Change Your Image
TMJohnso
Reviews
Office Space (1999)
If you work in an office you will definitly relate.
This movie had me rolling. I was floored at how easily I related to all of the offbeat and quirky office mates. Anyone who works in a modern office should find that this movie hits a hole in one.
In addition, the satirical look at fast food places like TGI Fridays and Bennigans was also poignant. I liked Jennifer Anistons low key part. Stephen Root was also excellent. It was worth the rent!
Legal Deceit (1997)
It is so bad it is good.
The only reason I voted this movie so high was due to it's campy-ness. I don't know if camp was intended, but it was definitely there.
Lela Rochon was a trooper. She played the part as strait as possible. Every other character was so exageratted until it was funny. I don't recommend this one unless you are a fan of bad "B" movies. If you are, you will definitly enjoy this one.
Mississippi Masala (1991)
Great Romantic Alternative
Denzel turned the the usual excellent performance. No surprises here. But excellent performances were all around. A terrific cast!! I believe this one was overlooked. I was immersed. The camera work was beautiful and the emotions evident.
Sarita Choudhury was as refreshing as they get. I have a new crush! This woman was beautiful. I don't know why I have never seen her in anything else before, but I will definitly see her again. Not only was her performance notable, but she is definitly easy on the eyes. I'll see this one again, also.