Film of the events of a group of boys who enjoy filming with super 8. Their aim is to make a film since they love the magic of cinema. At first the train wreck is more scenic than realistic. Both the plot at certain points and the setting are very reminiscent of the Stranger Things series. I think the creators of the TV series were also inspired by this film. This is a film that is also suitable for children to watch. The end didn't convince me much. It's a pleasant film but in some points it could have been developed better. Film that I recommend to lovers of the late 70s and lovers of stories about a group of friends. A typically American movie.
Reviews
112 Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water
(2022)
An emotional return to Pandora!
17 December 2022
An exciting return to Pandora: the world of Na'vi. One of the best movies, like 2009's Avatar, to see in 3D! The characters seem to come out of the screen and it seems to witness the events firsthand. The world of Na'vi has changed and is once again in danger. Man is the cause of evil as in reality. We are destroying our planet that used to be our Pandora. Pandora is our home, we are Pandora. The houses of the Na'vi look like the tents of the American Indians, for me this is no coincidence and recalls the genocide of the American Indians. In my opinion it is a good sequel that deals with very relevant themes such as love, family and mourning. The initial water monologue which then returns towards the end is very poetic and universal! Emotional film that in some parts makes you cry. I recommend viewing in 3D for those who have already seen the previous film and were fascinated by that amazing world and the protagonist's love and life story.
Elvis
(2022)
Elvis epic film!
26 June 2022
Film that cannot fail to be seen by an Elvis lover. Very well done, perfect photography and scenography. The lead actor's interpretation is brilliant. The film tells the life and events of the king of rock and the soloist who has sold the most in the history of music.
Midsommar
(2019)
Crude and violent film.
22 January 2022
Crude and violent film. It didn't scare me like horror. The peculiarity of the horror genre film is that most of the film there is a high light. I appreciated the psychedelic effect that is present after drug use by the protagonists.
Tear Along the Dotted Line
(2021)
Makes you laugh for its irony and for the criticism of an acute intelligence!
18 November 2021
Mini cartoon series that takes you and makes you laugh for its irony and for the criticism of an acute intelligence of the protagonist. The Roman accent is fun. The series suggests many things, especially the feelings of a typical asocial teenager. TV series to watch all in one breath, recommended!
500 Days of Summer
(2009)
I would not watch again!
6 September 2021
I did not like it. It did not convince me, even it have bored me! In certain shots and dialogues they shamelessly copied the film "The fabulous world of Amélie". I do not recommend it, it is a romantic film that I just would not watch again!
Cute movies, new drawings!
23 July 2021
Final Portrait
(2017)
Giacometti and his philosophy and art.
24 May 2021
Film focused on the figure of the artist Alberto Giacometti and a writer who is portrayed in a painting that never seems to have an end. The figure of Giacometti as an artist and as a person is better known. Not bad, bad that only deal with the last years of his life. I would have liked to have seen his childhood and maturity.
Kidding
(2018–2020)
A great TV series!
23 May 2021
Strange, particular, emotional, embarrassing, uncomfortable, modern TV series with twists! To be seen. As always, Jim Carrey's interpretation is successful. Recommended for those who want to see a TV series that is not boring and also makes you laugh!
Chernobyl
(2019)
Well done historical series!
23 May 2021
Well done historical series. Excellent shooting and perfect reconstruction of the events. The last episode is the most beautiful and meaningful. This series is worth watching, everyone should know how things went in Chernobyl.
Interesting film for the poetics of the passing of the seasons!
7 January 2021
Interesting film for the poetics of the passing of the seasons and the passing of the years. The seasons pass and time too, man ages and learns. The child is discovering the world and the teacher tries to teach him all he knows. Eventually the cycle continues and the Buddhist temple will remain as a point of reference. The whole film takes place in the same location, exceptional!
Tell Your Friends