Change Your Image
sagarsharma-33505
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Nothing In Name Of Story
Marvel nowadays is churning out movies with basically no solid plot at all and Black Panther Wakanda Forever is just another addition to their mediocre work which can rather be great. I don't know which age group or what kind of public Marvel is attracting or is it that Marvel thinks that everybody are just die hard fan of their universe. At first it seem like some occasional dents but now it's too worrying. Still rooting for them to come back with a BANG otherwise DC seem to be coming to their wake at long last.
At last, I think Marvel need to build their villians as well. We need someone like Thanos. And yes they have to stop destroying strong villians like Gor. That's the only way Marvel can do it.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Elizabeth Olsen is just on par
The movie is different and unique. The horror element is surprising, the plot runs very fast to accommodate emotions but the cast expect the actor who played American Chevez do make a huge impact.
Mai Neim (2021)
Stupendous
The cast and the execution is like a butter over chapati that you never feel the lesser intensity of plot. The female lead has done a spectacular job here - her expressions, dialogue delivery and even actions are my God can't be more attractive.
This show needed to watch and admired, if not for story then at least for the execution.
Game of Thrones: Breaker of Chains (2014)
Tyrion you heart conqueror
The best moment of the episode came when Tyrion says to his squire that he is the most loyal squire ever lived. Tyrion is the only real good man in that witty world.
Gullak (2019)
This Is Our Story
When you saw it; of course, you can't saw it you will experience it. Because it is not just another story, but it is our story, the story of a middle class family.
When you stand up with your legs sagging, your eyes clouded with tears and heart full of emotion you will find the life enriching you. The life you once thought to be worthless. Now you loved it.
Filled with emotion you will feel compelled to move to your mother, your kind sacrificing mother, and hug her and thank her for what unimaginable she does for you. Then, you will move move to your father in the same tone clasp him by the chest like a baby you used to, and there and then you will feel the warmth of his loving heart beneath deceiving coldness. From the corner of your eyes you will embrace your siblings who must be standing in a near corner, then you will recall all the patchups and mischievousness you did, all the support he provided, and then you felt tears in your eyes, which you are already struggling to stop down, thinking what life might have ended without them. And standing there you embrace that greatfullness, for you must be feeling emotionally filled to the brim. You just stare and pass that thanks message through eyes for there is no two understandable creatures on earth as siblings.
This is what Gullak is to me.
Yakusoku no Neverland: Episode #2.11 (2021)
Masterpiece to garbage
I ask what the hell they did to this masterpiece. This is total ridiculous we need a soft reboot of 2nd season. Make it again and this time stick your asses to the manga please.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Above and Below (2021)
We Are Dying Inside
Someone like me who is an anime only fan, this cliffhanger and a wait for 1 year is too much. Seriously, I was dying inside waiting for the final season and I was damn excited for 4th season but now there is yet another year to wait. Ah... I am feeling restless that's too much. But it is AOT so I think it is worth it to wait because we know this masterpiece is going to end in an epic way.
Waiting for January 2022....
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Old Disney Recipe But Its Magic Fading
To say the truth, I enjoyed and loved each of Disney's movies. They are magical, creative, their animation at best and jolly conversations. I kind of love everything about Disney, but in case of Raya and the Last Dragon there is something missing. A bit of creativity I think or a lack of good story - maybe. But I really do not feel like I used to feel after watching every Disney movie. Recently, I watched Soul and I was seriously moved. But not with that movie. I think Disney will figure out what was that.
By the way, the voice cast is hilarious.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sole Salvation (2021)
Black and White
Now Zeke is good guy. Seriously, now they are trying to paint this series more in black and white color. I mean why Marleyans always showed as people filled with hatred. This episode was way too plain.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Children of the Forest (2021)
The Great Story
AOT had proved that it isn't only an action anime. For me this is the best episode of AOT ever. Seriously, the way tension is created and the morals are judged I had seen this previously in Breaking Bad only.
Getting Better with each episodes.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Star-Spangled Man (2021)
The Illogical Hate
Man, why the hell there is so much hate for John Walker. He did nothing wrong if he is selected as the new Captain America. I know he is going to be a bad guy but what about now.
Also, Bucky and Sam are delivering mediocre acting. To say the truth, this episode sucks in spite of couple of stunning fight scenes.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Savagery (2021)
Amagzing Soundtrack
Is it me or the background soundtrack really becomes good.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Hero (2019)
THE REAL HERO
After watching season 4, I will say Zeke was the Real Hero on that day. Not Levi not even the Armin.