Change Your Image
vassiliskounelis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vermines (2023)
A Missed Opportunity in the Spider Genre
As a fan eagerly anticipating a resurgence in spider-themed movies, "Infested" falls disappointingly short of expectations. Promising suspense and terror, the film instead delivers a rushed and lackluster experience that fails to capitalize on its potential.
From the outset, it's evident that "Infested" struggles to establish a gripping atmosphere. The action sequences, meant to be the film's highlights, are over before they truly begin, lacking the tension and fear that should accompany encounters with arachnids. Each death feels hurried and devoid of impact, leaving viewers detached and uninvested in the fate of the characters.
It's regrettable to admit, but "Infested" ultimately feels mediocre at best. Despite the rare opportunity to explore the spider genre, the film squanders its chance to leave a lasting impression. As someone who eagerly awaited a fresh take on this thematic territory, the final product leaves much to be desired.
In conclusion, "Infested" fails to weave a compelling narrative or evoke genuine scares, making it a forgettable addition to the genre. While the premise held promise, the execution ultimately falls flat, leaving audiences longing for a more engaging cinematic experience.
Chucky: Final Destination (2024)
I hate that I don't like it
As a fan invested in the eerie world of Chucky, Season 3 was a letdown for me. The once-potent storyline seemed stretched thin, losing its grip on the audience's attention. The scenarios lacked the punch and intrigue that hooked us in the earlier seasons, feeling more like filler material than substantial plot progression.
One of the disappointments was the weakened humor, which failed to land as effectively as before. The jokes felt forced and fell flat, leaving viewers yearning for the sharp wit and dark humor that characterized earlier episodes.
But perhaps the most glaring flaw was the subpar CGI effects. In an era where viewers have come to expect seamless visual storytelling, the lackluster CGI in Season 3 was distracting and took away from the overall experience. The last two episodes, in particular, were marred by sloppy effects work, detracting from what could have been climactic moments.
At this point, it's hard not to feel like the series needs a reboot. Something isn't clicking, and it's evident that the current formula isn't working as intended. The main characters, instead of anchoring the series, feel like burdens, consuming valuable screen time without offering much in return.
In conclusion, "Chucky" Season 3 falls short of its predecessors, failing to deliver the thrills and chills that made the franchise a fan favorite. With lackluster scenarios, weak humor, and subpar effects, it's a disappointing chapter in the saga of everyone's favorite killer doll.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Unnecessary
While the casting of an all-female Ghostbusters team may have initially raised eyebrows for some, the chemistry between the leading ladies proved to be a refreshing aspect of the film. Despite this, the relentless pursuit of humor often veered into the territory of cringe, detracting from the overall experience.
One of the film's primary shortcomings lies in its overextended runtime, which feels unnecessarily prolonged with scenes that add little substance to the plot. Furthermore, the action sequences lack the punch and creativity that one would expect from a Ghostbusters film, leaving much to be desired in terms of excitement and engagement.
The CGI effects, while attempting to bring the supernatural elements to life, fall short of delivering the awe-inspiring visuals audiences have come to expect. However, there is a clever use of the widescreen format in some action scenes, where the effects spill out from the black bars, adding a unique visual flair.
In conclusion, Ghostbusters (2016) offers moments of entertainment, largely fueled by the chemistry of its leading cast. However, its overreliance on forced humor, coupled with uninspired action sequences and mediocre CGI, leaves much to be desired. While it may appeal to some fans of the franchise, others may find themselves haunted by missed opportunities and a lackluster execution."
Min anoigeis tin porta (2024)
A Slow-Paced Disappointment
A Slow-Paced Disappointment
Prepare yourself for a sluggish journey through mediocrity in Don't Open the Door 2024. From the moment the film begins, it's clear that time moves at a glacial pace, leaving audiences struggling to maintain interest. What should have been a concise and engaging narrative felt like a short film awkwardly stretched to fit the runtime of a feature.
The acting performances did little to salvage the experience, as the actors seemed to struggle with their roles, leaving viewers cringing at every poorly-delivered line. The dialogue itself was a major letdown, lacking depth and authenticity, making it difficult to invest emotionally in the characters or their predicaments.
