Change Your Image
IamSkinnyPete
I love films
I'm really into series
Video games are out of this world!
➤ Movies you must watch (If you haven't seen them already):
⚫One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
⚫Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
⚫The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
⚫Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
⚫Interstellar (2014)
⚫The Dark Knight (2008)
⚫Fight Club (1999)
⚫The Prestige (2006)
➤ YouTube
Nice YouTube Channel ♨
Other nice YouTube Channel ♨
Another nice YouTube Channel ♨
Another one nice YouTube Channel ♨
➤ Lists
Chronological Marvel Films Ranking
❄ Christmas Winter Holidays ❄
➤ My blog here
"Do or do not. There is no try."
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
I'm insane
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix (1999)
A new way of looking at the world
Matrix fell in love with me almost from the beginning. It's not one of my favorite movies, but I consider it a great work. In my personal opinion, the special effects didn't age very well. The philosophical nuances that the Wachowski sisters added were very successful. There is no better example than the iconic scene where Morpheus offers Neo two pills, one red and one blue that symbolize uncomfortable truth or blissful ignorance. The action is brutal, even if you're not too fanatical. The cliché of the chosen one becomes very repetitive, but I can say in his favor that it was done in 1999 and this was not as exploited as now. Highly recommended and must-see for those who want to start in the cinema.