Change Your Image
CzechGangsta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
About Time (2013)
I cried like a baby
Such a delightful movie. So sentimental, but in a good way. It hit the spot for me. I am not big on emotions, but this movie...
Holidate (2020)
Just nice
Fairly good feel-good movie. Made me smile.
Can recommend for single people right around valentines day.
Bajkeri (2017)
As a XC MTB racer it offends me...
This movie is just making fun of cyclists, that we are all stupid... The humor is pathetic...
Sh'at Neila (2020)
Deep experience
The story was so well written. With each episode I wanted more of it. I developed a attachment to those characters, which gripped me even more.
This was the best portrayal of war I have ever seen. It has made me cry, literally. And I don't ever cry, I don't even cry on funerals, but this was so deep that I am not ashamed to say I cried.
End of Watch (2012)
My favorite movie.
End of Watch is a film which has everything. Great humor, action as well as tension. This is textbook example that movie does not need hundreds millions of dollars for a budget. What a movie needs are great actors, Jake Gyllenhaal with Michael Peña work together well. Those POV shots combined with hand held camera are something new and give this film more realism, somehow you are pulled into action much more. Even tho this is an American movie and i guess no American film would be complete without some heroism, here its done tastefully and does not feel comically like it does in few other American movies. One of best movies that i have ever seen.
Only the Brave (2017)
You'll cry.
Finally well made biographical drama. End is really emotive and well handled. Go and watch it. You will instantly have much bigger respect for those who risk their lives for us.
The Young Pope (2016)
Impressed.
Pope who is a politician and a little bit of an instigator? OK! This does not have any competition. Paolo Sorrentino created something new and fresh. And yes it might offend someone. Mostly you'll laugh but it he is not afraid of serious issues. Jude Law is just amazing! Watch it NOW!
Our Girl (2013)
Good drama.
Good first season. Don't watch next series you'll be disappointed. It shows a life of army medic from women's perspective. I can recommend
Outlaw King (2018)
Finaly...
Netflix just proved us that they can make high budget movies, and damn they do them well. I think that Outlaw king is perhaps best medieval themed film of all times.
Historic accuracy i regard to weapons and equipment is amazing accept use of fire arrows. No they were not used, but i guess that they just look cool. And yes the last epic battle was a mix of battle of Bannockburn and battle of Louden hill, but i can forgive those small mishaps. Robert the Bruce is a great historical figure of medieval Britain by itself and this movie just reinforces that. LOVE IT