However, amidst the sea of disappointments, there were a few saving graces. The cinematography managed to capture some visually striking moments, providing fleeting glimpses of the film's potential. Additionally, the musical score succeeded in setting an eerie atmosphere, albeit overshadowed by the overall lackluster execution.
In conclusion, Don't Open the Door 2024 falls short of delivering the suspenseful and captivating experience it promises. With its sluggish pacing, subpar performances, and uninspired dialogue, it's a film that struggles to hold the attention of its audience. While the visuals and music offer brief moments of respite, they ultimately fail to elevate the movie beyond its shortcomings.
Chucky: Panic Room (2024)
Old Chucky
Old Chucky. While the idea of revisiting the iconic character in his aged form was intriguing, I couldn't help but feel that something was off. Old Chucky's appearance seemed a bit forced, lacking the subtle nuances that made the original Chucky so terrifying. Perhaps it's the uncanny valley effect or simply an adjustment issue, but Old Chucky didn't quite hit the mark for me.
One of the most pressing issues I encountered was the brevity of the episodes. In attempting to cram numerous plotlines and ideas into a short timeframe, the narrative felt rushed and incomplete. It's challenging to fully explore the depth of the storyline when the clock is ticking, and unfortunately, Episode 6 suffered from this pacing issue. I found myself yearning for more fleshed-out scenes and character development.
Furthermore, the prominence of the teen drama element in the series was a notable downside for me. While I understand the desire to appeal to a broader audience, I couldn't shake the feeling that the teens' storylines monopolized too much screen time. As a result, pivotal moments and themes took a backseat, overshadowed by adolescent angst and melodrama.
Despite these drawbacks, Chucky 3: Episode 6 still managed to captivate with its dark humor and nods to the franchise's roots.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Intense
"Baby Reindeer" is a series that grabs you from the get-go and refuses to let go until the very end. With its impeccable writing and relentless pacing, it's a roller coaster of emotions and suspense that leaves you speechless.
From the first scene, the series pulls you into its world, weaving a narrative filled with twists and turns that keep you on the edge of your seat. What sets "Baby Reindeer" apart is its exploration of identity, obsession, and the blurred lines between reality and fiction.
The performances are outstanding, with each actor fully immersing themselves in their roles. As you watch, you're forced to confront your own fears and vulnerabilities, making for a haunting and thought-provoking experience.
Is a must-watch series that will leave you breathless and eager for more. If you're in search of a gripping and intense ride, look no further than "Baby Reindeer."
Stopmotion (2023)
Feels like an eternity of mundane scenes.
Stopmotion 2023" is a prime example of a film that fails to live up to its potential. From the get-go, the pacing is agonizingly slow, dragging the audience through what feels like an eternity of mundane scenes.
The story, if you can call it that, is a convoluted mess of unnecessary subplots and thinly developed characters. There's a distinct lack of cohesion, leaving viewers scratching their heads and wondering what the point of it all was.
As the minutes tick by, it becomes increasingly apparent that there's nothing special about "Stopmotion ". It's a forgettable experience that fails to leave any lasting impression, other than a deep sense of regret for having wasted precious time on such a lackluster film.
Shin Gojira (2016)
A Disappointing Blend of Boredom and Bizarre
Shin Godzilla promised to be a thrilling addition to the iconic monster franchise, but unfortunately, it fell short of expectations. One of the most glaring issues was the excessive focus on bureaucratic processes and seemingly endless conference room scenes. While the idea of exploring the human response to a giant monster attack could have been intriguing, the execution in Shin Godzilla resulted in a tedious viewing experience. Who wants to spend precious screen time watching characters debate paperwork and protocols when we're all eagerly awaiting the appearance of the titular monster?
When Godzilla finally did make its grand entrance, the excitement was short-lived. The action sequences felt sluggish and lacked the adrenaline-pumping intensity that fans of the genre crave. Instead of delivering heart-pounding thrills, the scenes unfolded at a leisurely pace, robbing the film of much-needed momentum. Even the special effects, while competent, failed to compensate for the lackluster pacing and uninspired direction.
One of the most divisive aspects of Shin Godzilla was undoubtedly the design of the iconic monster itself. While Godzilla has undergone numerous reinterpretations over the years, the version presented in this film felt jarringly strange and out of place. Its unconventional appearance may have been an attempt to breathe new life into the character, but for many viewers, it missed the mark and detracted from the overall viewing experience.
