Corporate intrigue between the Giant, World, and Apollo caramel companies. Nishi is an ad exec for World, his best friend from college works in the advertising division of Giant, and his girlfriend works in the advertising division of Apollo. Nishi's boss, Godo is married into the family that runs the company, and it is obviously not a happy marriage, Godo disrespects his wife and has worked himself into a bleeding ulcer. When Godo and Nishi discover a cute hillbilly girl with rotted out teeth on the streets, Godo thinks she would make a good model and convinces her that Nishi is in love with her. While the rival companies create competing campaigns the young workers attempt to find a middle ground between loyalty to the company and loyalty to your friends. Eventually things turn very bad, and this may be the only movie in history where a guy walking around in a spacesuit with a bubble helmet, shooting a toy gun is a downer ending. The movie features a very weird musical number where Kyoko the hillbilly girl (after getting her teeth fixed) sings a jazzy little number about death, destruction and cannibalism. It is amazing that this film was made in 1958, it is light years beyond any other movie from the 50's I've ever seen. The use of Nishi's lighter to trigger montages is a really interesting idea visually, and I've never seen anything like that before. I give it a 10, and now I definitely need to see more of Masumura's films- the only other one I've seen is Blind Beast which is a horror/sexploitation flick in the style of The Collector.
Reviews
31 Reviews
The Cannibal Man
(1972)
a peek at life in fascist Spain disguised as a horror movie
16 December 2000
Most commentary I have seen on Cannibal Man focuses on the psychological horror, but the political side of the story seems more important to me. The film seems to place more blame on the society of Spain under Franco than even on the killer, the ultra cool swimming pool sequence is very reminiscent of Chaplin's "the Great Dictator".
Shock! Shock! Shock!
(1987)
Rat Phink a Boo Boo meets Starman
11 December 1999
Really odd movie starts out as a slasher flick then turns into a Ultra Man style super hero thing with great punk-pop tunes by a (on screen) band that reminds me of Shonen Knife and the Monkees. The special effects are really cheesy, the super hero has ping pong ball eyes and shoots laser beams which are indicated by scratching the film negative.
In short- really bad special effects, really great music, and a plot that veers wildly from genre to genre without treating it as a joke.
In short- really bad special effects, really great music, and a plot that veers wildly from genre to genre without treating it as a joke.
Serial Experiments Lain
(1998)
Subtly creepy anime
30 October 1999
You normally don't think of subtle and sci-fi anime in the same sentence, but that's what Serial Experiments Lain is. The atmosphere is slightly sinister all the way through, with beautiful animation. The story could be compared to the Matrix and the Sixth Sense, while the atmosphere and style is reminiscent of Twin Peaks, eXistenZ, and the end of Neon Genesis EVA.
The ending makes this clear that you won't be getting any easy answers.
The ending makes this clear that you won't be getting any easy answers.
Six-String Samurai
(1998)
The best rock-n-roll fantasy since Rock-n-roll High School
28 October 1999
This movie is excellent! The cinematography and music are some of the best I've seen, the story is strange and funny, and the Red Elvises rock. If you like heavy metal music don't watch Six-string samurai, otherwise you'll love it. If you liked El Topo or any Lone Wolf and Cub movie you'll love it.
The Red Elvises rock!
The Red Elvises rock!
Zardoz
(1974)
Sean Connery in a wedding dress. and 20 years before Dennis Rodman
16 October 1999
I can always tell I'll like a movie when other people call it pretentious. Considering that science fiction is based on ideas it is surprising that most sci-fi movies are content to have cool special effects and recycled ideas. Zardoz is one of the last original ideas in sci-fi movies and it was made nearly 30 years ago.
Flesh Gordon
(1974)
This is Sooo much better than the 1980 version.
16 October 1999
There is so much to see in this movie (besides the nekkid people), Great special effects, weird sight gags, penisaurs, robots... Many images are indelible, The black swan spaceship of the lesbian queen, the great claymation monster saying "My AAAsss!", robin hood seducing flash gordon (those aren't the character names but you get the idea...), oh yeah, and emperor Wang's cheerleaders.
Not a great movie by any means, but really odd. And so much better than the Dino DeLaurentiis version that came later.
Not a great movie by any means, but really odd. And so much better than the Dino DeLaurentiis version that came later.
Enjeru dasuto
(1994)
Trippy
10 October 1999
Very reminiscent of Dario Argento's films without being anywhere near as violent. The story is somewhat muddled but the cinematography is amazing. The film's many weak points are overcome by an incredible look and feel and atmosphere. Like the recent anime Perfect Blue the problems with the story only bother you when it's over, while you're watching it the atmosphere carries you along.
Chungking Express
(1994)
California Dreaming
10 October 1999
The second half of this film is excellent, the first half is very, very good. This is definitely one of those films that will stay with you long after seeing it- I remember the expired pineapples when in a situation like the character in the film, and NO ONE who has seen this can hear California Dreamin' without picturing Faye Wong doing her funky little dance.
Happiness
(1998)
"I'm not laughing at you, I'm laughing with you." "But I'm not laughing."
17 July 1999
Whether you love or hate this movie, it will have a powerful effect on you. I think the most interesting thing about it is that it makes you laugh at things against your better judgement, and some viewers may feel weird about that. It was similar in that way to _Spanking_the_Monkey_, in that it makes you feel bad about laughing at what's going on. I can only recommend this one to the most adventurous viewers, if you have _ever_ disliked a movie because it went too far, don't watch _Happiness_.
Immature in the best sense of the word.
3 July 1999
After so many recent hard-core gross out comedies have wussed out in the last reel, it is good to see a straight-forward trash talkin' no holds barred _funny_ movie.
