Change Your Image
larrynuman
Reviews
The Drowning (2021)
A constant list of "as if's"
So many haven't already pointed out the humongous plot holes, all unrealistic....and only created to create drama. Lazy writing at it's worst. There are so many unnecessary situations, like before, to create drama....as show how dumb the main character is.
The acting was fine by me, but no talent in the world could save the awful scriptwriting.
No way would the main character be working at that school, with fake, unchecked paperwork...and no proposed starting date or induction. This is one of many stupid "as if's".
The plot holes are explained pretty well by other reviewers, but I just want to finish off by giving a little advice - if you haven't watched this yet, don't expect a big twist or mega-ending...as that's the worst part!
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Laughless...
What's the point of making a goofy movie if there are no jokes or laughs? This was unbelievably PC Woke.... pointlessly. The story & plotline, well...if only the end song was worth the wait. It was total pap & a waste of time. Unbelievably unfunny.... not one gag!
Soi-lát-daa-laen (2011)
Tragic story, but more effort needed on the ghosts!
This movie could, and should have scored an 8. I haven't seen anything as gloomy in this in a long time. You really have an empathy for the characters & wish them nothing but a happy outcome. Do they get one? That would be a spoiler too far.
I mentioned earlier it should have scored an 8, the reason it didn't was because I felt more effort into making the ghosts look like, well ghosts! Most of the time they just look like actors that are acting ghostly, instead of using special effects to make them creepier.
This is a story of a new life with new prospects that go completely wrong. The acting is superb and the whole viscaral feeling of the movie is almost claustrophobic. It's a brilliant film that I would recommend to those that don't just look for blood, gore & cheap jump scares.