Change Your Image
oreddish
Reviews
The Menu (2022)
Not about food
Get me a damn hamburger
Wow quite an artsy film to attack other artsy films... I love it.
Obviously the chef is a stand in for any artist in modern culture but I think it's primary focus is at movie directors. The menu is an artsy film to say all these modern overly intellectual artsy films suck. Make something the people will enjoy.
The film had to be intellectual and artsy itself so the message could be heard by the very people that needed to hear it.
And lastly I lover that The Menu had a direct message to those people that actually enjoy going to see these boring big brain modern movies, "you are the problem."
Thanks for making this.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Who likes this fever dream genre?
Don't Worry Darling is another fever dream that is done quite well... since the movie Mother many films have been mimicking the "fever dream" and most have been a complete mess that never comes through. But Don't Worry Darling was actually really good.
Let's get into it, the good, the bad, and the what wait?. ... I will have spoilers but I will not include any until the what wait portion..
The Good:
I like that the movie gave us time as an audience to build the world and start in a place where things are normal and stabilized... and then after we cared about our characters and understood the world then they broke down into the fever dream.
I definitely loved the scenery in the show and the strangeness to the too good to be true life they were living. Definitely had some inspiration from Steford House Wives...
I felt on edge and worried for our main character. I was invested and wanted her to succeed in her escape from the madness. The movie was immersive.
The bad:
While I thought this movie did very well, I have an issue with this modern idea of an entire movie being a "fever dream". It used to be a smaller transitional scene inside of a movie, but now there's a trend to do this for entire movie. My issue is that it changes the story from being goal oriented, like save the world or get the girl, to a "what is it" movie and the "goal" of the movie is literally "what is this movie?" After an hour of this you really don't know if progress has been made or not towards our goal. Leading to a reveal that you can't be sure was ever earned to begin with.
The Wait What.
Now into the spoilers so I can talk about my slight dissatisfaction with parts of the ending. The main ending was great with the car chase and the great escape!
Death in the VR world? So if a woman dies she is unharmed... but if a man dies; he dies for real.. lol how does that make sense... it doesn't make sense practically with what we saw nor does it fit the plot that Frank would make his world like this..
Next what happened? Did the women get their memories back? Why were the lights popping? Franks wife stabs him and says something like "I'm running things now?" What? From what prior info where we givin as an audience to make that scene fit? It doesn't ruin anything, it was just off and felt like bubblegum fixes.
Anyway 8 stars! I recommend dispute my criticism! It was fantastic!
Elvis (2022)
Beautifully done.
This may be the first time a truely good tribute to Elvis has ever been done.
I really enjoyed this movie. I loved watching Elvis in his prime. Even though we are 60-70 years apart I felt I could relate.
Pretty good movie and I would recommend. Good job making a man born 90 years ago feel young and modern but still a man of his time.
I love how the movie uses old music and gives it a modern effect. Great way to blend what is old and new.
My only criticism is that the movie is almost 3 hours long and still felt like we were rushing.
During the whole movie I constantly had to reflect on the idea that Elvis is as old as our grandparents or older. Sometimes we can forget that they too were once young and one day we won't be. Bonus points to Elvis for the level of reflection it gives me.
House of the Dragon (2022)
I hope I end up liking it...
First episode was ok. I'm not going to say it was bad, but at the end I was left feeling nothing.
Tbh GOT did us so dirty at the end that I was extremely cynical going in. But my wife convinced me this show was worth a try.
The visuals are good. The acting is good. The writing is kind of stupid tho. But the over arching story is seems solid so that could have just been a single episode.
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Enjoyable
I see the bad reviews and I get it. But I found this movie to be an enjoyable watch. My fiancée read the book and was disappointed. The book is an inner monologue and that kind of a story is incredibly hard to adapt into a movie. That said.
The movie is a story of this alcoholic lady trying to solve a murder that she might of committed. She blacks out when she's drunk and she's drunk all the time. It's about her struggle to recall her memories of what happened the night of the murder.
I'm a sucker for POS main characters that have to battle personal demons. So that was enjoyable. It was fun in a cringy way to watch her do stupid things because she's such a mess.
But the ending was very corny and I must say very out of character for what the movie had set up for us. I'm not gonna give anything away... just say that the movie literally showed vast contradictions to the revelations at the end. Also the monologue at the climax was ssooooooo cheesy. If you're lactose intolerant don't watch it. But. If you can handle alil cheese in your movie I'd say it's enjoyable.
Euphoria (2019)
Euphoria deserves a 10.
There is only one show that brings what Euphoria brings. This is a ground breaking show.
Ok so as someone who is almost through his 20s with a baby, Euphoria has a way of making me see past and future all in one scene. The show reminds me of the chaos of growing up and at the same moment panics me of my son growing up.
We are fortunate to live in a time with the masterpiece that is Euphoria. It blends story with Scenematic artwork. The written story is blended with the felt story. You had to be there. You had to be young to get it.
Remember falling in love. Remember doing too many drugs. Remember feeling jealous and angry and anxious. That is Euphoria. The creators bring you back to a moment in time. That moment of anxiety and potential all in one.
Euphorbia is hard to explain. But it is well made. Watch it.
And Just Like That... (2021)
I just can't even with this show xD
The star rating comes from my fiancé who is actually watching the show. She says it's a train wreck but she has to watch it cause she was such a fan of the OG SATS.
I'm mainly here to talk about the appalling episode I just watched. One of the ladies realized that there wasn't enough black people invited to her dinner party. She profiles everyone she knows and stacks the deck to make her seem more appealing to the guest she wants to impress. She did other things too like memorizes black artists. Anyway. I was sure she would be punished to show this performative self righteousness is a form of racism. No... she was rewarded as the hero at the end of the episode lol. ... I just couldn't believe it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
I thought it would suck.
I thought this movie looked dumb. My lady thought it looked good. I ended up loving it and she didn't finish it.
This movie requires a lot of suppression of logical thinking. Which is fine for what it is. A thoughtless monster shoot them up. Ironically it is also a movie that wants to be an analogy for global warming. So don't be surprised by those heavy themes. Now to the review.
I don't think these are spoilers ahead, but imma assume what I'm about to type is. Be warned
So the premise of the movie is that these crazy monsters have invaded earth in the future. The human race has reach back in time to recruit an army to help fight. This is where the disbelief comes in and you start asking why can't they use the time machine to fix things and the movie beautifully answers with stop thinking so hard! In this scene the soldier says the time tunnel is held together with bubble gum and chicken wire. And I thought... ok. Yeah I can drop all my questions and just enjoy the ride.
The movie moves quick and if you're hoping for a story... sorry it ain't here. This is about monsters and the writers going going to have to take a back seat tonight.
One more thing about what you may be getting into tonight. So these monsters can tackle fully armored humvies off the road without injury but when a determined end game Chris Pratt decides to go toe to toe using fists, it's and even fight.
Just turn off the brain and enjoy.
Maid (2021)
Most powerful show I have ever seen!
Maid moved me. This is not your typical DV that movies and shows typically portray. This is real. This this story shows how conflicting real domestic abuse can be.
The level of authenticity was incredible. Especially the way her friends and family acted toward her. That is exactly how real people behave. Maid lacks the gimmicks of Hollywood writing. I don't believe I've ever seen anything so real.
Maid is heavy and I felt down during the darkest episodes so be ready for that. But if you are ready to dive in you will not be disappointed.
Best show on Netflix.
Evil Dead (2013)
Wow!!!
I saw this in theaters and this Halloween and it was amazing!!! So fun! Everything you want I think a horror film. You will not be disappointed!
The movie plays as a traditional horror film and plays into cliches but perfectly. The makers went with the stock format but did it better than anyone!
Vacation Friends (2021)
I miss movies like this!
This movie is amazing for what it is. A stupid goofy fun movie that reminds me of the comedies that came out during the early 2000s. I had a lot of good laughs watching this movie and it was nice to watch a movie that didn't take itself so serious.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Never watched the OG
I never saw the OG Gossip Girl but I wanted to watch this with my fiancé since she is a huge fan. This show is pretty lack luster and I'm not going to keep watching. (My fiancé didn't like it either)
I thought you must have to be a fan of the OG to like it but after reading the comments it seems it just sucks.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
High quality movie right here.
This movie brings to the table an old school feeling I used to get while watching movies. The feel was light but I was fully invested into the movie. Also the ending could not have been better!
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Enjoyable movie with good writing.
This movie has got to be based on a book. It's all about the story in this movie. And it's a good story! I think the people disappointed by this movie we're hoping to see a higher budget movie more based on the visual elements, maybe like the haunting movies. This movie isn't like that.
Things heard & seen is a little slow and a little cheap feeling but it has it where it counts. Good acting. Great story.
I would not recommend this movie to everyone but I would highly recommend this movie to those who like book adaptations.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Captivating from beginning till end!
I truly appreciate what this show offered. An intriguing story that has you guessing the motives and history of the characters with plenty of twists and turns on every episode.
I'm most appreciative of the ending. This show gives us a bookend ending (I mean kinda..) I don't like when a story should be closing and then "oooo now watch a B rated season 2!" Nope. This story is complete and thank you for that!
The acting is great and there's this constant past and present mood change and the way the actors feel so different through those scenes is on par looking in hindsight.
The writing is what gives this show a 10. Please watch and enjoy!
Servant (2019)
Amazing 1st season. Lacking 2nd.
Man! After watching the first episode I was hooked! Season 1 delivered such a suspenseful and mind twisting story. Then there was season 2...
I was upset when I found out about a 2nd season while watching the first. After watching both I think the story should have wrapped up in 1 season.
Season 2 has none of the feel of season 1.
5 out of 10 for the average of a near perfect 1st season and a bummer second.
Highly recommend watching this show.
Death to 2020 (2020)
Had a laugh or two. But not three.
Death to 2020 was mildly amusing but I personally feel it missed the mark. The actors don't speak as themselves but as a role such as historian, journalist, scientist or average person. This worked for a minute but seemed cringy the longer it went on.
The movie was fun to see a recap of 2020 but there was plenty to be desired. The movie wants to claim it was bipartisan but only to the extent in which they can claim they tried. I felt the writers were swinging punches at 2020 with on hand behind the back. That is to be expected tho.
Ultimately I would say most people will enjoy the movie... mildly.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Mixed feelings.
This show has the greatest start of anything I've ever seen. They proved that you can make characters that we love and still have them do things that shock our conscience. The ability to turn bad people into good was remarkable! And the early dialogue was nothing that has ever been done on screen before.
Season 5 and 6 is where the turn began. The show was still great but it had lost the edge that put it as the greatest show ever.
By season 7 all was lost. The story imploded. The dialogue was cheesy. And there was a number of writing blunders. Also particularly in season 8 the battles were completely wonky in set up.
When I think back on GOT I get so happy that I got to experience such an incredible show. But I'll never watch it again as the decent down in the later seasons is too hard to bare.
Britannia (2017)
I might be biased.
I love Roman history so I'm not sure is this show is ok and I love it cause I love anything Roman. Or maybe this show is actually good.
If you're a fan of Rome or this time period you will like the show. If not I would not recommend this show.
It's not historically accurate as it blends magic into the story. But the overall theme follows the Roman occupation into Britannia. I liked the way they use tribal rivalry to the Roman advantage. That part is very accurate.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Stupid but great.
This movie is a fantastic satire on horror films in general. If you haven't seen it I would recommend this movie. This is not your typical horror movie.
Us (2019)
Lots of fun to watch.
I had so much fun watching this movie. I found it the perfect blend of creepy and comedy. Don't expect it to play like a true doom and gloom horror/thriller and you'll quite enjoy yourself.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Definitely worth a binge.
Defending Jacob is a riveting drama that shows the lengths to which a father will go to protect his family.
This show will have you up all night needing to watch just one more episode!
Lovecraft Country: Whitey's on the Moon (2020)
Very disappointing follow up.
Somebody screwed this episode up bad. Upsetting to be left with such a bad taste from this episode after such an intriguing start on episode 1.
The episode was all over the place with scenes and dialogue clearly missing.
The Outsider (2020)
Better ending than most Spielberg stories
Very strong start. Once you start you'll be hooked. It gradually gets less interesting... but man! That first episode! It never gets bad. Just maybe gets alil off course.
Great show. I'll probably watch this again one year.
Bombshell (2019)
Good but so slanted. .. as expected
I did enjoy this movie. The movie was entertaining and compelling. I didn't care for the over the top politics in the movie.
I don't know how the ladies in the movie feel about how they were portrayed but I can't help but feel that they were misrepresented. Idk...
Good movie. Give it a go.