Change Your Image
AmarHamadi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Succession: With Open Eyes (2023)
Ending not with a bang but a whimper.
The last few episodes have been some of the worst of the entire show so it is no surprise that it ends badly. The cop out ending of having none of the siblings winning is such a poorly written decision that breaks the entire purpose of the show. The show writers do not have the guts to have a winner of the main three so they decide to have them all lose in one of the weakest and worst ways possible. Also the last second switch was clear that someone was going to switch but the break room scene where they fought was comically bad. I really wish the show was better but much like the show Billions it lasted too long and got worse with every season.
Succession: America Decides (2023)
Writers focus more on propaganda than writing
The writers made an entire episode demonizing the right wing voters using real world examples and creating nothing but straw man arguments. The whole thing is very annoying to watch knowing that it is entirely made to make one side look bad while the other side look good. They have been doing it for many episodes now but this is just way too far and on the nose. Usually it is more in the background or just one scene but the entire episode is dedicated to making one side seem like pure evil and the other side being democracy. It is very one sided and a college hack writer must have done it. Please do better in the future.
Shark Tank: Shark Tank LIVE! (2022)
Shark tank live was a mistake
Them doing the show live was a terrible idea. The usual pitch takes between 30 minutes to 1 hour 45 minutes and trying to condense it into 15 minutes makes it incomprehensible. Every shark is talking over themselves so it is very hard to understand what people are saying and it makes everything hectic.
Having the audience chime in on the deals like its a sit com is very cringe inducing and not what the shark tank is about. Also this format does not work with commercial breaks. There was a moment where there was a commercial break, two minutes of the show, and then another commercial break. I know they were just trying something new, but it was a complete disaster.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Ending not with a bang but a whimper
Having Saul go to jail was the number one most common theory and it turned out to be right. Not having Kim finger gun back and staying in black and white was also a bad choice. Having the whole bus of criminals start singing was insanely cringe and took me right out of the episode. Also Saul is not gone because everyone still calls him that lol.
There were plenty of good moments which is why it gets a 7/10 but definitely no where near Felina.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Pretty great episode with only a few cringe moments
The homelander and soldier boy stuff was entertaining and well written but the mothers milk propaganda speeches were unbearable. Also the boys being a democracy is very cringey.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
Best episode of the show. Brutal
The entire episode is very well written but the last five minutes are incredible. Howard gave an amazing speech which made you feel really bad for him and hate Kim and Jimmy for what they've done. And then the sheer look of terror on Jimmy and Kim's Face when Lalo appears. I think that Howard's death was an even stronger moment than even Nacho's.
Billions: Hostis Humani Generis (2022)
Otherwise good episode destroyed by garbage propaganda
The whole episode was going well until it was ruined by a constant flow of anti cop rhetoric. Brain dead remarks like calling them "state sanctioned killers" makes those characters even dumber than they look. Rhodes assault against billionaires still feels forced and out of place for plot convenience.
Billions: Cannonade (2022)
Some good too much bad
There is still some good dialogue and plot points but it is overshadowed by the anti white, anti men, and anti rich propaganda. Chuch was absolutely terrible this episode and the main characters all seem to be pretty boring to watch. Hope they focus more on Dollar Bill and Mafee.
Scrubs: Their Story (2007)
Bad character to focus on
The episode focused too much on a new surgeon character who was like an unfunny JD. Very annoying to watch.
The Flash: Girls Night Out (2017)
Feminism gone wrong
Instead of having strong female characters prove their strength, they spend the episode saying #feminism multiple times. Terrible episode and very cringe inducing.
Billions: Chickentown (2019)
Unbearable conversations
Painful to watch conversations with Taylor and her father made for a terrible episode. Only redeeming part was Dollar Bill and the Chicken Holocaust.
Game of Thrones: Sons of the Harpy (2015)
Horrible decision
They killed off the best fighter in the show Ser Barristan with a bunch of common fighters but let Grey Worm live. The actor knew it was a terrible decision but the hack writers did it anyway.
The 100: The Last War (2020)
Some good parts, mostly bad
Lexa coming back was one of the only good parts of the episode. Many plot holes, Bellamy's empty death, and the lack of Maddy and Clarke left much to be desired. Also not even showing any of the other species that transcended was a mistake. And the too on the nose ending was annoying to watch.
The 100: Blood Giant (2020)
Garbage way to send off a character
Bellamy was one of the best characters and they gave him a horrible death which left the finally feeling empty.