Change Your Image
aurora777
Reviews
The Princess Bride (1987)
Everyone Smiles, 'cept her
I like this movie, but I'm going to point out it's weakest point first: the Princess Bride herself. As the heroine of this tongue in cheek fairy tale, Robin Wright is lovely, but sorta wooden and unemotive. I don't think she cracks a smile once. Other than that, this is one of those fun movies that anyone could watch and find something to enjoy.
Though Inigo Montoya is probably the most quoted character, I thought Wallace Shawn's character was the most fun. The versatile Christopher Guest is also a hoot. This is one of those films like "Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory" or "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" that will continue to be watched for years to come.
Kid Notorious (2003)
No Kidding
Scheduling this show after the continuous clever South Park is a tactical error. It's tedious enough on its own without the unflattering comparison. "Kid" may entertain a true Hollywood insider, but it's a total drag for the rest of us. We already think Californians (especially the Hollywood variety) are self-centered and flaky. This cartoon merely reinforces that image without adding any insight, humour or heart.
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (1995)
With luck, die before you have to see this movie
I watched this film at my husband's suggestion and hated it. There are "guy flicks" that I like ("Resevoir Dogs" for example), but this ain't one of them. The violence level is to be expected, and Steve Buscemi is his usual engaging self. So much for the good points. What really put me off this movie was the female characters. Each is completely one-dimensional and fills space with all the umph of a zero. Better not to have included any women in this outing rather than settle for such unworthy additions.
If you're a male who wants to have something stupid running in the background while you access your computer, you may enjoy this movie. All other potential viewers: avoid this turd.
Reno 911! (2003)
Too Much Fun!
A great ensemble cast makes this "Cops" bust-ass show a treat to watch. I look forward to every new episode. Each character is well-defined and engagingly portrayed. The situations they find themselves in are always amusing, and not so far-fetched as to be unbelievable. It looks like the actors have a lot of fun with this show...the viewers sure do!
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Emissary (1993)
An Excellent Intro to Deep Space Nine
From its opening moments, this entry in the Star Trek universe was compelling. The characters are terrific and the setting is filled with possibilities. There's a sort of "Old West" feel to Deep Space Nine. Sure, the Law (StarFleet) reigns supreme, but when you're on the frontier, things aren't always black and white.
Over the length of the series, the characters realized such distinct personalities, preferences, hobbies and motivations. Even meeting them for the first time in "The Emissary", it was obvious that these were people with unique pasts limitless futures. The 3D characters in Deep Space Nine are far more interesting than their hollow counterparts in The Next Generation.
If you like the original Star Trek, skip TNG and cozy on up to Deep Space Nine. The spirit of Captain Kirk is alive and well in DS9 and "The Emissary" is a great way to meet the crew.
Personal note: I just love Marc Alaimo as Gul Dukat. I've never seen him in anything else, but the episodes with Dukat are wonderful.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
This Dracula Sucks
I saw this film in the theatre and regretted it almost immediately. Too long, too garish, too ridiculous, and filled with familiar faces who added nothing to the movie. There are soooo many better versions out there! Try "The Lost Boys" if you want a fun vampire flick.
Some of the lowlights of this waste of film: Keanu Reaves. Others have already pointed out how wrong he was for this role. He's much better in "The Gift". Rollercoaster sets - Some visuals were very clever. Many were too bright "don't touch, fresh paint" and had that "fresh from the wardrobe department" look. And there's a scene featuring a long shot of a train that looks suspiciously like a Lionel. Without revealing a spoiler (a redundancy), the script for this mess is just plain stupid. And boring.
If Bram Stoker were alive today, this would be "Alan Smithee's Dracula". Avoid! Avoid! Avoid!