5.2/10
10

Overcomer (2019)

PG | | Drama | 23 August 2019 (USA)
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer

Get Showtimes & Tickets

In 18 theaters near Ashburn VA US [change]

This movie will unpack a pivotal issue in the life of students and adults alike.

Director:

Alex Kendrick
Popularity
793 ( 1,946)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Jawline (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director: Liza Mandelup
Stars: Austyn Tester, Michael Weist
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The origin story behind one of Broadway's most beloved musicals, Fiddler on The Roof, and its creative roots in early 1960s New York, when "tradition" was on the wane as gender roles, sexuality, race relations and religion were evolving.

Director: Max Lewkowicz
Stars: Michael Bernardi, Jerry Bock, Danny Burstein
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Despite her uncle encouraging her to adopt a more traditional lifestyle, a young Muslim college student secretly joins a Toronto burlesque troupe.

Director: Jackie English
Stars: Shiva Negar, Elise Bauman, Alli Chung
War Room (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A seemingly perfect family looks to fix their problems with the help of Miss Clara, an older, wiser woman.

Director: Alex Kendrick
Stars: Priscilla C. Shirer, T.C. Stallings, Karen Abercrombie
Aquarela I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Water is the main protagonist, seen in all its great and terrible beauty. Mountains of ice move and break apart as if they had a life of their own. Kossakovsky's film travels the world, ... See full summary »

Director: Viktor Kossakovsky
Courageous (2011)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers; together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.

Director: Alex Kendrick
Stars: Alex Kendrick, Ken Bevel, Kevin Downes
Flywheel (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A dishonest used car salesman decides to become the salesman that God wants him to be - with surprising results.

Director: Alex Kendrick
Stars: Rosetta Harris Armstrong, Lisa Arnold, Blake Bailey
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Miles Davis: Horn player, bandleader, innovator. Miles was a singular force of nature, the very embodiment of cool. The central theme of Miles Davis' life, and of this film is Davis' ... See full summary »

Director: Stanley Nelson
Stars: Ron Carter, Jimmy Cobb, Miles Davis
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman living in New York takes control of her life- one block at a time.

Director: Paul Downs Colaizzo
Stars: Jillian Bell, Jennifer Dundas, Patch Darragh
Bennett's War (2019)
Sport

After surviving an IED explosion in combat overseas, a young soldier with the Army Motorcycle Unit is medically discharged with a broken back and leg. Against all odds he trains to make an ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Michael Roark, Trace Adkins, Ali Afshar
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Danish director Mads Brügger and Swedish private investigator Göran Björkdahl are trying to solve the mysterious death of Dag Hammarskjöld. As their investigation closes in, they discover a... See full summary »

Director: Mads Brügger
Stars: Mads Brügger, Göran Björkdahl, Dag Hammarskjöld
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of how three oddball teenage bluesmen became one of the biggest, most beloved bands on the planet.

Director: Sam Dunn
Stars: Billy Gibbons, Dusty Hill, Frank Beard
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alex Kendrick ... John Harrison
Shari Rigby ... Amy Harrison
Priscilla C. Shirer ... Olivia Brooks
Ben Davies ... Coach Myers
Holly A. Morris ... Cindy Hatcher
Kendrick Cross ... Ken Jones
Aryn Wright-Thompson ... Hannah Scott
Cameron Arnett ... Thomas Hill
Jack Sterner ... Ethan Harrison
Elizabeth Becka ... Mrs. Charles
Micah Lynn Hanson ... Nurse Kathryn
Karen Boles ... Coach Karen
Myke Holmes ... Troy Finkle
Denise Armstrong ... Barbara Scott
Joseph Curtis Callender ... Keith (Football Coach)
Edit

Storyline

Life changes overnight for Coach John Harrison when his high school basketball team and state championship dreams are crushed under the weight of unexpected news. When the largest manufacturing plant shuts down and hundreds of families leave their town, John questions how he and his family will face an uncertain future. After reluctantly agreeing to coach cross-country, John and his wife, Amy, meet an aspiring athlete who's pushing her limits on a journey toward discovery. Inspired by the words and prayers of a new-found friend, John becomes the least likely coach helping the least likely runner attempt the impossible in the biggest race of the year. Written by AFFIRM/Provident Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | student | See All (2) »

Taglines:

What Do You Allow To Define You? See more »

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for some thematic elements | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Overcomer See more »

Filming Locations:

Columbus, Georgia, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed