Reviews
Shakes the Clown (1991)
The Citizen Kane of Alcoholic Clown Movies!
You can't beat this film - a true masterpiece by the usually irritating Bobcat Goldthwait. He shines in the role of his life in this movie. Great cameos and great one liners abound in Shakes The Clown. I highly recommend this movie.
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Something Has Survived....well it certainly wasn't the plot
Let me see if I sum up this movie:
Dinosaurs chase and eat the lesser cast members and extras
Dinosaurs chase and almost eat the stars of the movie.
Dinosaurs are defeated at the end of the movie and shipped back to their island so there can be a sequel if there is demand for one.
The best part of this movie is when the T-Rex eats the dog - that's it - you can turn off the video once you've seen that.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Interesting, but not all that.....
A truimph of special effects (Sinise's legs, Gump's appearances in history) and with some wonderful vignettes this is not a "real movie" with a "real plot".
The film feels like, "and then I did this" and "then I did that" with no regard to a plot or pacing. Also, the AIDS subplot seemed tacked on and forced.
All and all some great scenes, but not a great movie. But there are worse things out there to watch.....I give it a 7.
The Truman Show (1998)
If this were a REAL tv show I wouldn't watch it
and since it's a movie I felt ripped off. Dull and predictable (a real, winning combination) I walked out of this dreck after about an hour. I finally caught the whole thing on video - and believe it didn't improve with age.
Permanent Midnight (1998)
Same old, same old
How many times can Hollywood make the same movie? The basics: Stiller's performance is good, Maria Bello gets naked, Elizabeth Hurley doesn't, and the drug use is very graphic.
Frankly, I liked this movie better when it was called "The Boost".
The Evil That Men Do (1984)
One of Bronson's Bests
A tense thriller that's not for everyone, but if you're one of those people that just thinks Bronson does Death Wish, check this one from the early 80s out. Bronson doesn't overplay it with explosions and a bad plot - this movie is tight and very believable.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Short, but oh so sweet
At approximately 80 minutes, this film is short, but it's worth the price of admission.
This film is raw, raw, raw! They probably say the "F-word" more times in this movie than they did in Goodfellas and Pulp Fiction put together.
This film is very funny, but will probably not be enjoyed by non-Southpark fans.
It's Like, You Know... (1999)
"It's Like, You Know..."Seinfeld
Seinfeld West, indeed. The writing, plotlines, and pacing hit their target demo (25-34) head-on and delivers.
I watched the premiere episode mainly because the show's producer, Ted Hasbert, was on the Howard Stern show. I was expecting much from the show, but it was actually funny.
I think that ABC should move this show to Thursdays at 9 and follow it with The Norm Show. Frazier/Veronica are ripe for the picking - "Must-see", my a**.
The Waterboy (1998)
Funny as Happy Gilmore
Well now, what can you say about an Adam Sandler movie?
If you liked HAPPY GILMORE and BILLY MADISON, you're going to like THE WATERBOY. Sandler is getting to be a little old for this type of movie, but he still pulls it off.
It is definitely an "Adam Sandler" movie; as he is not shooting for the mainstream crossover audience like THE WEDDING SINGER.
Sandler plays the lovable loser who maybe a little slow, but triumphs in the end once again and once again, I liked it.
Filled with football violence, strange foods ("Great BBQ, Mama"), some funny cameos, no nudity (but some sexual inneundo) Sandler has another PG-13 hit on his hands.