Change Your Image
benjamincepeda
Reviews
Relatos salvajes (2014)
My country, argentina.
What a film, one of the best argentinian films ever.
This is the best dark comedy that I have seen, without a doubt. The best part was, obviusly, the wedding, but I want you to put attention at Darin. The best argentinian actor EVER. He could work in Hollywood but he didn't want to. Why? Because in Hollywood they think that if you are latin then you are a drug diller or something like that. Is time to change it, Darin is just one of a millon actors that you lose because you think that in latin america we don't have talent. Watch this film and say that. We are more talented than you think.
American Beauty (1999)
Cinema.
The beauty of cinema. This film is the beauty of cinema. Yes, I'm rating a 10. I know, unusual, almost impossible, but this film deserves it. A story without mistakes, perfectly directed and perfectly acted. A good script, good humor, just perfect. I can't tell you why this film is a ten, but I also can't tell why this films is not a ten.
Kevin Spacey's performance is just how actors have to act.
And that final that is just unexpected (like I love) and perfect (like the film)
Cinema. Just cinema.
The Truman Show (1998)
Jim Carrey's best
This film is amazing.
With an incredible performance from Carrey, a good director and good script. It's a very original idea and they did the things like they had to.
A very good film with a good idea and a good performance. Watch it 100%
Fight Club (1999)
If you haven't watch it, watch it.
This film is historic. Is original, good actors, good director, etc.
This film asked me something: Is the Academy okay? Something happened to it? Or why this film has got one nomination? I don't know, but I know this film is the best sci-fi I have ever seen.
Léon (1994)
Finally a good film, I haven't seen a good film for weeks
Everything is good with this film, actins, story, director, EVERYTHING. Gary Oldman is god, or close. This is the best Natalie Portman's performance. And The Academy? Why this film doesn't have a nomination, why? I can't understand. Whatever, watch it if you haven't.
Mank (2020)
Good
Ok. First the actors.
Gary Oldman can win te Oscar, I think he deserves it right now, but it can appear a better performance. Amanda Seyfried is going to win, I liked so much her. The film, I don't know, it was good I think, but it won't win the Oscar.
Very good cinematography and good script. If you like the cinema, watch it.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Best miniserie ever
Chess? I don't care about chess, but this serie. Omg this serie.
It's not breaking bad level, but it's close.
Anya Taylor Joy, I love you. She is one of the best actress I have ever seen, and maybe the best right now. This is my fifth 10. And I think this deserves it.
Everything is good, you won't find any mistake. Perfect. Just perfect.
Perfectos desconocidos (2017)
Good
This film is enjoyable. The story is good, but the end... Meh. I didn't like it.
But is a enjoyable film, like i said.
I think one of the best spanish's movies.
If you want to watch a good movie just for enjoy this is your movie, it's not bad.
7.3/10
Inception (2010)
One of the best films in the history
The film is never boring, that's amazing. The actors' performances are so good. The story is good, if you like storys that are difficult to understand, this is your film. Watch it. You won't be dissapointed.
About Time (2013)
Surprisingly good
What happened? I tought this film was going to be a bad film, but it isn't. Actually, it's a good film. Do you know how many films made me cry? 5. This film is the five, I don't know how, but it made me cry. The actors are good (Rachel McAdams is the best), the story is good, the end is good, the film is good. Maybe this film is underrated, I have never heart about it.
Watch it. Seriously, watch it.
Se7en (1995)
What a film!
This is a good film. Good history, good actors, good everything. Morgan Freeman's performance is good, but Brad Pitt's performance is excellent. It is his best performance. The film is incredible, you want to know what is happening everytime. One of the best films I have ever seen.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Oscars coming...
Right now, the film of the year. The actors are incredible, but Mark Rylance is the best. He deserves the Oscar. And the film right now deserves the Oscar too. The film of the year.
The Godfather Part III (1990)
Not bad. But not good.
The godfater III lost the essence of The Godfather I and II. Good ending, but the film isn't like the other two films. Obviusly the actors very good. Good ending for the history. The Godfather will always be in my heart
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Best sequel in the history.
Yes. We're talking now.
Marlon Brando is not here, but Robert De Niro yes. This is a film. Al pacino is incredible, his performance is so good. I missed Marlon Brando, but I loved De Niro. One of the best films in the history.
The Godfather (1972)
The beauty of cinema.
First time I saw it, I didn't think it was the best film ever, but this second time... I don't know.
Marlon Brando I love you. With my life. Vito Corleone is my favorite character ever (with Forrest Gump), Marlon Brando makes the character unique, perfect.
Al Pacino, I love you. With my life. I can be like this with every actor in this film, because the actors are the best part. The script? Perfect. The director? Perfect, Coppola is so good. The music? Perfect. The actors? Perfect is short.
In my opinion, Forrest Gump and this one are the best films ever.
This is history. This is cinema.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Two words: Heath Ledger.
Oh my god. This film is amazing, but the film is Heath. Heath is who makes this film works. Best performance in a supporting roling in the history. Heath Ledger is god. Q.E.P.D
La La Land (2016)
A love letter for cinema.
Best film in the decade with Parasite. Damien Chazelle is one of the best directors I've seen, he is the future of cinema. He can do amazing things.
Emma Stone is my favorite actress and top 5 of actresses in the world.
Ryan Gosling is great, he shows his talent again.
This is how a film has to be made. This is the best musical and the best romantic film ever for me.
Emma Stone + Damien Chazelle + Ryan Gosling= Perfection.
A ten.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Best film ever.
Best film ever, without a doubt. Let's see, Tom Hanks' performance is top 3 of the history in my opinion, the story is original and perfect, good direction, good photography, never boring. Perfect, just perfect. 10/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
One of the best films ever
What. A. Film.
Incredible film. One of the best in the history, i think whit Forrest Gump the bests. Morgan Freeman's performance is amazing. 10/10
Joker (2019)
Omg
Omg. Omg. Omg.
What a film. What a history. The film is an 8,2, but Joaquin Phoenix. Joaquin Phoenix's performance is amazing. One of the bests performance in the history. 8,8/10.
El secreto de sus ojos (2009)
Wow
Very good, very very good. The best film in Argentina history. If you are argentinian and you have not seen it yet, you must to do. Franchella and Darin did an amazing work.
Cast Away (2000)
Wonderful
A great film. Tom's performance is incredible. The history is so good. I liked a lot this film, I liked a lot chuck, I liked a lot Wilson. I liked everything. 8,2/10
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Amazing
Amazing. Amazing how they connect the historys. Amazing the actors. Amazing the director. Amazing everything. One of the best films in the history.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Boring, so boring
The film doesn't have history. So boring, I don't know how I didn't slept when i was watching it. The actors very good, but the film very bad. 6,4/10
Gisaengchung (2019)
Amazing
Parasite is an incredible and amazing film. I didnt expect nothing about it, but its incredible. One of the best films in the last decade. It deserves all the Oscars.