Change Your Image
blackpearl-07603
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Menu (2022)
80 % original and Its Engaging!
The tension begins for us within 5 to 10 mins of the movie started.
Serves with a comedy in beginning and gradually cloaks with a tension mixed with fear and some reasons.
Engaging the audience than the actors in the movie.
Yet it felt like a bit convinced or acceptance of drama was there in the movie. Except the chef and the lead actor and actress. The others were just a bunch of puppets. That's were the engaging falls for me.
Other than that the movie is fresh and mysteriously good to watch without asking any reason or purpose for the core content of the movie.
Just watch it for the experience than the story and logic etc.
Overall a Good watch for a movie night.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Unrealistic, Flat series.
Watched 2 seasons but i couldn't remember anything specific i like. This is what like the whole series has treated. There are some feel good moments, some annoying moments, some boring moments, some good acting moments, some compleing have to laugh moments.
The series is so light, not too much dramatic in screenplay, feels like watching the same episodes again and again with some changes in screenplay. We doesn't have to pay attention kinda series.
The biscuit secenes became repetative and very boring and annoying between Ted and Rebecca.. And i started to hate Roy in season 2 with his stupid acting. The voice of his and Oi from him and the way he walks i hate it completely. Lots of Repetative moments with some different screenplay.
The series was flat and plain. Nothing exciting or very intersting. Its just a neutral watch to pass time.
House of the Dragon (2022)
And then a Disaster happens at EP6.
I was really hooked by the show and really attached to the characters from the first episode. Story was slowly building up with the characters and let us to enter into their world. Till episode 5 it was good because of the actress who played princess and queen. A slow growth of clash building up and made us to feel their rage and made us to wait for what's next. Episode 5 literally did that impact of Wow.
And then Episode 6 staterd, just like that the excitement of the series broken like that. Changing the best chaterters was definitely not a good move at all. The attachment with the characters just disappeared like that. Deamon and the princess had a excellent wave between then.
But now the excitement for the series has lowered drastically. A very very very bad decision to change the lead characters. Disappointed hugely.
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Fantastic Creation.
One of the most awaited movie for me. And i just finished watching it and they have Nailed it!
The story of the movie feels like a scale in graph where it starts from 0 and finishes in 100.
The story gets stronger and stronger as the movie goes forward and at a point it reaches its High! And travels from there with a fair and beautiful plot.
Its a crispy movie which takes us away to its world and gives the feel of its story at a point.
Hats off to the Director and team.
Djinn has absolutely stolen the show with his acting and as well the main character herself.
Definitely can watch the movie without any second thoughts.
Heojil kyolshim (2022)
Its Old wine in new Bottle.
A slow dull unwanted love story. Does sacrificing her life makes the Love greater? Overall a dissapointment. It's poetic but emotionless, there's no connection or chemistry between the two lead characters, its like childish love at adult age. Why? They know the reality and yet wanted to prove that her love is pure. This story would be good to read in a book but definitely not for visual movie. It makes it more old. Definitely not a worthy movie from the Mastermind (park chan-wook).
I Am Groot (2022)
Complete waste.
Time waste, expectations waste, creation waste, money waste, work waste. Not even a single frame made me felt worthy.... A complete waste.. a brainless piece of junk..
La Belle Noiseuse (1991)
Unique, yet Disturbing..
Its interesting as well as not interesting. I felt bored then and there while watching.. but the movie maintained to hold me to think what's next. But later at the end i was felt bit fooled or disappointed. It gives a overall mixed opinion. Some good, some bad,some bore,some impatient,some beautiful.. Overall a ambitious making but not for everyone.
The Northman (2022)
Logicless and predictable..
The movie is just worth for a moment of Anya Taylor's ass. Other than that its a long boring uninteresting story, dialogues and visuvals. Not worth the hype. Definitely it's a waste of time kinda movie.
You Won't Be Alone (2022)
Brilliant ! Unexpected !
Its definitely a brilliant work. The story pulls us inside and makes us to feel and think with the lead character, which is an great strength of the movie. Its definitely a standalone movie. Its perfect. Hats off to the directors thought of vision , which i enjoyed and admired througly. All cast selection were perfect which is an another strength of the movie. It became an unexpected treat for me !
The Batman (2022)
Unique, Visual treat and Unexpected!
The overall movie visuals are perfect, unique and the movie is not in rush it takes its time. Its a very good flick for those who like reality scenes than mass action graphic scenes. The Batman doesn't make too much heorism which is a very good thing for this movie and a genuine villian make the flim worth a watch. Definitely not for those who expects colorful graphics actions like Marvel movies. Overall the movie feels so Original.
Titane (2021)
Movie is So -So. Nothing Fresh.
The movie is a normal story with some little emotions and little fantasy sprinkled all over it. Nothing fresh as the movie RAW. I loved the first movie. But titane started well but on its way it got weak and surrendered. Anyhow from director's perspective, its one time watchable.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
BOOYAH Tom.. More hot milk for u tonight..
Just enjoy the movie. Don't bother negative reviews. It's just Tom and Jerry.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
It Could have been better
The stupid male lead is such a mess. He builds the stress on viewers/audiance . A story which could have finished on the first scene itself but it has been dragged for one and half hours. I would not recommend this movie at all. A man who couldn't tell the love is been convinced by the woman he loves. Such a stupid male lead. I am becoming angry when I think of the male lead.
Crimson Peak (2015)
Loved it!
An excellent making. Simple and creative. Loved it from the beginning to end. Very good choice of casting makes the story rich.
Bridesmaids (2011)
Fun, Friendship, love.
Well crafted movie 🍿. I liked it. One time watchable for sure.
The Mule (2018)
I liked it..
This is a cool movie of an old man and his life. One time watchable for sure.
Matthias et Maxime (2019)
Still trying to understand his work or im Bored..
Dolan is one of my all time favourite. I liked the movie. Its a family, friendship drama with Xavier's touch in it. For me, I got hooked up with this movie at 2nd watch. But while first watch I felt little bored at initial 1st hr and after the movie gets interesting. I had this feeling that something was missed while watching the movie.
The Heat (2013)
I enjoyed and laughed so much! The heat is so cool..
One fun ride for sure. Without a doubt u can give a try on this movie. I enjoyed so much while watching this movie. This movie has that genuine fun in it.
Crawl (2019)
If u want to waste some time then u can give a chance to this movie.
Its more like a popcorn movie. Not much tense or thrilling. A dull experience.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Garbage!
Nothing is in the movie. Just some jokes r there. Other than its a complete garbage.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Its One of a kind.!
Stylish, Thrilling, Reality, Tension, are served with a soft/poetic revenge.
Bombshell (2019)
Visual Treat!
I didn't expected much and started the movie to watch but As soon the movie started I got hooked immediately. Visually they nailed it. All leading roles performed so well. One time watchable for sure.
Palm Springs (2020)
Jolly movie with good castings.
Story line of Happy death day movie with some crispy jolly Love..
Two times watchable for sure.