6.3/10
32
1 user

The 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2019)

TV-14 | | News | TV Special 27 January 2019
An annual awards ceremony where actors celebrate and honor the outstanding performances of their peers. This year's ceremony is hosted by Megan Mullally.

Director:

Alan Carter
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
76th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special 2019)
Comedy | Music | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An awards ceremony hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg that celebrates the best performances in television and film.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Yvonne Strahovski, Idris Elba, Kristen Bell
BAFTAs 2019 (TV Special 2019)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The 72nd British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs/British Academy of Film and Television Arts) were held on 10 February 2019 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honoring the best films of 2018. ... See full summary »

Stars: Naomi Ackie, Amy Adams, Riz Ahmed
The 61st Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The 61st Annual Grammy Awards is an awards ceremony hosted by Alicia Keys that honors excellence in the recording industry.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Bradley Cooper, Nina Dobrev
The Oscars (TV Special 2018)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, celebrates the film industry's biggest achievements for the year 2017.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Margot Robbie, Zendaya, Eiza González
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, honoring the best achievements in film and television performances for the year 2017, were presented on January 21, 2018 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California.

Director: Alan Carter
Stars: Anthony Anderson, Rosanna Arquette, Jonathan Banks
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid (TV Special 2015)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Armed with boyish charm and a sharp wit, the former SNL writer offers sly takes on marriage, his beef with babies and the time he met Bill Clinton.

Director: Rhys Thomas
Stars: Petunia, John Mulaney, Amanda Walsh
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

John Mulaney relays stories from his childhood and Saturday Night Live (1975), eviscerates the value of college, and laments getting older in this comedy special. Other topics include the church, his family, Trump and pedophiles abducting kids.

Director: Alex Timbers
Stars: John Mulaney, Jon Brion, Carole Shelley
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The true story of Ruth Bader Ginsburg, her struggles for equal rights, and the early cases of a historic career that lead to her nomination and confirmation as U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice.

Director: Mimi Leder
Stars: Felicity Jones, Armie Hammer, Justin Theroux
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Indian women fight the stigma surrounding menstruation and begin manufacturing sanitary pads.

Director: Rayka Zehtabchi
Stars: Ajeya, Anita, Gouri Choudari
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special 2018)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban host Broadways biggest night, honoring the best shows of the 2017-18 season.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Robert De Niro, Denzel Washington, Melissa Benoist
Saturday Night Live (TV Series 1975)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A famous guest host stars in parodies and sketches created by the cast of this witty show.

Stars: Don Pardo, Lenny Pickett, Darrell Hammond
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tom Hanks ... Himself - Presenter
Awkwafina ... Herself - Presenter
Richard Madden ... Himself - Presenter
Bradley Cooper ... Himself - Presenter & Nominee
Emily Blunt ... Herself - Winner
Chris Pine ... Himself - Presenter
Mahershala Ali ... Himself - Winner
Rami Malek ... Himself - Presenter & Winner
Rachel Weisz ... Herself - Nominee & Presenter
Patricia Arquette ... Herself - Winner
Lady Gaga ... Herself - Presenter & Nominee
Gary Oldman ... Himself - Presenter
Sam Elliott ... Himself - Presenter & Nominee
Robin Wright ... Herself - Presenter & Nominee
Adam Driver ... Himself - Presenter & Nominee
Edit

Storyline

An annual awards ceremony where actors celebrate and honor the outstanding performances of their peers. This year's ceremony is hosted by Megan Mullally.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | awards show | See All (2) »

Genres:

News

Certificate:

TV-14
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

27 January 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

2019 SAG Awards See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

|

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed