Change Your Image
MovieFan095
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
A Really Funny Comedy Movie
John Candy is a really funny comedian and this is my favorite movie that he stars in. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles is a classic comedy and for over 30 years it still holds up to this very day.
In New York City the marketing executive Neal Page (Played by Steve Martin) wants to travel home to Chicago, Illinois for Thanksgiving, but he has difficulties getting a taxi and his flight is cancelled. He meets in the airport the clumsy and talkative shower curtain ring salesman Del Griffith (Played by John Candy) who has taken his cab and they travel side-by-side to Chicago. However the bad weather shuts down O'Hare Airport and they land at Wichita, Kansas. They both want to go to Chicago and they decide to travel together. Along their journey Neal changes his viewpoint about Del Griffith and his own behavior.
I really like Planes, Trains, and Automobiles. It is one of my all time favorite comedy movies.
This is my favorite John Candy movie of all time. He did a wonderful job in this movie.
Steve Martin did a really good job in this movie as well. My favorite scene in this movie is when he goes to the rental dealership and finds out that the car is not in his parking spot, so he goes up to the woman and starts swearing and yelling at her because it's not there. That scene is the only reason why this movie is Rated R in the U.S.A. In Canada this movie is rated PG.
Overall, I love Planes, Trains, and Automobiles. It will always be one of my favorite comedy movies of all time and it's My 2nd favorite movie of 1987 (1st being "Full Metal Jacket").
Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
My Favorite Movie of All Time
Star Trek is a franchise that I have always been a fan of, and I find this film to be the Star Trek film that I watched the most. That's why I feel like this is my favorite movie of all time.
It is the twenty-fourth century, and the Borg (cybernetic lifeforms) have spread across the galaxy with one sole purpose: to assimilate and conquer all races. Under the command of their seductive and sadistic Queen, the Borg are headed to Earth with a devious plan involving time travel to alter history. After an epic battle against the Borg, Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the U.S.S. Enterprise NCC-1701-E crew follow the Borg sphere back into the twenty-first century, and must battle the Borg Queen before she assimilates mankind. Meanwhile, Picard and his crew must make sure that Zefram Cochrane makes his famous warp flight, and makes Earth's first contact with an alien species (the Vulcans).
Wow, This movie is incredible. It has an excellent storyline. All the actors did a perfect job in this movie. The action in Top-Notch.
My two favorite scenes in these movies are the scenes where Robert Picardo and Ethan Phillips make cameos in this movie, and they both did an incredible job in those scenes.
All in all, Star Trek: First Contact is my favorite movie of all time. I love this movie, and for over 20 years, it still holds up to this day. If you are a huge Star Trek fan like me, I highly recommend checking this movie out if you haven't seen it yet.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Really Great Movie Based On One of My All Time Favorite Shows
I absolutely love "South Park". It is tied with "Kim Possible" as my favorite Cartoon Series of all time, and I feel it's still very watchable to this day. Seasons 1-18 are awesome, 19 and 20 have a huge chunk of really good episodes, and since Season 21, there has been a few episodes that I didn't think were that funny, but there is still some really good stuff for the most part.
"South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut" is a movie that I really like A lot.
It's about Stan, Eric, Kyle, and Kenny going to see a movie that is from Canada called "Terrence and Phillip: Asses of Fire" (Which is Rated R). But after they see the movie they start to use all these sware words at school and the parents get so mad that Kyle's Mom wants to start a war with Canada. It's up to all the kids in South Park to save Terrence and Phillip from being killed in the war.
I thought the story was really good, the animation is amazing even for a movie that came out in 1999, the voice acting is great, and the humor in this movie is really funny. I will say Eric Cartman is one of my favorite cartoon characters ever. Yes, he can be stupid and immature sometimes, but for the most part he is really funny.
Overall, I love "South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut". I would say it is just as awesome as the show.
It is my 2nd favorite movie of 1999 (1st being "Fight Club"), my 2nd favorite animated movie of all time (1st being "Beauty and the Beast") and it is one of my favorite movies based off a TV Series.
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
The Worst Movie of the Entire Series
Ice Age: Collision Course is a film that I thought was horrible and the worst of the Ice Age series.
This time around, Scrat is yet again trying to bury his acorn. He comes across an abandoned UFO, and ends up launching himself into outer space, causing chaos and creating an asteroid to head towards Earth. Manny, Sid, Diego, and the rest of the herd find out about this when a meteor shower strikes and Buck the weasel comes back to give them info about what is going on. They now have to do anything that they can to stop this disaster from happening and save the day.
Now, there are alot of major issues with this movie. First being the comedy. This movie was not funny at all. I didn't laugh at any scene in this movie at all. The stupid stuff that happens really kills the movie's humor, making it completely unfunny. Second, the plot. The plot seemed too identical to "Ice Age: Continental Drift", where a natural disaster that Scrat causes is happening, and the herd has to survive it. Not only that, but this movie stole the plot of "Armageddon", where an asteroid is about to hit Earth, and people have to figure out how to stop it. So, in other words, the plot is unoriginal. The posters for this movie also makes it look like a childish version of "The Martian".
There are no redeeming qualities, in this movie.
The animation and voice acting are okay at best. The film's animation looks fine, and the voice acting is fine coming from some really good actors. I really like how they got Adam Devine as the new character, Julian, to voice him.
Speaking of new characters, that's another minus. Julian is a mammoth that is Peaches' fiancé, Brooke (voiced by Jessie J) is Sid's new girlfriend, and Shangri Llama (played by Jesse Tyler Ferguson) is a leader of a crystal palace.
"Ice Age: Collision Course" is the worst movie of the series, one of the worst animated movies I've ever seen, and one of the worst movies of 2016.
Yes Man (2008)
A Very Funny Movie!
Yes Man is the last Jim Carrey movie that I feel was really funny. This was the last one that had a great plot to make it an entertaining movie.
Carrey plays a man name Carl, who works at a bank and is having trouble saying yes to a lot of things and people. He then joins a seminar that makes him say yes a lot, and he feels this has changed his life. He also meets a beautiful woman, Allison (played by Zooey Deschanel) and they form a relationship. However, later on, things take a turn for the worst as Carl realizes saying yes to particular things get him into trouble.
The film's plot (like a lot of people say) is kind of similar to Liar Liar. Liar Liar deals with a guy having trouble being honest and that changes through a son's birthday wish, while this deals with a guy having trouble saying yes and that changes through a seminar. Although the plot is similar and not too original, I still really enjoyed this film.
Jim Carrey manages to be funny and had a great performance with Zooey Deschanel, and the pacing for this movie was pretty fast. It wasn't too boring at all.
If the plot would of been a little bit more original, than this film would have been a lot better. But, I will say, Yes Man is a great Jim Carrey film to watch for very good laughs and to see Carrey one last time be truly funny and truly rememberable.
This is one of my favorite comedy movies of 2008 and it's my 3rd favorite Jim Carrey of all time. (1st being "The Mask" and 2nd being "Liar Liar")
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
The Best One in the Series
While the first two John Wick movies are really good, John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum has action that is incredible satisfying to the max. I watched this movie back in August of this year and I was mind blown at what I saw. I had a feeling that it would improve and I was correct. It is definitely my favorite one in the series. I loved this movie so much that I bought the Blu-Ray of it the day after it came out.
This film is where John Wick is now the target of the world's most ruthless killers after he guns down a member of the High Table, which is an international assassin's guild. He is now fighting is way through the streets of New York as well as being stuck with a $14 million bounty.
This movie had a amazing plot. I liked it a lot more than the first 2 movies plots.
The acting was great. Keanu was at his best in this film, and I would say he was better in this film than he was in the first two. He had a lot of energy and personality in the last two movies, but here, he goes above and beyond and is a total bad.
The other actors did great as well. Halle Berry did great as Wick's sidekick, Sofia. Her and Reeves had good chemistry.
Like I said, the action was intense and spectacular. At times, the movie has a Kill Bill vibe to it because of the swords the characters get to use to battle each other.
SPOILERS BELOW THIS POINT!!! The one thing that shocked me the most was the ending. The ending is basically a cliffhanger. John Wick gets betrayed by Winston (played by Ian McShane) and gets brutally killed. He then wakes up with Bowery King (played by Laurence Fishburne) who got betrayed earlier in the movie. The movie ends with what seems like these two are going to team up for a John Wick 4.
At first, I thought this was going to be just going to end the John Wick series, but I was wrong. They will most likely end the series with the next one as Wick and King will team up to take down the High Table. I'm really excited for John Wick 4 which should be coming out in the summer of 2021.
All in all, I highly recommend John Wick 3. It was great and for over 2 hours, it is worth your time to go check this movie out.
This is definitely my 2nd favorite movie of 2019 (1st being "Avengers: Endgame") and it is one of the best action movies of the 2010's.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
My Least Favorite of the Series but Still Really Good
John Wick. One of the best action movies of the 2010's. It was fast paced, had great action scenes, and is definitely one of Keanu's best movies.
John Wick: Chapter 2 may not be as great as the first movie was, but it's still a really great sequel. This time around, an Italian gangster, named Santino D'Antonio, shows up to tell John Wick to travel to Rome to assassinate Santino's sister, Gianna, who is on the top of the list of Italian crime. Wick does what he can in his power to take her out and save Italy.
The story for this one wasn't revengeful like the first, but it still has some great action, Keanu did a great job once again, and it ran in a smooth pace for 2 hours.
I do like how they have the setting of this film in Italy. It makes it more complex and bigger than the previous film's setting.
Overall, John Wick: Chapter 2 is a great sequel and it is one of the best sequels of 2017 along with "Blade Runner 2049", "Thor: Ragnorak" and "War For the Planet of the Apes".
