Change Your Image
christysandersb
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Can't we all just get along
This was the 2nd good movie I watched today on my lazy Sunday. I really hate the two female characters their snobby attitude for a second made me want to turn off the movie and watch something else.
But! I kept watching and the story line was what kept me interested. The fact that yes our way of living in today's world I could definitely seeing thos happen. When the end of the world comes thos is what I imagine it would be like. Loss of phones and all connection to the outside world. Visuals were good they had cgi In certain scenes and it wasn't over the top.
For anyone that has a way to afford a bunker do it now because there will be chaos like no other.
The Walk (2022)
Very good
I really enjoyed this movie. Being mixed with black and Mexican I can never be able to imagine what minorities had to endure during those times. It was an emotional movie. The acting was great and it had me very grateful for being able to watch it. The end did leave me with a cliffhanger.
Cyrano (2021)
Left me with a pit in my throat
Ok so I'm not the type who likes romance movies, rom coms and or musicals. BUT I watched it because I love Peter and Haley as actors. Well I gave it a 9 it did not have an over abundance of songs which was great for me. The outfits were amazing. The acting was great. The main characters in this movie were perfect for the role. Haley looked like an angel in every scene. So beautiful. Peter did an amazing job being torn internally. The ending was definitely a tear jerker as they say. I feel so sad for Roxanne to have loved mentally through letters but not been able to enjoy the love that she so wanted physically.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
finished in 2 days. must watch
Wow. I love love loved this series. Everything about it. The storyline the scenery the characters the fighting the magic. All was amazeballs. I cant wait for the 2nd season.
Stay Out of the F**king Attic (2020)
Lead actor stiff acting
It's ok. Acting needed some help. If theres nothing else to watch than you can watch this.
Cherry (2021)
Very long
Good movie but was a bit too long. The trauma that our brave soldiers go through can never be healed. God bless america
Kamp Koral: SpongeBob's Under Years (2021)
Loved the new ideas
Watched with my 7 year old son. First I had to get used to the graphics I'm so used to the old spongebob. But after that I really enjoyed it. We laughed every episode. The episodes are fun not boring at all. I'm sad the season was so short.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Dont see what all the dislike is about
I enjoyed the movie. Had a lot of laughs. I loved the costumes!
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Made me laugh
My son and I watched this. It's funny dont take it too serious sit back and enjoy. I dont see what all the bad reviews are about. Music is a little odd yes. The bits with tom and jerry fighting is funny and the ways tom tries to catch him always back fires.
Canine Intervention (2021)
Wow his eyes are dreammyyy
I came to watch the dogs transform but I got a extra with jas hes dreamy.
Buried by the Bernards (2021)
Shows you dont need nudity to get good ratings
Really liked this show. I was hesitant at first. Love everyone's personality even though I'm sure a lot is staged.
Bridgerton (2020)
Very much enjoyed
I'm definitely not a romantic movie or tv show viewer but I really liked this show. Binged it in 2 days and a month later I'm rewatching it again. Season 2
Ideal Home (2018)
Paul Rudd looking hawt!
Movie was decent. Could of been a little better. Feel sad because this actually happens to kids all the time. They finally find stability and than their good for nothing parents try to take them away knowing good well they cant provide a stable home.
Extracted (2012)
For the audience that likes to use their noggin
Enjoyed this. Had me thinking if this were actually something that could be invented in todays world. Things would definitely be different.
Damnation (2017)
Wow just WOW
What an amazing show. Every episode had me glued to the screen. It's rare to find a show that is a 10 from first episode to last. The story line was great, acting was spot on and there was some eye candy with Logan marshall green. So sad that it took me this long to give the show a try. And sadly there isnt a 2nd season.
The American Barbecue Showdown (2020)
Binged the whole season. What's up with the clothing
It was different to me so kept my interest. Melissa the judge had that resting B*** face. But she sounds like she knows her stuff. I'm wondering if they had 8 pairs of the same outfit for this show.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
I love that his wife and kids are in the film
This guy rocks he always has his friends and family in his movies.
Sister, Sister (1994)
Finally on netflix
Awwwww my this brings back memories of me as a kid growing up watching this show all the time.
Special (2019)
Very good
Show was good. Last episode left me with a pit in my throat.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Hil-ar-i-ous
Really enjoyed the movie. Super funny. All the characters were great in their roles.
60 Days In (2016)
Tami is annoying
The show is ok. The police officer tami is soooooo annoying. She talks a big game but than starts crying all the time. Shes like a chihuahua
Recovery Boys (2018)
Enjoyable
Really enjoyed what Jacob's ladder is offering to people. Jeff really was my least favorite. He cried about missing his kids but yet he did everything possible to stay out their life.