Change Your Image
joejetloky
Reviews
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: The Solitary Clone (2023)
That was pure gold episode!
That was pure gold episode - the Star Wars as what it should always be. The episode with just right balance between action and emotions, but also episode moving forward main story and the characters development. I'm not surprised at all that episode without squawking Omega is the highest rated and the best of them all. If I be given to watch just one episode like this in every upcoming series of the show, I will manage to cope all the rest of them too ;)
Deep inside I want to believe, that episodes like this are in fact secret messages from Dave Filoni telling us that we have to be patient, and one day Star Wars will Return and it's just a matter of time.
For All Mankind: Bring It Down (2022)
They literally drilling for the water on the edge of the kliff.
It fits perfectly with the general characteristics of this series. This series is aimed at a specific viewer and this is definitely not someone who knows anything about space travel, Mars exploration and the chances of finding water several meters from the cliff.
For All Mankind: New Eden (2022)
So humanity finally lands on Mars...
...but it doesn't matter because one of the astronauts announces that he is homosexual, so there's NOTHING in the entire episode about Mars exploration. I was so naive believing that when they finally land on Mars we will get at least one episode focused on space exploration... Producers should ask themselves who will still be watching this series when finally all those interested in space exploration say enough and leave.
Peaky Blinders: Gold (2022)
Women in this show are so strong...
...that they screw in and out spark plugs with their bare hands. I won't be surprised if one of them starts flying in last episode. As for Thomas and Arthur, there's nothing to talk about anymore.
The Orville: Electric Sheep (2022)
This is not what I expect from Orville!
If I want someone to lecture me or if I'm looking for deadly serious social issues then I have all the current Star Trek, Star Wars and many, many other bs series for it.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part II (2022)
At times it was a bit like Scooby Doo...
Why did the director accept the Leia's chase scene - it literally looked like a scooby doo scene. If we can see how ridiculous this scene was, then she must have seen it too, so why did she accept it? Vivien Lyra Blair is just too young - she looks like she was 6, not 10. She doesn't have enough acting skills and Deborah Chow probably didn't have the heart to squeeze a little more out of her. Reva's character was played like it was an episode of nypd blue about rebellious youth from the 90s. I understand that Moses Ingram wanted to play it this way and here again the director is there to explain to the actor what this character should be like - apparently Deborah Chow didn't have the heart for it again ... After 2 episodes my rating is 4 at most. What I don't like the most is the sloppy directing of the characters and the fact that many scenes look cheap. I will not judge the story yet.
Hawkeye: Ronin (2021)
Florence Pugh...
She's a great actress - I loved her in Midsummer and Little Drummer Girl, but in Black Widow and now in Hawkeye she is... irritating :( Clint the Avenger got his ass whooped by legless girl again...
Hawkeye: Partners, Am I Right? (2021)
I didn't like this one that much
The episode did not keep the atmosphere of the previous ones. Clint got his ass whooped by both Maya and Yelena - new Marvel's policy I presume... I liked the Laika top :)
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Why Dexter is burning fire in front of his house all the time
- doesn't he like trees? Why Debra took whole round out of her belly and not just a projectile - did Dexter forgot that he is a professional? What is Dexter trying to catch in a lake with a steel chain - a kraken?
This and future mysteries must stay unanswered, because I'm done with this show.
I loved the deer - it was jumping so convincing! The only thing that was missing was cartoon Snow White and colorful birds flying in a circle and tweeting cheerfully all over the forrest.
Awesome show!
Foundation: Death and the Maiden (2021)
I'm sci-fi fan - I didn't read the books.
It's like someone collect all the ugly stereotypes about the genre and create the pastiche upon that. The shootout scenes in this episode was cringe and literally offending. It was soooo boring, the religion plot again - 'hallowed by the ori!' and finally the Michael Burnham syndrome at it's best.
We should create twitter mob of sci-fi fans that is able to cancel bad shows like that.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Infested (2021)
The last two episodes started with:
The last two episodes started with:
Hunter: it's none of our business, let's go our way.
Omega: but we have to do it
Hunter: okay
The Bad Batch doesn't really decide anything anymore - all decisions are made by Cid and Omega.
I thought it's impossible, but disney made it - there is a Star Wars series that is just 'meh' for me.
Btw. 1 - Echo could have just pull up the ship...
Btw. 2 - Omegas accent is the most annoying thing since 'They took my son...'.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Decommissioned (2021)
This is not Bad Batch
The Bad Batch ware a great warriors that single handedly beat armies and conquer planets. This show is not Bad Batch, it's 'Omega and some blokes who can't handle 2 mechanic girls or handful of slavers show'.
For All Mankind: The Grey (2021)
Literally no one is obeying orders
Literally no one is obeying orders including direct orders from president - looks like it's a virtue in this alternative world. Well, not for Soyuz crew, they will end up in a 'resort' in Siberia or in a ditch with a holes in their heads. What is Aleida doing at NASA's very center of control? I'll tell you what she's doing there - she's giving a finger to an crucial NASA employee and the reaction of her supervisor is 'I like this one'. Finally, we say goodbye to Gordo and Tracy in a completely senseless and unnecessary way. For that, I want to say thank you, it makes it easier for me to decide whether to continue wasting my time on this show - for sure I won't stay to watch more Ed cry.
For All Mankind: Don't Be Cruel (2021)
All the bosses at NASA are now played by women.
All the bosses at NASA are now played by women. In this episode we saw the Ed maybe for a minute. Don't get me wrong - the female characters in this show are absolutely great, but when the balance is excessively shaken, I give the show one star.
The Walking Dead: Home Sweet Home (2021)
feelings and emotions
Feelings, emotions and feelings and emotions and more emotions and feelings and... 2021 The Walking Dead is a 100% chick flick.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.2 (2019)
Magic teapot?
So, they put wrong fuel to the car and the car engine stopped, but grandpa heat it up with the teapot and car moved on? Did grandpa convert gasoline into diesel?
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
First 2 seasons was hardly bearable...
Third season is just an endless cringe. Sonequa Martin-Green has just enough acting skills to act in painkillers commercials. There is literally not a single character I like in this show.
Fargo: East/West (2020)
What a cinematography!
What a cinematography! Beautiful! Beautiful! Beautiful!