Change Your Image
CruzReviews
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Well spent afternoon!
I cannot say that I am a comic fan nor that I am a DC die hard fan, even though I have watched several of the movies. This being said, I enjoyed this 4-hour long movie, without ever being bored or feeling like I was missing information to follow up the plotline (only exception was googling Martha Kent... just to be sure). Which is quite a praise for such a long movie for someone that is not a close follower!
For comparison, the 2017 cut earned my rating of 4, and was not truly enjoyable.
I will let further analysis for the many comments already written.
Just to say, if you feel discouraged by the movie's length, just give it a try!
The Goldfinch (2019)
A good enough surprise!
I was pleasently surprised by this movie and don't really understand such a low metascore (only 40 out of 100).
It has a refreshing plotline, a story that you don't see told quite that often involving an old and famous painting that is truly cherished through out the movie for different reasons and perspectives. You get to follow the story of a young boy and his losses and how his whole life is linked to that One moment.
It's not the best movie that you will see, and some characters and life moments lacked a certain substance and development, thus my rating not being that impressived as well, but it is a good enough movie for a well spent time.
Very Bad Things (1998)
Hmmm, actually entertaining!
I started watching this movie and thought "oh this is bad", until one of the scenes that was so ridiculous it made me laugh! I understand the reviews mentioning that this is a dark comedy. It is. It's still not a great movie for me, but it's quite entertaining and not as stupidly bad as I initially was inclined to think.
You just have to see it with the right mindset! Give it a chance if you are wondering.
Hulk (2003)
Could have worked out better
I will not focus on the story as we all have our own opinions on the Hulk and there are great reviews on it already. The edition, though, it looks like it's 2003 and you have a school work to do and have just discovered the free movie editor in your computer. Just too bad.
The CGI, even though not perfect, it's not even that bad for 2003. There are newer movies with worse CGI.
The amateur edition just does not work for me.
Blue Jasmine (2013)
Just hollow...
Cate Blanchett is great in it!
Other than that, it is an empty movie with a poor dialogue.
Not that all movies need to have a great substance, but this one is not entertaining either.
The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir (2018)
Was expecting more
Worth it for the aesthetics.
Nonetheless, it's too fantasied and with totally random and unlikely stories. Which is a pitty because some parts are quite funny and different (for instance the IKEA bit) and the storyline had great potencial.
Mystère à la Tour Eiffel (2015)
A great trick to hide a greater one.
Louise, daughter of one of the Eiffel Tower's architechs, is accused of three murders, including her father's. Deemed not in clear conscience, she avoids the guillotine and is sent to an asylum.
She manages to escape and starts to pierce things together to get to the actual culprit.
Through hypnosis she remembers something from her childhood that is linked to what is now happening and understands a new crime will take place.
While a new crime is avoided, the true face of the killer is revealed. Or was it a new face?
This movie won't be the best movie you will see, but you are in for a nice time with an unexpected turn.
An unexpected surprise. 6,5/10.
Les 3 p'tits cochons 2 (2016)
A light movie!
A light movie! Relationships (romantic, family) are not black and white and we can still give (us) a chance (looking at you Rémi).
I wrongly saw it thinking it was the first one, so I could have had a better sense of the characters and family dynamics going in. It stills feels like a movie by itself.
A good surprise. 6/10.