Change Your Image
datacdeme
Reviews
Marmaduke (2022)
As I am watching
Marmaduke ate an entire buffet table for a dog show. He has a fat tummy and bouncing on his fat tummy made land a$$ first on the competition trophy. He ended up farting so egregiously in said trophy, it created a fart cloud which consumed the entire building of the dog show. There was probably more left. Oh and it took two security guards to get it out.
JK Simmons was in this. This was released in 2022.
I understand the downfall of Netflix.
Dark: Geheimnisse (2017)
Dreary and Boring.
Nothing of any intrigue happens beyond the ominous letter and where Erik is. That is it, there are no plots, characters or settings that feel intriguing to me. Dark's pilot is intermittently creepy with some decent moments. But in the end, it falls flat with it's odd pacing and weird story structure.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Portrait (2021)
We're all a big family here
Colin Robinson is dead, Long Live Baby Colin Robinson.
What an episode to end off on. Most of the Vampires have left the house, and with that has left 3 HUGE cliffhangers. Nandor going solo, Nadja and a decieved Guillermo go to England, and Laszlo sticking behind to take care of a Colin Robinson. A BABY Colin at that.
Twists, Revelations and Donal Logue galore, this easily becomes the best episode of the bunch. A common theme in Season 3 especially in it's later episodes is change and this episode it seems has spurred the most change. And that doesn't seem like a bad thing moving forward.
Season 3 may have been uneven, but it's still WWDITS working at it's absolute best. During a pandemic at that. Cheers lads.
Rating: 9.3/10.
Love, Death & Robots: All Through the House (2021)
Not as Captivating as the rest.
It's a cute short and all. The Animation is so beautifully rendered and the detail in this is stellar. It's funny how Santa is this giant beast thing, and how the monster design is quite frightening. But once Santa leaves it becomes rather predictable. You know they were gonna ask: "What would happen if we weren't good?" And that would be the lingering question in your head. Overall, not as good as I thought it would be. It falls quite flat and is predictable during it's ending. Still, had it's fun moments.
6.6/10.
Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Siege of the North, Part 2 (2005)
Only One Issue
That fish monster is just goofy as hell. I cannot help but laugh everytime the music swells and the fish monster gives the "all hail" pose. It completely ruined the climax of season one, but made it comical for me until the rest of time. That being said, very well done finale for a wonky masterpiece of a first season.
WandaVision: Previously On (2021)
Solid Episode.
"Previously On" is a deep dive into Wanda's grief. Not just with Vision.
This episode was pretty solid as far as things were concerned. From a technical standpoint I was riveted from start to finish. The writing for the most part is stellar. We really feel for all the trauma she had endured over her entire life... Lizzie O has been giving the series a run for it's money. She had to express Pain, sadness, anger, and loss in one specific scene (more later) and she sold it perfectly.
The acting remains great as per usual. Even the child actors who played little pietro/ little wanda were good.
Blown Away (2019)
Has Potential but Lacks for ONE reason
I actually enjoyed the first few episodes of the show. Everybody is extremely talented regardless of experience and created some beautiful pieces of art on display.
However, the judges are clearly biased and lean more towards identity politics rather than glassblower's personality, talent, and merit. This is made especially evident by who the winner is. Completely self conceited in every way but she still won it. Just because of her high feminist views (which is not a bad thing! It's just she's so self centered
I haven't seen season 2 yet. I'm only planning on sticking around for the talent that is on display here.