John Wick (2014)
A Really Awesome Action Flick
John Wick is one of Keanu Reeves' best movies. It has tons of high-scaled action, one heck of a plot, and runs in a fast and steady pace for 100 minutes.
Thi movie is about a man, John Wick (played by Reeves), who retired from being an assassin after the death of his wife. A savage mobster and his thugs then steal Wick's priceless car and kill his puppy. So now, it's time for Wick to seek vengeance and kill the people that screwed him over.
I would say this is also a perfect example of a revenge flick. Similar to Kill Bill, the protagonist must get back at the person for killing something of theirs.
"John Wick" has a lot of great action scenes. It has enough to satisfy an audience to where they are speechless.
The acting is great. Keanu had one hell of a performance in this and he knew what he had to do in order for this movie to be action packed. All the other cast members did a really good job as well.
The one thing I do not like about this film is when the puppy dies. That scene was so hard to watch and makes you want to cry because you feel bad for him. But thankfully, Wick manages to get back at the bad guys for doing that.
All in all, John Wick is outstanding, and is one of the best movies of 2014. Highly recommend it.
It is my 3rd favorite movie of 2014 after "Guardians of the Galaxy", and "Interstellar".
The Mask (1994)
My Favorite Jim Carrey Movie of All Time
Jim Carrey is a really funny comedian, and this is my favorite movie that he stars in. The Mask is a classic comedy and for 25 years old, it still looks really good to this very day.
The movie is about an average guy, Stanley Ipkiss (played by Jim Carrey) and he is living a mediocre life as a banker and being swept under the rug. One night, he comes across a legendary mask that, when he puts on, turns him into a full blown crazy and wacky guy. Stanley uses these powers to hit on a hot chick, Tina (played by Cameron Diaz) and to stop this mob group from robbing and later wanting to kill Tina.
Everything about this movie was fantastic. The dialogue and quotes from Carrey were funny and clever, the special effects were impressive for 1994, and pacing was fast and great.
Also, this is Cameron Diaz's first movie, and I gotta say, she did a wonderful job as playing the love interest. Her character was likable, sweet, and there was great chemistry with her and Carrey on screen.
Overall, I love The Mask. It's Jim Carrey at his best because he gets to have superpowers and be funnier than ever.
This movie is WAY WAY better than that terrible sequel known as "Son of the Mask" which is one of the worst sequels ever made.
Road House (1989)
A Very Underrated Action Movie
Road House is my favorite Patrick Swayze movie of all time, and it is one of my favorite films of all time. It truly is a classic, it's also tied with "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation" as my favorite movie of 1989.
The film is about a bar bouncer, Dalton (played by Patrick Swayze) who is hired to tame a very rough and tough bar, The Double Deuce. There is then a guy named Brad Wesley (played by Ben Gazarra) that wants to sell out the bar, and he sends his men to take out Dalton. Dalton now must do everything he can to fight back, along with his partner Wade Garrett (played by Sam Elliott) and must protect his love interest Elizabeth (played by Kelly Lynch).
What I really like about this movie is how actionpacked this film was. The action scenes are amazing, and it's like Swayze trained very hard to become very tough for his role.
What made me want to check this movie out is on the TV Show "Family Guy", It's Peter Griffin's all time favorite movie. He does a lot of references from the movie on the TV Show like when he is fighting the chicken guy.
Road House has a great and straightforward plot, it runs in a nice pace, and is just such a cult classic that I wish more people would like this movie. I highly recommend if you haven't watched it.
"Road House 2" is one of the most unnecessary sequels ever made and I will not check that film out.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
My 2nd Favorite War Movie of All Time
Full Metal Jacket is my favorite Stanley Kubrick movie of all time, and it's my 2nd favorite war movie of all time.
This movie is about Private "Joker" Davis (played by Matthew Modine) who is going through basic training and is suffering through insults from his foul mouthed drill sarge, Hartman (R. Lee Ermey) and helps a guy named Private "Pyle" Lawrence (Vincent D'Onofrio) get through basic training. Pyle takes a pretty bad detour, and Joker is graduating to the Marine Corps and is sent to Vietnam, where he joins the Battle of Hué.
Full Metal Jacket was a masterpiece and a great war film. It had an awesome story, the acting was fantastic, the war elements were amazing, and it ran in a fast pace.
R. Lee Ermey, did a great job in this movie. Not only does he get to be humorous, but he does a great job at playing a legit drill sergeant. Vincent D'Onofrio was pretty good at playing Private Pyle, as he turned psycho later on, and Modine was great as the lead character.
The war elements were also phenomenal. With all the gun action, explosions, and violence, they really did a solid job giving this film some good war spirit.
Over all, I love Full Metal Jacket and is definitely the 2nd best war movie I have ever seen right next to "Saving Private Ryan.
I give this movie a perfect 10 out of 10 and I highly recommend this movie if you haven't seen it.