicholas Guest ... voice performer
Danny Gulliver ... Inflatable Crowd Supervisor
Freya Haak ... production buyer
Gina Hallas ... production controller
Alex Hare ... assistant: Bill Condon and Greg Yolen
Sam Hare ... stand-in: Ian McKellen
Oliver Henzler ... adr voice
Richard Hollis ... voice performer
Moira Houlihan ... unit publicist
Yvonne Höft ... location accountant germany
Nina Jalava ... stand-in: Stella Stocker
Barnaby Jay ... floor runner: VFX shoot dailies
Kennie Jones ... Location Security
Tessa Kim ... voice performer
Rick Klink ... Stand-In: Jim Carter
Oliver Kueper-Grobecker ... payroll accountant: Germany
Rob Levy ... security
Rebecca S MacLeod ... production secretary
Karolina Majka ... lock off pa
Sebastian Meek ... Physical Production Coordinator: New Line Cinema
Piotr Michael ... voice performer
Troy James Miller ... titles producer: Filmograph
Sarah Mulberge ... set pa: daily (as Sarah Ruemelin)
Helen Osborne ... Production Assistant: Dailies
James Payton ... stand-in: dallies
Simon Pearl ... voice performer
Andreas Penkin ... assistant accountant germany
Jamie Robinson ... low loader technician
Evelyn Rooney ... assistant production coordinator
Lisa Rowe-Beddoe ... voice performer
Harriet Sams ... assistant: Bill Condon and Greg Yolen
Elizabeth Sastre ... voice performer
Stephanie Schmiderer ... voice performer
Nicholas Sennott ... production assistant
Mark Shrimpton ... Mark Lewis Jones: stand-in
Ben Strowger ... Caterer
Ewa Stryczek ... crowd production assistant
Alphonse Swinehart ... main title design
Robbie Tarrant ... Studio Unit Manager / studio unit manager
Daniel Taylor ... assistant: Ian McKellen
Steven Thibault ... production finance: BRON Studios
Craig Thomas ... chief medic
Andreas Thor ... production coordinator germany (as Andreas Heiden)
Alex Trow ... voice performer
Petra Turonova ... assistant accountant
Jakob Van Eikel ... voice performer
Anthony Van Laast ... choreographer
Lewis Walsh ... key set pa
Graham Walters ... caterer: craft service
Matthew Wiggins ... accounts assistant
Bruce Winant ... voice performer
Luisa Zabel ... floor runner: dailies

Thanks 

Stephen Dixon ... thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed