Edit
"Madam Secretary" Reading the Signs (TV Episode 2018) Poster

(TV Series)

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Phil Bertelsen

Writing Credits  

Barbara Hall ... (created by)
 
Moira Kirland ... (written by)
 
Kristi Korzec ... (executive story editor)

Cast (in credits order)  

Téa Leoni ... Elizabeth McCord
Tim Daly ... Henry McCord
Keith Carradine ... President Conrad Dalton (credit only)
Patina Miller ... Daisy Grant
Geoffrey Arend ... Matt Mahoney
Erich Bergen ... Blake Moran
Sebastian Arcelus ... Jay Whitman
Kathrine Herzer ... Alison McCord
Evan Roe Evan Roe ... Jason McCord
Wallis Currie-Wood ... Stephanie 'Stevie' McCord
Zeljko Ivanek ... Russell Jackson (credit only)
Sara Ramirez ... Kat Sandoval
Jayne Atkinson ... Theresa Hurst
Faran Tahir ... President Tarindo Nandasiri
José Zúñiga ... Senator Carlos Morejon
Charles Socarides ... Scott Goodman
Patricia Kalember ... Senator Kate Fletcher
Debargo Sanyal Debargo Sanyal ... Ranuga
Sam Breslin Wright ... Dylan Larsen
Christine Garver ... Molly Reid
John Procaccino ... Congressman Lee Baskin
Ursula Taherian ... Nafisa Samadi
Mandy Gonzalez ... Lucy Knox
Emma Factor ... Lucinda
Rebecca Eichenberger Rebecca Eichenberger ... Janet
George Dvorsky George Dvorsky ... Terence
Judy Rotardier ... Maggie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matt Meinsen ... DS Agent Matt
Faith Logan ... 17-Year-Old Basketball Player (uncredited)
Ashley North ... Presidential Entourage (uncredited)
Nancy Ellen Shore ... State Department Advisor (uncredited)

Produced by 

Morgan Freeman ... executive producer
Fran Giblin ... co-producer
David Grae ... executive producer
Barbara Hall ... executive producer
Sam Hoffman ... co-executive producer
Moira Kirland ... co-executive producer
Kristi Korzec ... co-producer
Téa Leoni ... producer
Alexander Maggio ... co-producer
Lori McCreary ... executive producer
Lyla Oliver ... supervising producer
Tony Palermo ... producer
Eric Stoltz ... executive producer
Matt Ward ... co-executive producer
Drew Ysais ... associate producer (as A.D. Ysais)

Music by 

Transcenders

Cinematography by 

Learan Kahanov ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Murray

Casting By 

Mark Saks

Production Design by 

Tania Bijlani

Art Direction by 

Brian Goodwin

Set Decoration by 

Sheila Bock
Rich Murray
Adam I. Rochester Sr.

Costume Design by 

Amy Roth

Makeup Department 

Brian Abbott ... makeup department head
Rob Greene ... key hair stylist
Brittnye Elise Hyde ... hair stylist (as Brittnye Elise Batchelor)
Nora Martin ... hair department head
Mary Anne Spano ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Jason Farrar ... assistant unit production manager
Fran Giblin ... unit production manager
Sam Hoffman ... unit production manager
Catherine Linebarger ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert C. Albertell ... first assistant director
Emily Evashevski ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Katya Austin ... graphic designer
Joe Bird ... leadperson (as Joseph 'Pepe' Bird)
Michael G. Bird ... set dresser
Stiv Brown ... graphic designer
James Cappello ... construction coordinator
Kaem Coughlin ... charge scenic artist
Tricia Diaz ... set dresser (as Patricia Diaz)
David Esler ... scenic artist
Amanda Finnegan ... assistant set decorator
Jeremy W. Foil ... assistant art director
Zach Grabowski ... art dept coordinator
Arlo Hoffman ... greens
Carolyn F. Horst ... scenic artist: foreman
Ayania Huggins ... set dresser
Brian Ireland ... assistant art director
Elena LaTerra ... set dresser
Mat Lee ... art department coordinator
Mary Prlain ... set decoration buyer
Mick Quinn ... set dresser
Crystal Ray ... set dresser
Thomas Hudson Reeve ... key on-set dresser
David Schanker ... property master (as Dave Schanker)
Edward Smith ... carpenter
Marisa Umsawasdi ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Kelly Cabral ... sound supervisor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Bill Jackson ... re-recording mixer
Matt Klimek ... foley editor
Adam Levin ... assistant sound editor
Jeff Pullman ... production sound
Ken Teaney ... re-recording mixer
Scott Waz ... adr mixer

