Change Your Image
howrah_l
Reviews
Tribhanga (2021)
A failed attempt of trying to depict the role of strong women in society
Character build up was simply unsatisfactory
1) Kajol's character was quite demeaning to those around her, I'm sure there are a million other ways to represent what the character stands for without giving her a "holier than thou" flare...
2) Mithila and Tanvi did a fair enough job in embracing their character... but nothing too exclusive...
3) Women empowerment being a great subject to talk about has immense potential, but the performance and characters just failed to send across the message they were trying to convey...
At the end it simply revolves around a fully grown woman trying to act cool by abusing and rebelling against society... and her timid daughter in her very own way tried to rebel against her mother by subjecting herself to a misogynistic society... simply for acceptance... These are not the portals of what I believe makes a strong women... just my opinion...
Simply abusing, rebelling and snapping people around does not make you strong...
Jab We Met (2007)
All time favourite
You can never go wrong with Jab We Met! I have watched this movie a million times and can rewatch it over and over again! The perfect rom com on a Friday night, mid week crisis on Wednesday or even a binge watch Saturday! I watched JWM as a 11 year old girl but enjoy it just as much today at 23!
Mrs. Serial Killer (2020)
Terrible terrible terrible!
This movie was nothing like it's trailer! The trailer looked dark and mysterious but the movie is far from it! I literally zoned out in the middle! Acting was pretty mediocre and worse than that were the graphics.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Awfully dry, trying too hard!
I looked promising at the beginning, but somewhere in the middle it just drags on and on and on... The storyline really doesn't make much sense and the actors are simply overacting...