8.0/10
12

Eternity: A Chinese Ghost Story 

The empire of Tang has enjoyed a hundred years of prosperity since its founding. However, calamities and dangers nearly always lurk within affluent times. Famous Taoist sect, Xuan Xin Zhen ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Barbie Hsu ...  Nie Xiao-Qian
Daniel Hiu Tung Chan ...  Ning Cai-Chen
Jessica Hester Hsuan ...  Yan Hong-Ye / ...
Jing Wu ...  Zhu-Ge Liu-Yun
Yuan Nie ...  Qi Ye
Wah Yuen ...  Yan Chi-Xia
Tien Niu ...  Si-Ma San-Niang
Xiaohai Shen Xiaohai Shen ...  Jin Guang (2003)
Bryan Wong ...  Zhu-Ge Wu-Wei
Kimi Hsia ...  Xiao-Xue
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sau-Man Chan ...  Blue Demon
Zihan Chen ...  Shang-Guan Yu'er
Gabriel Harrison Gabriel Harrison ...  Yi Xi
Apple Hong ...  Ping-An
Wei-De Huang ...  Gan Jiang
Edit

Storyline

The empire of Tang has enjoyed a hundred years of prosperity since its founding. However, calamities and dangers nearly always lurk within affluent times. Famous Taoist sect, Xuan Xin Zhen Zong's forefather once discovered a huge stone cave in the deep mountain range, in the cave was a stone tablet carved with ancient writings. The ancient inscriptions foretold of all events since Tang Dynasty was founded, such as who would be the emperors, when would disasters occur, all of which were predicted with uncanny accuracy. What struck terror into the hearts of people was the last verse on the tablet, prophesying a grim future: When the constellation of Prince of Darkness Clashing with Seven Malignant Stars appears, Estranged Couple of Seven Lifetimes will be reborn. The demon sect will make use of the power from the acrimonious energy of the star-crossed lovers to dominate the world, turning it into a living hell. The tablet also stated clearly the time and place the Estranged Couple will ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Prajnaparamita
Lyrics by Xi Lin
Composed & Performed by Daniel Hiu Tung Chan
[Ending Theme]
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Taiwan | Hong Kong | China

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

11 August 2003 (Taiwan) See more »

Also Known As:

倩女幽魂 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

First Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed