Change Your Image
antonfurst
Reviews
The Equalizer (2021)
Bad stories, bad script, bad editing
The actors are good and the problem is not there, it is in the development of the series itself. It feels like we are back in the 80's with inconsistent and tasteless stories, trying to spouse the modern society, including a display of antisemitism in episode #8.
At the end the show, is a waste of time.
Stargirl: Summer School: Chapter Seven (2021)
Interesting moment of useless TV
This episode makes no sense. It looks like it has been edited with unused footage from previous episodes.
I hope this show will not turn out to be like the Flash.
Reminiscence (2021)
Should have been better
It should have been better, but.... I wonder if that was possible?
You need to understand that this movie is another brick in the wall of the big « work of art » carried out by Lisa Joy and the Nolan's brothers with their obsession on the memory, the brain, the dreams, the AI and our freedom.
It started with Memento and it went on with Perception, Person of Interest and Westworld... I am not listing everything. What worries me, is I feel that Joy/Nolan's team is starting to be out ideas. This movie shows that...The latest season of Westworld too.
At the end, I recommend this movie if you are familiar with the work of the Joy/Nolan's family.
Resident Alien (2021)
Not great
I do not understand the positive reviews. It is not funny, the story is average and Alan Tudyk is not at its best. The politically correct might be the reason for the good reviews.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Great until episode 5
I really enjoyed the first 4 episodes. The story was strong and all characters were perfect. Things started to go bad when Zemo is removed from the story. The show becomes an empty shell and it looks like the writers did not know how to wrap it. So it was loosely wrapped.
WandaVision (2021)
Brillant
This show is brillant and impressive , every single episode is brillant.
Really loved it.
Utopia (2020)
I like it
I did like it, I have not seen the original one, but i did like it. Actors are all good, it is well written and I like Gillian Flynns' perspective . I seriously regret that there is no Season 2...
The New Mutants (2020)
Seriously, Not bad
I was expecting a more horror treatment, however this is not a bad movie. You can feel that this movie was edited again and again. I have the feeling that after Fox was sold to Disney, the hypothetical BlumHouse angle (love BlumHouse) was erased.
So it is a movie that gives you a good time, without any headache and could be the beginning of a new storyline, but I am doubtful about that.
Alex Rider (2020)
This is good.
You know, you have a good TV show when you start watching all the episodes at once. The series has a dark tone. Each episode is well scripted, editing is nicely done. Actors are good.
This TV show is refreshing and cannot be compared to the Movie done in 2006. Higly recommended.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Where is Star Trek?
There is no story. In the last episode, i was expecting a version of Dax to show up. But how stupid I am, of course not. This show is not targeted to the fans, it is a message saying that our thinking is obsolete.
Well, when all the fans are gone, so will be the show.