Change Your Image
SBKnaack
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Goodfellas on the Prairie
Did Martin Scorsese intend to remake Goodfellas as a western? Because this story of a young man pulled into organized crime, hurting even those he supposedly loves (his wife and children) sure makes a case for 'yes."
It is not that the story is unworthy of being told. It is certainly a series of events about which people should be informed. And the film checks a lot of boxes: the acting is good, the sets are great, and the cinematography helps the viewer feel part of the landscape. The film itself is OK. Not one of Scorsese's better efforts, though. And because the film is told in a way that mirrors Goodfellas it feels like imitation, or at least an exercise playing with genre.
This film is a disappointment.
Let Him Go (2020)
Don't Waste Your Time
The cast is good, the scenery nice. And that's where the compliments end.
Could Margaret have been nicer to her daughter-in-law? We only get one glimpse of their interactions so who knows? It's an important question in the plot of this film. Were there any legal avenues sought by the couple to maintain contact with their grandson? Find where they were living? We are led to believe not. Just an impetuous trip to take him back.
Was I the only one who thought Mrs. Weboy had a few good points at dinner? Sure she was a terrible person, but most of what she said was not wrong. And if George and Margaret were trying to spirit their grandchild away maybe they could have had a plan? Approached Bill Weboy differently? Maybe faked some friendliness at the house? They basically threw all their plans on the table and challenged the family to stop them.
Also, what about Peter? A guy with no real home, no one in his life. He risked his own life to help Margaret and George (not long after that weird scene in which Margaret idealizes about staying in Peter's cabin from then on). Did they think to offer him a home? A family? Maybe he could understand the boy or help to raise him? Nope. Just "see ya."
An odd film all the way around. So many missed opportunities to behave like real caring people and not willful dolts.
Meeting of Minds (1977)
great show
if only this show was available for purchase. i was an avid viewer when i was in junior high. the "interviews" with historical figures were a real impetus for me to learn more about these people. steve allen's manner of chatting and questioning had the viewer forgetting these were actors dressed like paganini or voltaire. in the same manner that someone might see a musical artist on some TV show today and buy their cd, i was watching this show and then going to the library to check out books and records. i am a bertrand russell fan to this day. i believe schools could benefit from owning copies of these shows and incorporating them into their curriculum. totally engrossing.
ABC Weekend Specials: Portrait of Grandpa Doc (1977)
excellent
this film originally ran on abc as a "saturday morning special"--the saturday version of the abc afterschool specials. it is an excellent film, full of wonderful performances; well cast. it is an emotional remembrance of childhood and the small, but seminal, events of the type we all carry through to adulthood. great film whether you are a child or an adult.
Braceface (2001)
great, perceptive show
This is a great show. While the animation is fairly basic, the themes of the show are relevant and the stories well done. This isn't high drama. It's a show aimed mainly at people in middle school, although i find many of its subjects can apply to anyone from grade school on up. I m an adult, I watch it, I like it. Many of the episodes deal with useful topics, like what to do--and not to do--when: your boyfriend dumps you, you aren't in the popular crowd, you do stupid embarrassing things at school and everyone knows about it, or your friends begin hanging out with people you don't like. It's all pretty basic and everyday, but it is well done and appears in a format that isn't "preachy." I could have benefitted from a show like this when i was 14.
:20 Minute Workout (1983)
the best
i agree. this is the best workout show of all time. in the 80's, when i did the workouts twice a day, i was at my lowest weight ever, had great muscle tone, and felt healthier than i ever have. i miss this show--too bad some enterprising person involved with the show can't get them to video or dvd for us.
Oppenheimer (1980)
the best
This is the best work i have ever seen on television. The story is compelling--all the more so because it is true. The writers did their homework--the accuracy of events is well documented. The acting is great. This has to be the best role Sam Waterston has ever had. And the black and white cinematography was exceptional. My only regret is that it is not available to buy. A few years ago I contacted someone involved with the production (either with PBS or in England) and was told they had no plans to release it on VHS (at the time). This was a BBC production and ran in the U.S. on American Playhouse. There is such an interest in seeing this--just hard to believe no one can make it available.
Age 7 in America (1991)
Nearly as good a the British 7 Up series
This series is the American equivilent to the British 7 Up series of films. It is nearly as good, though it does not attempt to draw as many conclusions about the children and how their lives are influenced by their upbringing, discipline, or surroundings. It is, though, just as fascinating--as is the follow-up, 14 Up, which was aired on Showtime in 1998. I am eagerly awaiting 21.