Change Your Image
android_9999
Reviews
Instinct (1999)
The right way to pronounce this movie is "It stinks"
What can I say about this movie... to begin with, I certainly was not surprised at all by anything. Within 3 minutes into the movie, I guessed at the experience that turned the doctor from a civiled man into a "wild beast", and I was right!
Anthony Hopkins gave a pretty good performance, as always. That is about the only saving grace of the movie.
I did not feel any psychological deepness from the movie, nor was I impressed by the character development. A total disappointment.
Titan A.E. (2000)
Human race deserves to become extinct if people are really so stupid
What a disappointment! The only thing done right with this movie is the computer animation.
The plot is entirely stupid and ridiculously obvious. *SPOILER* Raise your hand if you correctly guess that the captain will sell out the human race and only to redeem himself at the end. What a convenient ending... how come not a single scientist on Earth thought of absorbing the Cruds as they are purely energy to defeat them??? How convenient that everyone in the universe speaks English, except those drifter colonists... +-) and on and on...
Watch this movie if you want a good laugh.
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
Mindless entertainment
Definitely not as good as the original movie, but nonetheless still an entertaining movie -- you just have to close your mind.
If you just want to turn off your mind for 1.5 hour, sit back, and watch some fairly wacky ideas with total suspension of logic, this is the movie for you.
Cube (1997)
What a waste of time!
I really don't get it. I rented this movie because I saw many positive reviews. I was expecting an intelligent and intriguing sci-fi movie. Instead, I was very disappointed.
I will tell you why I am disappointed: 1) The use of mathematics is a total insult to my intelligence 2) No beginning - how did the characters get there? Why?
3) Weak ending - how could Quintin sneak up on them at the end without making any noise opening the door? Why would Worth give up going outside? Ridiculous. 4) Weak ending - who was responsible for the Cube?
It definitely is not intelligently done nor intriguing. I could guess at the ending 1/3 the way through the movie. No surprise for me.
Blade (1998)
All downhill after the opening
I was looking for a good action movie, given that Wesley Snipes is in it...
The opening scene isvery very good. Fast action, martial arts, guns, special effects.. it has everything. However, it is all downhill in terms of action after that.
There are some good scenes in the final confrontation. But it is just not satisfactory.
If you are looking for a good action movie, this won't be a good choice.
Nemesis (1992)
Not bad at all
Yes, the movie is cheesy with little plot, but I like it!
Continuous action, naked breasts, monotonous dialogue, guns, kung fu, cheesy special effect...
It has everything expected from a cheesy sci-fi movie, but it manages to pull it off... not bad at all
Trauma (1993)
I am disappointed
I have seen many good Argento's movies. To be honest, I love his movies because he can aptly combine suspense, gore, horror, and artistic style into one.
This movie, unfortunately, is not a typical Argento's movie.
The gore is pretty minimal. There is little suspense in the movie (I could guess the ending well in advance actually). I am fairly disappointed.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Definitely a sleeper
I picked up this movie expecting a horror movie, boy, was I pleasantly surprised.
I like this movie a lot! The movie moves very quickly, there is not a single slow moment. It has some fairly good special effects as well, but as a whole, it has the right mix of horror, detective story, and thrill.
One thing, I cannot stop thinking of "edward scissorhand"... Johnny Depp was quite appropriately casted in this movie.
The Ugly (1997)
One of the scariest movies I have ever seen
"The Ugly" shows that you don't need a lot of special effects or complicated plot to make a psychologically scary movie. I was on the edge of my chair for the entire movie.. a trully enjoyable experience.
I am a great fan to horror movies, and I definitely classify this one as one of my best scary movies, on the psychological level.
eXistenZ (1999)
A good middle ground between Matrix and 13th floor
I have seen several virtual reality type of movies recently: the Matrix, 13th floor, and now this one.
Matrix is for those who like special effects, fast action... 13th floor is for those who like more plot and char development eXistenZ is somewhere in between.
I figured out that the reality was fake (probably due to 13th floor influence) pretty early on, so there was no surprising element to me at all. With the surprise gone, no much can be said about this movie....
Hei tai yang 731 (1988)
Blood, dead bodies, cruelty, torture, the horror of War
This is a very disturbing movie, but what is even more disturbing is that it really did happen!
This movie is a feast if you enjoy watching realistic horror scenes which hold no punches. Of the other classic movies in this genre that I have seen (Cannibalistic Holocaust, Zombie movies), I find this to be the best because it has good variations, and is also very realistic.
But what I find most horrible is that it really did happen. It definitely says something about human nature.
God loves, man kills.
Scream 3 (2000)
The worst of the triology
I must admit. I love Scream, and I absolutely love Scream 2, however, Scream 3 is a major disappointment.
Scream and Scream 2 are good because they poke fun at traditional horror movies and break all rules; however, Scream 3 feels and tastes like just a traditional horror movie.
I am very disappointed by it. One untraditional thing about this movie is that instead of tying up all the loose ends and gives the audience a sense of completion, this movie does little in that direction.
Out of 4 stars, I give it 1
Phenomena (1985)
Reasonable interesting horror flick that is definitely worth renting
I rented this movie because I saw many positve reviews. I must say that I was not familiar with the director at all. After seeing this movie however, I intend to rent more movies directed by him.
I actually quite enjoyed the movie. I thought it was cleverly done, with the right level of intensity. Jennifer was also wonderfully cute and innocent looking.
Very good movie.
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (1995)
It is so bad, that it hurts
What the heck is this? I knew that it would be a mistake when I picked up this movie, given that I didn't like the first one that much either, and this is a sequel!
Boy, was I right!!! The plot is absolutely stupid. Acting is non-existent. Even the CG effect sucks. There is no saving grace for this movie at all.
0 out of 10.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
This is no Jaws
Some people say that this movie is the new generation of "Jaws" movie. I beg to differ. The original Jaws was one hack of a scary movie (could it be because I was young???). This movie fails miserably in trying to create the same level of suspense/horror.
But it is not fair to judge this movie by comparing it with the best. So I will look at this movie by itself.
Weak plot, no character development, mindless gratutitous gory fast scene to generate scare. This movie is so predictable that I yawn all the way through the movie...
Would not recommend it if you are looking for a trully scary movie.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Fairly refreshing for an old timer. Wish I hadn't known what I knew before watching
I remember hearing about this movie when I was a kid and I wanted to see it (I was very into scary/weird movies even as a kid), but too bad that I couldn't.
So I finally picked up this movie. Too bad that I knew that the movie was fake before watching it, or else it would have even been better.
It is actually very good. I have seen many of the "Faces of Death" movies and the "Blair Witch Project", but this one beats them both. Love the gory scenes.
Pi (1998)
A sci-fi trying to be artistic but it is not, 0/5 stars
I picked up this morning one night due to its interesting packaging. Boy, was I up for disappointment! I have seen weird/black-humor movies before (Eraser Head, etc.), but this movie is simply too much for me.
This movie tries to hard to be artistic, in the end, it loses everything.
Fight Club (1999)
An unexpected gem that is fairly entertaining, 4/5 stars
I was expecting to see a fairly serious dramatic movie, but was pleasantly surprised by this twisted and some what weird movie that has the right touch of action, humor, and dramatic moments.
I actually enjoy the narrative, I know, some people are put off by actors narrating their thoughts out loud and prefer reading the actors' expressions, but I think a lot will be missed in this morning to try to figure out the weird thoughts people have in their mind.
This is a good movie... hope to see more of it.