The outrageousness doesn't let up, and the main characters don't grow or learn anything (with the exception of Kenny's selflessness). That's the point: adults learn from children. It's all about the innocent thrill of naughtiness, being in a hurry to use that new curse word you learned even though you're not quite sure what it means.
It just goes to show that films don't have to go all sappy to have a message.
The outrageousness doesn't let up, and the main characters don't grow or learn anything (with the exception of Kenny's selflessness). That's the point: adults learn from children. It's all about the innocent thrill of naughtiness, being in a hurry to use that new curse word you learned even though you're not quite sure what it means.
It just goes to show that films don't have to go all sappy to have a message.
eXistenZ
(1999)
hit by a car
25 June 1999
If you are a fan of David Cronenberg you will love this, otherwise you'll hate it. It's too self referential for casual moviegoers, and relies on the viewer's knowledge of past Cronenberg films.
I loved it, it really involves the viewer actively in a way that Hollywood movies don't. The performances are great, but require a second viewing to understand why they are great.
The story is basically an update of Videodrome to the information age, and explores the violence of videogames, without necessarily condemning it, in a much deeper way than any editorialist ever has.
My advice is to make sure you have seen Videodrome and Crash before seeing eXistenZ, it will greatly improve your enjoyment of the film.
I loved it, it really involves the viewer actively in a way that Hollywood movies don't. The performances are great, but require a second viewing to understand why they are great.
The story is basically an update of Videodrome to the information age, and explores the violence of videogames, without necessarily condemning it, in a much deeper way than any editorialist ever has.
My advice is to make sure you have seen Videodrome and Crash before seeing eXistenZ, it will greatly improve your enjoyment of the film.
The Corpse Grinders
(1971)
goofy as hell
25 June 1999
Cheap thrills, goofy gore, and killer kitties, all the ingredients of a cheese ball classic. The cheap look really makes the film. If you enjoyed Manos, Hands of Fate or Blood Feast you really owe it to yourself to see this.
Navy Seals
(1990)
Pure evil
5 June 1999
This movie is pure evil. Manipulative Hollywood action movie that tries to manipulate the viewer into rooting for a worthless, racist sh*t. The main character is so vile that most rational viewers will be sick. Most bad movies are kind of funny, but Navy Seals will only make you angry.
Curse of the Queerwolf
(1988)
Pretty funny, and not all *that* offensive
5 June 1999
This is actually pretty funny in a reeeeeealy low budget way, and not as offensive as you might think. Actually the film is pretty much an equal opportunity offendor and makes fun of those straight white guys we all hate as well as gays. A guy gets bitten on the ass by a gay werewolf, and not only turns into a werewolf but also turns gay, to say more ruins the movie.
It's too bad they didn't call it "the Monster in the Closet" though...
It's too bad they didn't call it "the Monster in the Closet" though...
Whoa!
16 May 1999
This film played recently on the Independent Film Channel, And was a total revelation. The story, cinematography, and most of the acting were great. The guy who played Walt Whitman should become a huge star if there is any justice.
Killer Condom
(1996)
Goofy horror comedy based on gay conspiracy theories
16 May 1999
Cheesy-ass low budget horror comedy is a laugh-and-a-half for open-minded viewers.
The story involves a plot by the religeous right to kill homosexuals using sexually transmitted diseases and killer condoms, luckily in real life purple teletubbies keep them distracted.
The acting is awful, the special effects are awful, and the script is too goofy for it's own good, but the movie is fun anyway. File it under good/bad.
The story involves a plot by the religeous right to kill homosexuals using sexually transmitted diseases and killer condoms, luckily in real life purple teletubbies keep them distracted.
The acting is awful, the special effects are awful, and the script is too goofy for it's own good, but the movie is fun anyway. File it under good/bad.
Drum Struck
(1992)
I was a rock-n-roll Frankenstein
16 May 1999
First of all if you want to see this your best bet is to find the video of Tetsuo: the Iron Man. The story starts with a band auditioning drummers. The guy who loses the gig kills the other drummer. The dead drummer is brought back Frankenstein style using jumper cables, mayhem ensues.
Humorous, funky, and weird. It reminded me of Frankenweenie in a way, and also of early Sam Raimi films: Crimewave, Evil Dead etc.
Humorous, funky, and weird. It reminded me of Frankenweenie in a way, and also of early Sam Raimi films: Crimewave, Evil Dead etc.
Eyes of Fire
(1983)
A surreal western nightmare
16 May 1999
To anyone interested in this movie, I say you have to see it. If you find it at your local video store and are the type to be intrigued by the title and video box, you will enjoy it.
The poor lighting and practically non-existent special effects actually make the mood more effective, although it may be slow going for some horror movie fans.
Some movies in a similar vein are The Company of Wolves, el Topo- if you can find it, and Ravenous (1999)
The poor lighting and practically non-existent special effects actually make the mood more effective, although it may be slow going for some horror movie fans.
Some movies in a similar vein are The Company of Wolves, el Topo- if you can find it, and Ravenous (1999)
Dead of Night
(1974)
Great horror movie, heavy handed allegory
16 May 1999
I originally saw this under the title The Veteran, and I don't know how the film was cut under its various titles, but the basic story is the classic monkey's paw story padded with heavy handed allegory of the Vietnam war's effect on small town America. Despite, or possibly because of, the obvious allegory, the horrors resonate more than you would expect. Bob Clark is an underrated director, see: A Christmas Story, Black Christmas, Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things, and of course Porky's, all good "bad" movies.
For those who don't normally like "Art" films...
16 May 1999
Tell Your Friends