Change Your Image
kercherdillon
Reviews
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Many Have Said It Already
There is no need for me to say more than what others have said before me.
This is the ONLY movie I have ever seen that has invoked emotions of fear, love, drama, and anger on an INCREDIBLY deep level.
The scary scenes are truly horrifying, the scenes of love are truly mesmerizing, the scenes of drama are truly sad, the scenes of anger are truly infuriating.
Watch this movie. It is an absolute masterpiece. A movie that transcends any stereotype you may view movies in. Movies simply are not made in this fashion. Before or after. You will watch this movie and you will never see another like it.
The Munsters (2022)
Horrible. Unwatchable. One of few films TRULY deserving of one star.
There is nothing to enjoy about this film. From the moment it starts every joke falls FLAT. And I don't mean not funny, I mean you question how such a famous director would ever allow it in the first place.
The story makes no sense, jumping from scenario to scenario. I may be at a disadvantage for never watching the original, but it is the directors job to make a product released nearly 60 years after the original relatable to new audiences. He did NOT do that.
This is the only time I have ever felt that a 1 star out of 10 was truly needed, truly representative of the film's quality. It is, without a shadow of a doubt.
This is a waste of time. I can't believe anyone, even children, would enjoy this film. What a horrific mark on the career of Zombie.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Worst Horror Movie Ever Made
I have never been more let down and flat out disappointed by a movie of any genre. I convinced an entire group of friends to see this in theaters after seeing the previews, feeling certain it would be one of the scariest movies ever made.
It was not.
It was absolutely awful.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Possibly The Greatest Opening Scene of A Movie
I am not exaggerating. Those who have seen it will agree and those who have not will have their eyes opened upon first viewing.
Quite honestly, the opening scene is so incredibly well done and memorable, I think about it from time to time and will even recommend friends to look it up online.
That scene alone, is why I give this a 9/10. The only reason it isn't a 10, is because the rest of the movie does not match that scene (I am not blaming nor criticizing the movie, it's just they simply executed the opener PERFECTLY).
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
So Glad I Read The Negative Reviews First
Luckily, these horrible reviews of the movie had my bar so incredibly low, I walked away happy, if not laughing out how often I was yelling at the screen.
The decisions and reasoning of the characters are AWFUL. They make no sense and I found myself yelling at the screen "why is this happening" more times than I think I may have ever before.
If you can get over the truly absurd reactions by characters and the occasional woke moments, it is quite entertaining. It is shot very well and the main curly haired actress is honestly extremely good (I think she would shine in a better written role).
Some of the deaths are truly great. Shot in super cool ways with great effects. I physically tensed over several death scenes.
Without spoiling, I LOVED the ending. Like, loved the ending. Possibly one of my new favorite endings to a slasher movie, no exaggeration. Remember: this movie is not meant to be based in our firm reality - this is total fiction with fantastical things happening.
If you can suspend your beliefs of wanting this to be totally realistic and take it at face value, you will have a genuinely good time with this movie.
The Batman (2022)
Fantastic
I truly can't believe how much I enjoyed this. Somehow, a significant amount of reviews have read that it is boring or not much happens. How to claim this brings me to a loss of words.
This movie had me reacting out loud at certain moments and tensing at others. This is a truly phenomenal and remarkable film.
The Only (and I do literally mean only) downside is they forced Zoe Kravitz to bring up white privilege during a scene. It doesn't matter which side you're on, that line added zero value to the story and made every single person watching notice and either be "pro" or "against" it, and honestly it undermines the value of this movie. It was so unnatural being in a movie that seemed to leave all of the PC out of it.
Still, 10/10. I would recommend this movie to anyone I know and I will certainly watch it again. Cast, direction, editing, music, everything. Watch this movie.
Impractical Jokers: The Movie (2020)
Very, Very, Good.
This is a movie written and directed for fans. It may have missed the mark with catering to those who watch the show casually. For those people who have watched countless hours of Impractical Jokers - you will appreciate the short skits between segments of traditionally Joker Affairs.
I admit I am one of those genuine fans and therefore I am biased. But this film exceed any expectations and I had such a deep enjoyment of watching it.
I thank the jokers for their friendship, and for including all of your fans in that friendship.
If you are a casual fan of the show, you will laugh at this movie.
If you are a deep fan of the show, you will love this movie.
The Farewell (2019)
Excellent. (Spoiler on the ending)
This borders on an absolute masterpiece. This superb movie is emotional from start to finish. I'd recommend this movie to almost anyone. The only semi-negative I have is the ending. I don't even know why, but the telling of Nai Nai's survival for 6 years to this day kind of detached the emotional connection I had towards the film for the genuine fear of losing someone so important so suddenly. Still, an excellent film that is 100% worth viewing.
Ju-on (2002)
Excellent.
Simply put, excellent. Scary throughout, entertaining throughout. Would recommend this film to any fan of the horror genre. ESPECIALLY Hitomi's sequence. The elevator and bed scene are both iconic and horrifying. 10/10, watch this scary movie.
Bad Trip (2021)
HILARIOUS
This is the funniest movie I have seen in a very very long time. It didn't just make me chuckle, I was full on laughing out loud.
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
8.3/10 Is Such A Lie Lol
The first game is arguably the best game of the generation (inarguably in the top 5). This sequel has no choice but to be compared to that and it is AWFUL. To be fair, if it weren't a direct sequel to the first, we'd be looking at 1.0001/10.
All of the critics praise this game and the reviews claim it's "a masterpiece." All people just pretending to be woke because the main character is a lesbian lol.