In summary, Shin Godzilla is a perplexing entry in the franchise that fails to deliver on its promise of thrilling monster mayhem. Instead, it languishes in mundane discussions and lackluster action, leaving audiences wondering what went wrong. While some may appreciate its attempts at innovation, for others, it's simply a missed opportunity and a forgettable addition to the Godzilla canon."
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Bodies of stupidity
"Bodies Bodies Bodies" is a baffling journey through the depths of stupidity, leaving audiences speechless with its mind-boggling portrayal of nonsensical characters. From start to finish, viewers are left wondering: how could these girls be so remarkably, absurdly dense? The film's premise alone raises eyebrows, but it's the sheer level of idiocy displayed by its protagonists that truly astounds. One is left questioning why such a film was even made, featuring characters whose decisions defy logic at every turn. In short, "Bodies Bodies Bodies" is a testament to the bewildering depths of human foolishness, leaving audiences scratching their heads in disbelief.
I have never hated characters so much in a movie.
Tian · Huo (2019)
A rollercoaster of cheesy action
"Skyfire is a rollercoaster of excitement! From the get-go, it hooks you in with its gripping narrative and never lets go. The pace is lightning-fast, ensuring there's never a dull moment throughout the entire film. You'll find yourself fully immersed in the heart-pounding action and constantly guessing what's coming next. What truly sets this movie apart are its cheesy special effects, which bring the breathtaking scenes to life in a truly immersive way. Personally, I was absolutely blown away by the sheer entertainment value of Skyfire. It's a must-watch for anyone craving a fast paced cheesy cinematic experience that delivers on all fronts!" I loved it !!!
Imaginary (2024)
A Fun and Creative Adventure
From the very beginning, Imaginary 2024 grabs your attention with its intriguing concepts and mesmerizing effects. The narrative takes you on a journey through uncharted territories of imagination, exploring realms that defy logic and challenge conventional storytelling. Sure, it may not be hailed as the most innovative piece of cinema, but it doesn't need to be.
What it offers is a refreshing take on familiar themes, sprinkled with enough originality to keep you hooked.
Imaginary 2024 has gotten some hate, but I really enjoyed it.
It's not the most original movie, but it's definitely interesting. The way it mixes real life with imagination kept me entertained.
And visually, it's awesome. The special effects are really cool and make the movie feel like a wild ride.
Overall, Imaginary 2024 might not be everyone's cup of tea, but if you're up for a fun and imaginative journey, give it a shot!
Maybe 7 out of 10 its a bit too much but I give something more because everyone has given a lot of hate for this movie.
Mean Girls (2024)
Musical??? Are they serious ? Disappointing
As a fan of the original Mean Girls, I was eager to see how the 2024 remake would reimagine the iconic story. However, this remake fell short of expectations, feeling unnecessary and ultimately disappointing.
One of the major missteps was the decision to turn Mean Girls into a musical. While the original film had a perfect blend of humor, wit, and social commentary, the musical adaptation felt forced and out of place. Instead of enhancing the story, the musical elements detracted from the plot and made the entire experience unwatchable.
Furthermore, the remake failed to capture the essence of what made the original film so beloved. The characters lacked depth, the humor felt forced, and the plot seemed like a watered-down version of the original. It felt like a shallow attempt to cash in on the success of the original rather than offering anything new or innovative.
Overall, Mean Girls (2024) is a disappointing remake that adds nothing of value to the original film. I would not recommend this film, especially to those who have already seen and enjoyed the original. Stick to the original Mean Girls for a truly entertaining and memorable experience.
No Way Up (2024)
A Mixed Bag of Entertainment
"No Way Up" 2024 offers an entertaining escape with a captivating concept, but unfortunately, it struggles to soar due to apparent budget constraints and lackluster performances. The film's ambitious ideas feel somewhat flattened by subpar acting, highlighting the limitations of its financial backing. However, the saving grace lies in the impressive CGI, which manages to elevate the viewing experience. Despite its shortcomings, "No Way Up" provides a decent dose of escapism for those willing to overlook its flaws.
"For me, 'No Way Up' was a commendable attempt at an action movie, especially considering the limited budget.
