Change Your Image
cjay-48376
Reviews
Batang Quiapo: Episode #1.42 (2023)
Coco's clownish acts were a slap in the face to viewers
I wrote the review to criticize how clownish Coco did in acting and making storylines that way. That episode and the previous few episodes were about Mokang's big celebration. That big celebration was ended with a fight that would make Tanggol otherwise unfriendly to Mokang, no thanks to his clownish acts. The big celebrations should suppose to end happily, so I would've rated that episode at least 8. But in that case, I deserved that episode a low rating for those clownish reasons. Hands off the viewers and your fans, Coco.
I will never recommend shows, series, or any intellectual property made by Coco in the future.
Rabid (2021)
3.5/10
I give an overall rating of 3 based on the endings of those four parts in a film. The first part (Kami lang ba pwede malasin) is 5/10, the second one (Iba pa din ang karne) is 5/10, the third one (S**t Happens) is 2/10, and the last part (HM?) is 2/10, the sum of those four ratings would bring up to 3/10. I gave the third and the last parts low ratings because there is no resolution to those stories, the main characters ended up being dead. So, the film is a garbage. I won't watch that film again.
Ang probinsyano: Bihag (2022)
Cardo is absent for some episodes now
This episode is nothing but the absence of Cardo and the good guys, and death threats to Cardo by the traitors. The traitors are present all the time. This is really stressful! As a result, the storyline went bad. Coco, where the hell are you?
I would give a one-star for the remaining episodes until the production team managed to get their act together through like making a good storyline. Like how the good guys managed to defeat the traitors in a short time, not in years.
Ang probinsyano: Kalabanin (2021)
The titular character is absent
What an utter disappointment. Cardo is not in the sixth anniversary episode of the series. That episode is nothing but bad threats and death threats to Cardo. What kind of director and writer are they? Self-serving?
Awake (2021)
Graded F for substandard conclusion
I finished watching the film hours ago, and I'm wondering what's the ending about the film. The ending is, the main character submerged into some water for a while and wakes up while the film is proceeding to closing credits with no idea what will happen next. Wasted 100 minutes of my life trying to find the good conclusion.
This is what I don't like in the future films.
Scored 30/100.
Pet Sematary (2019)
The ending is far terrible! Graded "Super F"!
I just watched the ending of the film on Netflix, the main characters but the boy, Gage, are now one big and unhappy undead family. Let's summarize the latter part of the trash story. The worse situation started with the digging of the corpse of Louis' daughter out of the grave and buried in a pet cemetery. The bad spirit rises his daughter from the dead and becomes a terrible antagonist who killed Rachel. Then at one point, Louis is impaled by a recently undead Rachel and unfortunately killed. The fate of the poor boy, Gage, is unknown. This is how the film ends terribly bad, with no solutions and good conclusions.
If Louis didn't dig his daughter's corpse out of the grave, I would've saved about 35 minutes of my life and the film would have a good ending with possible solutions.
Typically, some horror films, have either bad endings or even worse than those, which is blatantly absurd. A typical story should have a good solution to the climax and at least a good conclusion. I first criticized in terms of bad endings was 12 Monkeys (1995), which is a science fiction film.
For the record, I would give the film a ZERO sum or even subzero if there's an option. I'll never spend 1 hour and 40 minutes on that trash story again.
Ang probinsyano (2015)
The villain is winning recently
I watched that yesterday's episode and it shows that the innocent (specifically Delfin) is arrested by some called "dirty" cops. The image of the country's president is ruined by making him an antagonist due to taking drugs by Lily. In 2016 and 2019, Cardo the protagonist was arrested and imprisoned, and this time around, Delfin. He was freed and again imprisoned. Seems like the series is running in circles, just like Kadenang Ginto. In all of the series of the world, it's basically impossible to defeat the good against the bad. The director and writer need to correct their laziness, incompetence and stupidity or I'll give zero stars if possible.
Budoy (2011)
Not a quite good ending...
In the end, these two characters, BJ and Jackie, is killed by a ruthless villain. What's left is Budoy and Benjo. I would've been rated 8, but I docked 3 for director's rash actions that made the ending somewhat emotional by losing these two.
Corona Zombies (2020)
Ridiculed about COVID-19! F-!
The film is focused on coronavirus disease 2019 which makes infected people "zombies". So what's fun of that? To taste viewers gory stuff? Oh come on, not this time, OK? In reality, the outbreak is getting more serious.
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
No good resolution for this film, just a plain bad ending
I just watched this film on Netflix and the film ended badly. In the final scene, particularly in the airport, the protagonist named Cole tried to stop Goines the bad guy but he is fatally shot by the police. As a result, the virus is released and almost the entire human race wiped out. What a waste of 129 minutes to resolve the problem.
The victory of the antagonist is ultra rare and results in failure. For that reason, I gave the film an F grade.
Ang probinsyano (2015)
The villain is winning recently
I watched that yesterday's episode and it shows that the innocent (specifically Delfin) is arrested by some called "dirty" cops. The image of the country's president is ruined by making him an antagonist due to taking drugs by Lily. In 2016 and 2019, Cardo the protagonist was arrested and imprisoned, and this time around, Delfin. He was freed and again imprisoned. Seems like the series is running in circles, just like Kadenang Ginto. In all of the series of the world, it's basically impossible to defeat the good against the bad. The director and writer need to correct their laziness, incompetence and stupidity or I'll give zero stars if possible.