Just read the reviews posted here. The first page is LOADED with negative reviews. How on earth it has an 8.3 rating is either just blatant manipulation of the number or a plethora of people ranking fake high scores.
The only reason I even finished the game was to be certain it was in fact a 1/10.
Conclusion: I was wrong. It's actually a 0/10.
The Shining (1980)
Best Horror Film of All Time.
Period. It is doubtful another movie will come close to the deep impact and legacy this one has created. The absolute pinnacle of horror and there's nothing more to say.
Ghostbusters (2016)
How is the Overall So High??
This movie having a 6.5/10 is a crime against humanity. Unfunny, stupid, and a complete disgrace to the original.
Just scroll through the written reviews! All of the ones I just saw on the first page are 1 - 3 stars. So, how on earth is this as high as a 6.5? Seems like Sony got some bots to cover themselves.
Smh, truly a 1 star movie.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Every Review is Accurate
Scrolling through the other reviews you'll notice one common theme: The first half is phenomenal and the second half is just meh. This is the truth.
Normally, a show that starts strong but fades would force me to lower my rating down to maybe a 6. But, the first half is SO, SO good (I'm talking the best first half of any tv show I've ever seen) that I can only lower it down from a 10 to a 9.
This is the only anime I've ever watched, and most likely ever will watch. I am not a fan of anime. That being said, this is an absolute must see.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Good Movie
Breaking Bad is the greatest TV show to date. There is little to no chance of it being topped in the foreseeable future. That being the case, it's quite literally impossible for this movie to meet those expectations, even if it were near perfect. 7/10. It's cool to see what happens to Jesse, but seeing the series finale was all that was truly needed.
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
Shockingly Great Film
When I saw the commercials for this movie I knew it would be terrible. Then I saw it in theaters and loved it. This movie deserves a significantly higher rating that 5.9 out of 10. If you are looking for top-notch action and just pure entertainment, this is your movie.
It Follows (2014)
Dumb
This movie is so overhyped it's criminal. There is one phenomenal jump scare near the beginning, and that's about it.
The Last Dance (2020)
Solidifies MJ as the true G.O.A.T.
Superbly made documentary that shows how much greater Michael Jordan was beyond raw basketball talent. If you are not a basketball fan, you will enjoy this documentary, I can practically guarantee it. If you are a basketball fan, here is your unshakable proof that no other NBA player has been as great as MJ (arguably no other player of any team sport ever). Watch this masterpiece about the man who mastered basketball.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Best TV Show of This Generation
This TV show is significantly BETTER than everyone always says. I, and I'm sure you reader as well, heard from everyone who watched it that it was great. But man. I was not expecting this level of excellence. I just finished the final episode and literally stood up off my couch and clapped my hands. I'm not some weirdo who would normally do something like that, lol, but this show invoked such intense emotion in me that I was literally compelled to give it a standing ovation out of genuine thankfulness that I was able to experience this.
9.5/10 is not high enough. This show is an absolute dead on 10/10 perfect.
Dead Space 2 (2011)
Best Horror Game of All Time
No matter what type of horror you're into, this game has it. Jump scares, close calls, brutal deaths, blood and gore, intense music, suspense, terrifying monsters, etc. etc, etc. If you are a fan of horror at all, this game will check at least one of your boxes and surpass your expectations. I believe this is the scariest game of all time - and that's while being compared to the Resident Evils, Silent Hills, Amnesia's and more. Yeah, it really is that good.
Alan Wake (2010)
Underrated Gem
Story - 10/10. Graphics - 9/10. Controls - 8/10. This game deserves to be a household name in the horror genre, but unfortunately it isn't. It builds incredible tension and has you fighting enemies in the most unique way I've ever seen in a video game. Not the same type of horror as can be found in games like Dead Space, but I still found myself screaming many times at sudden encounters, and on the edge of my chair with tense music. The controls can be a little clunky at times, but everything else about the game absolutely makes up for it, and I'd recommend it to anyone looking for a thrilling game with a solid story.
Halo 4 (2012)
8 Years Later, Still Great
This game is constantly (and understandably) compared to the original 3 games. For those who wanted the same exact formula as the first 3 ended up disappointed. But I promise, if you enter this game accepting that it's going to be Halo, but with different enemies and main storyline than the past, you'll love it. The graphics are beautiful, the weapons feel great, the score is PHENOMENAL, and the storyline has been known to bring a tear or two lol. In my opinion it's the second best game in the entire franchise after Reach. 10/10, a masterpiece.
Us (2019)
6.9 Is WAY Too Generous
This is one of the worst and most illogical films I have ever seen. Absolutely, positively, without a shadow of a doubt, deserves a 3.0 out of 10 on this site and I guarantee every 9 out of 10 viewers would agree with me.
The Exorcist III (1990)
Criminally Underrated
Finally saw this movie 3 decades after its release. I put it off because of my love for the first film and knowing the poor reputation of the sequels. This is a very scary and very good movie. I'd recommend it to anyone. How it has a rating as low as 6.4 on here is baffling. If you haven't seen this, watch it - you will be glad you did.
Stay Out Stay Alive (2019)
Much Better than a 3.9
There are movies that are significantly worse than this one with 4 and 5 star ratings. A 3.9 is the type of movie you can't get through and if you do, you regret watching. This movie absolutely does not deserve that type of a rating. Story may be a little shifty, but it had good jump scares and good acting. A 5.5 is honestly where this movie should be.