Wish (2023)
A Surprisingly Charming Animated Adventure
Wish" pleasantly surprised me, as I genuinely enjoyed the film despite mixed reviews. The animation style was refreshing, blending traditional and digital techniques seamlessly. The characters, especially the adorable star, added charm to the story. While the plot was straightforward, it had a nostalgic simplicity with a heartwarming message about friendship and pursuing dreams. The numerous catchy songs, though divisive, brought a fun element to the film. In the end, "Wish" is a delightful animated adventure that deserves a chance.
In conclusion, "Wish" may not be a perfect film, but it certainly charmed its way into my heart.
The Empty Man (2020)
The resolution felt unsatisfying
The opening sequence of "The Empty Man" is nothing short of mesmerizing. From the very first frames, it draws you in with an eerie atmosphere and a sense of impending dread. I was immediately captivated by the way the film set up its world.
As the story progresses, there's a palpable sense of anticipation, a feeling that something truly special is about to unfold. The narrative takes unexpected turns, weaving a complex tapestry of mystery and intrigue.
However, as the film reaches its conclusion, it veers into increasingly strange territory, leaving me with more questions than answers. While I appreciated the movie's aesthetic and originality, I couldn't help but feel a sense of disappointment. The resolution felt unsatisfying, leaving me with mixed feelings about the overall experience.
Dangerous Waters (2023)
A Mediocre Dive into Dangerous Waters
I recently watched "Dangerous Waters" (2023), and I must say that the film left me with mixed feelings. It started off with promise, piquing my interest with its intriguing premise. However, as the narrative unfolded, it hit a plateau, succumbing to a prolonged period of mediocrity. Just when it seemed like the story was treading water, it managed to regain some momentum towards the end, sparking my interest once again.
The overall experience was okay; it served its purpose as a way to pass the time, but it didn't offer anything exceptional. One glaring issue was the noticeable sag in the middle of the movie, creating a lull that tested my patience. Despite this, the film redeemed itself in the final act, injecting a renewed sense of excitement.
One standout aspect that deserves recognition is the lead actress's performance. I was thoroughly impressed by her portrayal, and I couldn't help but imagine how perfect she would be as Lara Croft in the reboot of the franchise. Her talent and charisma added a layer of enjoyment to an otherwise average movie.
In conclusion, "Dangerous Waters" is a passable cinematic experience that may entertain you for a couple of hours.
Wonka (2023)
Mixed Feelings on Wonka
I recently had the opportunity to watch Wonka 2023, and I must admit that it left me with mixed feelings. Admittedly, fantasy films, especially musical ones, are not my usual cup of tea, and this cinematic experience proved to be no exception.
From the outset, I found myself grappling with the pacing of the film. The storyline seemed to drag on, leaving me with the impression that the narrative was moving at a sluggish pace. Perhaps my lack of enthusiasm for fantasy genres, especially when coupled with musical elements, contributed to my struggle to connect with the movie.
One aspect that particularly disappointed me was the quality of the CGI. In my eyes, the visual effects appeared mediocre at best, failing to create the immersive and captivating experience that I had hoped for. The CGI elements felt lackluster and did not meet the standards I have come to expect in modern cinema.
While I can appreciate the effort that went into creating Wonka 2023, I cannot overlook the fact that it did not align with my personal tastes. However, I acknowledge that taste in films is subjective, and for those who appreciate fantastical musicals, this movie may offer a delightful experience. Unfortunately, it fell short of leaving a positive impression on me.
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
A Tale of Unfulfilled Promise
"When Evil Lurks" introduces a truly special concept that had the potential to make it the standout movie of the year. The first half of the film is captivating, drawing audiences in with its intriguing storyline and well-executed suspense. The innovative idea behind the movie succeeds in creating a unique atmosphere that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats.
Regrettably, the second half takes a disappointing turn towards predictability and monotony, diluting the initial excitement. The film's potential for chaos and innovation hinted at in the beginning falls flat, leaving viewers yearning for a more dynamic and ambitious portrayal.
In envisioning the film's potential, one can't help but wish for a reimagination of the concept in a grander setting, such as a bustling city engulfed in possession-induced chaos. Despite its shortcomings, "When Evil Lurks" sparks hope for a future revisit, one that could realize the thrilling experience promised by its exceptional concept.
I would have given 5 out of 10 but I really hated the second half.