Special Effects by 

Drew Jiritano ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

John F. Gross ... creative director: Muse VFX
Nick Guth ... visual effects artist: VFX Legion
Brad Moylan ... compositor: VFX Legion
Fred Pienkos ... visual effects supervisor: Muse VFX
Matt Resta ... digital compositor: FuseFX
Engine Room ... visual effects
Lexi Sloan ... visual effects coordinator/quality control lead
Rahel Toenz ... visual effects
Muse Vfx ... visual effects
Nate Smalley ... head of production: VFX Legion (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wylda Bayron ... camera operator
Kelly Britt ... rigging electric best boy
Jack Coffen ... chief lighting technician
Michael Cohen ... video playback
Dylan E. Griffin ... best boy rigging grip
Kate Larose ... camera operator
Ted Lehane ... first company grip
Damon Lemay ... first assistant camera: c camera
Silvio Marfe ... best boy electric
Joe Mellon ... company grip / dolly grip
Autumn Moran ... second assistant camera
Jeff Neumann ... still photographer
Heather Norton ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kenneth Ortiz ... b & c camera operator: Ken Ortiz
Keith Putnam ... digital imaging technician
Edward Read ... additional gaffer / lighting programmer
Amanda Rotzler ... second assistant: a camera
Jamie Silverstein ... camera operator: "a" camera
Carissa Spatcher ... grip
Peter Vietro-Hannum ... camera operator: "b" camera

Casting Department 

John E. Andrews ... casting associate (as John Andrews)
Heather Comer ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Hannah Ainsley ... wardrobe supervisor
Leah Benedetti ... costumer
Jon Can Coskunses ... assistant costume designer / costume shopper
Jeremiah Fisher ... set costumer
Katie Gray ... set costumer (as Katie Falstreau)
Jeff Horta ... costume production assistant
Chamisa Lamm ... costume coordinator
Stef Maus ... assistant costume designer
Julie Montag ... head tailor
Laura Neeff ... assistant costume designer
Dorene Oakley ... shop costumer
Rena Sherman ... costumer
Josh Wallwork ... costumer
Rita Wu ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Todd Bochner ... colorist
Julie Meghan Brown ... post-production assistant
Michael Lim ... assistant editor
Robert Loughlin ... dailies producer
Jeff Winston ... on-line editor
Jamie Yu ... editorial supervisor: FuseFX
John VanBuskirk ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jordan M. Bowes ... assistant location manager
Kimberly Feinman ... location coordinator
Eric Papa ... location scout
Thomas R. Polleri ... location scout
Sean Traynor ... location assistant
Steven Weisberg ... location manager

Music Department 

George Acogny ... music supervisor
Richard David Brown ... music editor
Alan Derian ... composer: additional music
Transcenders ... composer: theme music

Script and Continuity Department 

Seth Copans ... script supervisor
Kelly Costello ... script coordinator
Abe Kemmis ... additional script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Joseph Buonocore ... transportation captain (as Joseph Buonocore Jr.)

Additional Crew 

Matthew Andrade ... production assistant
Amaris Bracey ... production assistant
Lauren Butler ... production coordinator
Rebecca Garland ... production accountant
Alex Hirschl ... production assistant
Charles Mehl ... second assistant accountant
Karli Montague ... assistant production coordinator
Emellie O'Brien ... eco supervisor
Judy Strazzera ... second assistant accountant
Sara DeRosa ... stand-in: Téa Leoni (uncredited)
Rachel Voter ... digital content producer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed