Change Your Image
ángel
Reviews
Bye Bye Love (1995)
a looooong Mcdonald´s commercial why?
Nothing closer than anarchy than an "easy" comedy (remember the great comedians- Chaplin, Marx brothers, Keaton). Nothing closer than dumb comedy than a "normal" one. It seems that for this film (Bye bye...) McDonald´s gave the money and ideas- everything was orange color... Although, there´s some funny situations in Bye, bye..., the entire film is gross and dizzy; there´s not much "reality" in plot and characters. Just a deep male self piety, sick and fool. Men are victims again, but are not valiant enough to love each other, the reason are children.
Message in a Bottle (1999)
a lot of tears
Since Mandoki is a very good actor´s director, Message in a Bottle looks interesting. It is too its splendid photography. But I think that there is a exaggerate "dramatic climax" during all the film. I was not able to count how many tears Robin Warren had to share with the seascape. Message in a bottle has the risk to look "too much beautiful", common and dangerous sickness of that kind of film (and that you can find in The horse whisperer, for example). Message in a bottle believes at the bottom in the little community that is a very old dream in popular culture- it heart and threat (in this case the beautiful (again!) life besides sea). This film deserve 6/10.
True Crime (1999)
Great East
Eastwood continues accumulating, without a lot of mess, good movies. These are not only sustained in the good narrative tact that he demonstrates, but in his favored film icon self refers. This time is an incurable journalist philanderer. For worse mixed up in the worst of sins of the American press: it spreads to the inflated plans and not very practical. Their marriage goes to the shipwreck, its employment also since he went to bed with its boss woman. Even so he takes charge of saving a convict to death (Isaiah Washington) in a environment that in spite of everything continues being obsessively racist. In True Crime in spite of its melodramatic insistence, it reigns the sobriety, the irony and the romanticism to the mute that is it that more it moves in the cinema of the great East.
In Dreams (1999)
failed thriller
Failed thriller in which a woman (Annette Bening) it is informed in dreams of the existence of a murderer. The murderer finishes kidnapping and killing her daughter, and the woman confined in an asylum. The visual ideas and narratives cannot be less clumsy. Incredible that Jordan gets entangled in such a fainted story.
Even the alternating assembly between the escape of the asylum of Bening and their alter ego, the murderer disguised of woman (Robert Downey jr.), it shows a complicated winked of hair in wich hardly lets guess the ambiguity that the director gets excited in demonstrating in each movie ( Monna Lisa, The crying game, Interviews with the vampire , etc.).
The murderer, therefore, is tormented embodying mother and parents deviated to the sadomasochistic. This feelings seeks to be plentiful and to dominate the movie, being only able to be iterative and meager, that is to say, boring. For more with some too visible special effects in those that swarm the apples.
Urgent necessity that Jordan finds better scripts. On the other hand the song of Roy Orbison that put at the end, and that David Lynch used in Blue Velvet , it can only be interpreted like an unfortunate winked of eye of the producers.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
a film without poetry & feelings
OK the boys show us that they can make a film & disguise in a very good way a documentary. But the plot and the film emptiness tell me another thing. This film is empty because the brain of this boys is empty too. They are the 90s Kings of minimalism cinema. Never wanted say anything about how they see the world. They are cowards looking for witches and without a little sense of poetry. I would prefer that the Blair Witches would take the cameras.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
the best
Such a simple thing like that this film is the best of the past year, can not be accepted since it is not a common movie. I've seen Elizabeth or Shakespeare in Love, and I didn't find the powerful and keen strength of The thin... You got to remember films like Apocalypse now or Ivan Childhood (a movie by Andrei Tarkovski) to make comparisons. The tragic blindness of the war is something that move profoundly this film, but not with the Oliver Stone's tricks or the Steven Spielberg's rhetoric. The thin... is both ironic and poetic.
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Was disappointing
Julia Roberts in her worst. Dermot Mulroney, the after diet Stallone of 90´s. A lot of "white" and stupid jokes. Even the songs are of low density
Brewster McCloud (1970)
Learn to fly, learn to cry
I don't understand why such a beautiful film like Brewster remain so isolated in the net. That's the reason for these words. In this film I think you can see the truth flying. Altman is my favorite (north)american director. (Of course besides David Lynch). And Brewster is his best. Truly romantic and ironic. Nobody can ask for more. A real "art" point of view swimming in a large (a kafkian) world of T.V. images.
The Siege (1998)
Decrepit Annette Bening
Once upon a time I was in love with her. Now she looks like a garbage. How can The Siege do this to her? I think that this film is a B-film uncovered. And this is one of the good things in it. In the other hand, the fight between the CIA, the FBI and the BBC is bored. Why does Bruce Willis always the same role? The director hardly gets a 6 rated.
The Truman Show (1998)
God is a T.V. producer
The beginning (first 30 minutes) is excellent. Then appears something like a very silly philosophy. God is a T.V. producer. Of course, in The Truman Show is good one. Although that can guide you to dude of His production. First good film for Carey.
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
The kiss of the horse
In this film a horse kissed Kristin Scott Thomas. Then a very old man who needs to looks younger than his real age, shows his back. He seems a cowboy (or a cowoldman). Suddenly you find yourself in a landscapes jungle (you better close your eyes to avoid vomit). There is an accident too or something. Maybe you can see the face of Diane West and think: "What is she doing here and why is so fat?". But you can never answer your own question 'cause you fall asleep.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
super green
Well, Luc, you know, the director, got something heavy in his mind. You can see the monsters or Gary Oldman or even the plot. Including the super-beautiful photography. But this film is something like a part of my family. I love Mila Jvovich clothes and the transatlantic. La Diva Plavalaguna's pretty, really. Maybe the wrong thing in this film is that it wants to conquer north americans. That's a wrong desire. Luc should play it only for [we] the aliens.
Wild at Heart (1990)
I've never seen a match, so love me tender
Somehow all my life I was always waiting for THIS film. Somebody can say : So, what?. Well, you Know if someone hit you in the face and you can see marvellous things, you just can say go ahead. Wild at heart is like Dante's Comedia, you suffer during this road movie, maybe you feel visiting hell or heaven. This stranger thing that greeks called phatos is in this film. Your fear to death and your hunger to love. The kiss of death and the kitsh of love. Nobody can keep his/her head fresh during this film. Always a match is burning.