Thanksgiving (2023)
A Fresh Take on Slasher Filmsc
"Thanksgiving" is a breath of fresh air in the realm of slasher movies, breaking free from the monotony of predictable plots that plague the genre today. The film's uniqueness shines through, offering a thrilling experience that captivates from start to finish. The opening scenes are nothing short of iconic, setting the stage for a rollercoaster of suspense and surprise. In a genre dominated by predictability, "Thanksgiving" manages to dethrone even the most iconic scream movies, proving that innovation is alive and well in the world of horror cinema. A must-watch for those craving a new twist on the classic slasher formula.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
A Missed Opportunity
Five Nights at Freddy's had the potential to be a standout horror film, but it ultimately falls flat in execution. Despite being billed as a horror movie, the PG-13 rating seems to hinder its ability to deliver genuine scares. The film struggles with its identity, wavering between psychological horror, mystery, and slasher genres without committing to any. This lack of direction leaves the audience with a sense of confusion and disappointment. In theory, it could have been something significant, but in reality, it ends up as a basic and forgettable attempt at the horror genre.
A Missed Opportunity"
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
I don't know...
"The Amazing Spider-Man attempted a reboot, but instead of introducing innovative ideas, it leaned towards a more mainstream approach. The decision to have Spider-Man create his own web fluid, departing from the original concept, feels unnecessary and somewhat unfair to the character's classic appeal."
The film takes a new approach to the main character, but the execution leaves something to be desired. The new actor's portrayal comes off as somewhat annoying, lacking the charismatic charm we've come to associate with Spider-Man. The attempt to refresh the character falls short, making it challenging to fully connect with this new rendition."
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Epic boring for me
Not typically drawn to epic fantasy, I approached this acclaimed film with curiosity. However, the experience left me disengaged, as the plot mostly centered on characters preparing for a big event with little actual development. Despite stunning visuals, the sluggish pace and lack of a compelling storyline left me feeling disconnected and ultimately disappointed. While it may satisfy die-hard fantasy fans, it failed to captivate a more casual viewer like myself.
While The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King may appeal to fervent fans of the fantasy genre, it regrettably did not manage to capture my interest or appreciation, leaving me to ponder the essence of its widespread acclaim in the realm of cinematic history.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
A Tepid Sequel That Misses Its Demonic Mark
"The Exorcist: Believer" offers a polished, easy viewing experience with a pleasant atmosphere. However, its striking simplicity and lack of genuine scares or thrilling moments leave it feeling oddly underwhelming. While it hints at a promising plot, the movie fails to capitalize on its potential, culminating in a disappointingly basic conclusion. For fans anticipating a gripping successor to the iconic franchise, "Believer" regrettably falls short, lacking the demonic impact that defined its predecessor.
While the calm atmosphere might work for some, for aficionados of the horror genre, the absence of any significant scares or spine-tingling moments feels like an opportunity squandered. The simplicity of the plot, combined with the lack of adrenaline-inducing sequences, makes one wonder why the filmmakers chose to dilute the very essence of what made "The Exorcist" a household name.
American Horror Story: Preech (2023)
Slow-paced and predictable
Season 12 of American Horror Story fails to capture the essence of its predecessors, suffering from a slow-paced narrative that fails to pick up steam even after the initial five episodes. The recycled storyline offers little in terms of innovation, making the eventual conclusion feel predictable and unremarkable. Despite its lack of originality, the season manages to maintain a certain level of watchability, but this alone cannot compensate for its overall lackluster execution. Fans may find themselves yearning for the gripping storytelling that once defined the American Horror Story series..
Chucky: Jennifer's Body (2023)
Finally
"Chucky" Season 3 initially meandered, leaving fans wondering about its lackluster beginning for an iconic character like Chucky. However, the third episode changes the game entirely. With Chucky taking the spotlight, the humor and dialogue hit the mark, and the series finally delves into what happened after the second season. Despite the slow start, Season 3 brings the heat, promising a thrilling continuation of the Chucky legacy that horror fans won't want to miss.
Personally, I'm also eagerly anticipating a potential Season 4, as the charm of Chucky is something I truly cherish.
I must admit, a rather perplexing question arises this season: how on earth does the White House not have any cameras? It's quite baffling, isn't it?