Edit
"Call the Midwife" Episode #6.3 (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Larkin

Writing Credits  

Heidi Thomas ... (created by)
 
Jennifer Worth ... (inspired by the memoirs of)
 
Carolyn Bonnyman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Vanessa Redgrave ... Mature Jennifer Worth (voice)
Charlotte Ritchie ... Nurse Barbara Gilbert
Chris Lew Kum Hoi ... Cyril Chen
Alice Connor ... Lucy Chen
Lucy Sheen ... Oilen Chen
Jenny Agutter ... Sister Julienne
Emily Houghton ... Mrs. Evans
Laura Main ... Shelagh Turner
Stephen McGann ... Dr. Patrick Turner
Harriet Walter ... Sister Ursula
Linda Bassett ... Nurse Phyllis Crane
Victoria Yeates ... Sister Winifred
Sandy Foster ... Mrs. Collier
Cliff Parisi ... Fred Buckle
Max Macmillan ... Timothy Turner
Alice Brown Alice Brown ... Angela Turner
Judy Parfitt ... Sister Monica Joan
Kate Lamb ... Nurse Delia Busby
Jack Ashton ... Tom Hereward
Patrick Brennan Patrick Brennan ... Mr. Greenwood
Helen George ... Nurse Trixie Franklin
Gerrard McArthur Gerrard McArthur ... Mr. Kenley
Darren Ruston Darren Ruston ... Caretaker
Danny Nutt ... Workman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ize Amadasun Ize Amadasun ... Pedestrian Couple (uncredited)
Ty Hurley Ty Hurley ... Pedestrian Couple (uncredited)
Adam Lazarus Adam Lazarus ... Village Resident (uncredited)
Oliver Raymond Maule Oliver Raymond Maule ... Hospital Visitor (uncredited)

Produced by 

Pippa Harris ... executive producer
Elizabeth Kilgarriff ... executive producer: BBC
Heidi Thomas ... executive producer
Alec Thorne ... line producer
Ann Tricklebank ... producer

Music by 

Maurizio Malagnini

Cinematography by 

Stuart Biddlecombe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alex Kalmakrian

Casting By 

Rebecca Wright ... (as Rebecca Wright CDG)

Production Design by 

Sarah-Jane Prentice

Art Direction by 

Keith Slote ... supervising art director
Kiera Tudway

Costume Design by 

Maggie Chappelhow

Makeup Department 

Demi Chantelle ... make-up & hair assistant
Cat Corderoy ... makeup & hair artist: crowd
Toni Lee ... make-up & hair artist
Karon Mathers ... make-up & hair artist
Stella O'Farrell ... make-up & hair designer / prosthetics designer
Caroline Rose ... make-up & hair artist
Lucy Willis ... daily hair stylist
Vicky Voller ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Heidi Mount ... post-production supervisor
Bryony Wood ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Crestani ... second assistant director
Angus Finlayson ... third assistant director
Bryony Jackson ... second AD assistant
Andrew Perry ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jess Alexander ... graphic designer
Ben Bagley ... property master
Roddy Dolan ... dressing propman
Cai Dyfan ... standby art director
Roxanne Farnham ... petty cash buyer
Charlie King ... assistant art director
Rob King ... art department assistant
James Lockett ... standby props
Chris Rosser ... graphic designer
Richard Rowntree ... additional greens: Palmbrokers
John Ryan ... standby carpenter
Alexandra Slade ... production buyer

Sound Department 

Joe Beal ... sound effects editor
Tom Deane ... dialogue editor
Peter Eusebe ... sound maintenance
Martin Jensen ... re-recording mixer
Steve Phillips ... sound recordist
Natasha Roper ... sound assistant
Tristan Rose ... a.d.r. recordist
Anna Wright ... foley artist
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Sarah Elias ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Niki De Jong ... prosthetic effects sculptor: Millennium FX (as Veronika DeJong)
Pete Fielding ... prosthetic effects model maker: Millennium FX
Freya Hargreaves ... prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX
Martina Hawkins ... prosthetic effects administrator: Millennium FX
Matthew MacMurray ... animatronics designer: Millennium FX
Rob Mayor ... prosthetic effects designer: Millennium FX
David Rigley-Williamson ... special effects technician
Darren Robinson ... prosthetic effects artist: Millennium FX
Ed Smith ... special effects supervisor
Kate Walshe ... prosthetic effects producer: Millennium FX
Olivia Whitaker ... prosthetic mould maker: Millennium FX

Visual Effects by 

Alan Banis ... visual effects supervisor
Sonny Hamberg ... visual effects artist
Johan Rosenberg ... compositor
Kristian Talajic ... visual effects artist
Sean Wheelan ... visual effects producer

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Attwood ... gaffer
Paddy Blake ... camera operator: "a" camera
Lee Brinkley ... lighting technician
Paul Duffy ... electrician
Sophie Mutevelian ... unit photographer
Craig Palmer ... lighting technician
Laura Radford ... still photographer
Mark Sneddon ... first assistant camera
Leon Willis ... second assistant camera
Emil Davidov ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Adam Green ... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Laurentiu Maria ... electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mandy Cole ... assistant costume designer
Jen Davies ... principal costume standby
Rebecca Jempson ... costume standby
Clare Ramsell ... principle uniforms
Amy Wyatt ... costume trainee
Sarah McGovern ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

David Chisholm ... on-line editor
Theresa Crooks ... digital intermediate coordinator
Arthur Davis ... assembly editor
Jateen Patel ... colourist
Drew Armstrong ... i/o co-ordinator (uncredited)
Alice Jowitt ... data i/o: operator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Adam Betterton ... location manager
Vicki Wilson ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Laurence Anslow ... digital recordist
Sam Jones ... composer assistant
Mike Ladouceur ... composer's assistant
Peter Salem ... composer: original themes
Patrick Savage ... musician
Jehan Stefan ... booth reader
Vicki Williams ... music supervisor
Jehan Stefan ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Amanda Lean ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Ted Leaning ... driver

Additional Crew 

Jack Cain ... floor runner
Paul Fullerton ... assistant accountant
Jacqueline Graham ... production accountant
Stephanie Johnson ... assistant production coordinator
Alicja Kielbasa ... production runner: dailies
Helen Revington ... unit nurse
Fergus Wright ... health and safety advisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed