Change Your Image
leonardodevidi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Steins;Gate (2011)
Don't get complacent.
This kind of products it's what is leading people to enjoy more shallow, dispassionate and false belief-structured art.
There is no foundation for the characters, they all seem to belong to nowhere, the plot rambles through generic sections of narrative which seem to be made only for the specific purpose to attract the attention and not actually express any meaning. All the emotional parts and reunions work just as a mask that hides and empty and shallow use of writing, full of meaningless tools, used to give life to meaningless scenarios. It's not hard to see that it's all built to attract the average viewer, stuck in a tedious life, searching for the most traditional and boring adventure that could cast a light on his cupe existence.
Don't get me wrong, I completely understand that and I too am moved by such dreams and desires but for the tools we have, to understand better, to learn more, I think we should try to go beyond those stupid and trivial conclusions.
That being said, I also find the techical side and its aesthetics from mid to slightly unpleasant. The visuals are overall decent but some designs such as backgrounds or effects look awful sometimes.
The dialogs are sometimes terrible, such as some narrative conclusions.
The use of stereotypes goes beyond the limit of the parody and are just unpleasant to see melted, in what should be, the characters we should relate.
In the end I felt a little played, like they expected me to fall for some expected romatic conclusions, or to be stunned by the mid-series plot twist.
I say again, not because I am stoic, or some kind of unemotional prick. I am not scared to say that i cried during the 22th episode but I still didn't like it, for the reasons listed above.
This is just a play where we lose our faces, our real expressions, everyday more.
Das Mädchen und die Spinne (2021)
matter of taste
I think it's just all about what you want or expect by "watching a movie" and it's completely subjective. Objectively the movie is done well, with great direction, style and writing, but that could mean nothing to you if your meaning of "movie" or taste is just different.
I personally agree with the critics and i find the movie poetic and meaningful, but that's only because i find purpose on those things and it's normal that most of the people would just not want to watch something that means nothing to them.
I also personally find the statement that these kind of movies are just trying to be "high level art that only real intellectuals will understand" just wrong. This is clearly something that the creators really like and it's important to them and it's not something that "needs to be understood" but just another way of making art through a camera in which you can relate to or not.
So just let yourself know that yes, nothing really happens in the movie and it's all limited to the vague symbolism and the supposed meaning behind the images, but you can still enjoy it.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
A Journey Of Emotions
This is one hell of a movie, the one that make you doubt that is a story written for the screen and the people you see are acting. It's so realistic that it seems like a dream. The writing is superb and extremely accurate, the characters development is very good. It creates a world where everything is possible and nothing seems real, an interpretation of reality. If you will ever decide to watch Call By Your Name, I wish you a good experience as mine.
The Guest (2014)
One Of The Best Movie Experiences Ever
It's near perfect. I loved the stylish cinematography and design, the dialogues are one of the most intense and accurate writing that i ever seen. The 80s atmosphere with the music and the clothes and design with the tension of an horror movie and the action structure of an thriller make a mix if perfection in writing and meticulous directing the best way to carry all the themes and the plot. The elegance of the execution makes even the simple things simply beautiful. Steven is simply amazing and Monroe seems to be born on the first 60s, that just fits perfectly.
This movie have made the night that i watched it one of the bests of my life.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
Close To Perfection.
A simply beautiful love story with two memorable actresses. Every detail is a piece that form the characters and the story around them and I personally love the artistic impact of the sex scenes, they're magnificent, catchy and so realistic.
Orphan (2009)
All Wrong.
There's no much to say, a good story premise ruined by a terrible storytelling and really bad plot elements. The twist that comes near the end is the only part that make the whole thing a little bit enjoyable but the first part is something that make you want to kill all the characters on screen for the stupid and nosense story flicks and for their stupid behavior. All the decisions of the characters are unrealistics and seems that the writers make that only for make you more mad.
The acting is good (young and old actors/actress) but the lines they say is also stupid like the script, also good visuals. The writes had a good story idea but nothing else.