A Man Called Ove 

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Writer:

Fredrik Backman (novel)

Star:

Tom Hanks

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Announced | See complete list of  »
Updated: 21 September 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ove, an ill-tempered, isolated retiree who spends his days enforcing block association rules and visiting his wife's grave, has finally given up on life just as an unlikely friendship develops with his boisterous new neighbors.

Director: Hannes Holm
Stars: Rolf Lassgård, Bahar Pars, Filip Berg
War

During the first 3 days of the Normandy invasion, the 82nd Airborne Division struggled to capture and hold crucial crossing points over the Merderet River. As the hours and days passed, the... See full summary »

Director: Dale Dye
Stars: Gary Sinise
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on the true story of a real-life friendship between Fred Rogers and journalist Tom Junod.

Director: Marielle Heller
Stars: Tom Hanks, Matthew Rhys, Enrico Colantoni
Ithaca (2015)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

With his older brother off to war, fourteen-year-old telegram messenger Homer Macauley comes of age in the summer of 1942.

Director: Meg Ryan
Stars: Alex Neustaedter, Meg Ryan, Sam Shepard
The Circle I (2017)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A woman lands a dream job at a powerful tech company called the Circle, only to uncover an agenda that will affect the lives of all of humanity.

Director: James Ponsoldt
Stars: Emma Watson, Tom Hanks, John Boyega
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A failed American sales rep looks to recoup his losses by traveling to Saudi Arabia and selling his company's product to a wealthy monarch.

Director: Tom Tykwer
Stars: Tom Hanks, Omar Elba, Sarita Choudhury
Drama

A mild-mannered Chicago professor becomes America's first ambassador to Hitler's Germany just before the Nazis began to assert an iron grip across Europe.

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Tom Hanks
Drama

A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Tom Hanks, Neil Sandilands, Fred Hechinger
BIOS (2020)
Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his dying creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Caleb Landry Jones, Skeet Ulrich
Greyhound (2020)
Drama | War

A navy officer commands the Greyhound during World War II.

Director: Aaron Schneider
Stars: Tom Hanks, Elisabeth Shue, Devin Druid
Biography | Drama | Music

A biopic about Elvis Presley, with focus on his early years.

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Stars: Tom Hanks, Austin Butler
Musical

Chronicles the life and career of celebrated singer-songwriter, Carole King.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Tom Hanks ... Ove
Edit

Storyline

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Sweden

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Gyveno kartą Uve See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Playtone, SF Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of A Man Called Ove (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed