Change Your Image
gabrielwho-44390
Reviews
Against the Wall (1994)
The second grates film of all time, and the only greatest film ever directed by John Frankenheimer, and story written by Ron Hutchinson
So this movie was as abstract or an actual theatrical release, simply a TV movie, but I loved it.
A movie on a scale like this is unbelievably great. Kyle, Harry, Samuel, Clarence, Bruce, Mark, and Carmen were great actors.
Music brilliantly composed by Gary Chang with the truncheon to pipe sound effect that marked the action scenes gave me goosebumps.
One of my favorite actors in the film was Clarence Williams III, he made such funny lines like "Hot Soup", "Stop eating, get that s@$! Over to the kitchen", "What's wrong with you man?!", and also his speech while arguing to commissioner Oswald (democrat) about the inmates own rights, the best scene, literally, and entirely, the most important of all scenes.
Samuel Jackson starts to be this Muhammad of a character, who's patient concerned about the system of the prisoners and officers rights. He was an almost lost cause for their justice. Not exactly a hero.
Carmen Argenziano is super attendant Vincent Mancusi, a man loyal to the state, New York, trying to protect the law from corruption. Though not a man of action, he was the main hero of the film. Mancusi, even though in real life, that hero died ten years ago, that historical figure should remembered and honored.
Lastly, Frederic Forrest. He played chief officer/lieutenant Weisbad. A rough character, and another favorite. Chrarcter who were war veterans are great. So underrated.
In memory of: John Frankenheimer (1930-2002), Clarence Williams III (1939-2021), Anne Heche (1969-2022), Harry Dean Stanton (1925-2017), Philip Bosco (1930-2018), and Carmen Argenziano (1947-2019)
Gone, but never forgotten.
Doctor Who: The Twin Dilemma: Part Four (1984)
Best for some of it's moments
The Twin Dilemma is worth a watch, irrefutably so it has excellent comedy to the leading Doctor played by Colin Baker, and performances by the Conrad twins, Maurice Denham, Kevin McNally, and Edwin Richfield, were so good, so i can't say this story is the worst at all.
Doctor Who: Warriors of the Deep: Part Four (1984)
Not the worst, it's just bad yet worth the watch
It felt slightly boring, yet the Doctor himself, was keen in action. Do we need to keep saying it's the worst, or, is this just a little of a misunderstanding? After all, Johnny Byrne's contribution as a writer for Doctor Who, was short, and it was nice to add the Sea Devils and Silurian's in the story, with the other supporting characters being a little tacky.
Doctor Who: The Power of the Daleks: Episode Six (1966)
The greatest Troughton story ever, greater than the War Games
The War Games, great, but not too great, because it's the last to feature the Doctor and his companions Jaime, and Zoe.
Power of the Daleks, now that is just a story to enjoy, really much so, with a new, absolutely fun Doctor, great companions Polly, and Ben, and a Frankenstein-Dalek them is the one I've been always looking forward to.
Doctor Who: The Trial of a Time Lord: Part Twelve (1986)
This is the Citizen Kane of the WORST Sixth Doctor stories!
ALL FOUR EPISODES (9-12) ARE JUST AWFUL!!! After two good stories of the Trial, now this! The Doctor becomes the weakest center of the story, this stupid Melanie pushes him through NON-MANDITORIAL exercise, and critisizes the Doctor of what he should be doing, if he's well enough?! And supporting characters not supporting?! I hate it!
Doctor Who: Attack of the Cybermen: Part Two (1985)
"ATTACK OF THE CYBERMEN" IS THE GREATEST "DOCTOR WHO" STORY OF ALL TIME!
Let's be honest, I'm a huge fan of Colin Baker's Sixth Doctor. He's a larger than life personality. Such an underrated celebrity to the show to be the hero.
The Cybermen were becoming half-pugnacious, allies of Lytton who fought so hard, they almost had an opportunity, until they had unfortunate deaths.
Peri is almost a loser, but the action and reliability of other characters was legit, and in the end, things turned out normal.
Doctor Who: The Seeds of Doom: Part Six (1976)
The greatest story, besides Genesis of the Daleks
Whilst most fans crave for Genesis of the Daleks as the greatest story of Doctor Who, I may say otherwise. It's great but not too great. The greatest of the Fourth Doctor (Tom Baker) stories is this one: The Seeds of Doom.
Everything from the pre-Thing and pre-Goodfellas story structure by the legendary Robert Banks Stewart, is not to be underestimated!
Doctor Who: Bell of Doom (1966)
The Only Greatest First Doctor (William Hartnell) story I know of!
Overall, it's a little hard to choose the right Hartnell stories, but this one is one to accept. It's something worth to enjoy. Paris 1572, Catherine De Medici, Steven making friends with fictional-historical characters, the 'comparison' dilemma between the identities of the Doctor and The Abbott of Amour's, just great!
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Inappropriate
This movie shows scenes of combat and hate very tense, I disapprove this to ever be watched by children, or considered as prohibited
Tamron Hall (2019)
Awful for life!
This show only talks about the perspective of jobs and people, but it also puts a lot of discussion about more people that's supper underrated. It's so low for I rank it, just like the show called Drew, starring Drew Barrymore. Sorry, but nobody, not even me, likes your show Tamron. It's the worst I've seen in the history of reality talk host tv shows!
420 Awards: The First Annual Awards Show Event (2019)
Derek loved to boogie woogie in this film
This makes no sense whatsoever it's crazy like... entirely
Some People (1962)
Beautiful Anneke Wills
When I watched the movie, actress Anneke Wills was in it before taking part in Doctor Who. What I liked about in her role was her being barefoot in the bathtub with water, rotating her right foot. Also she looked so young and pretty back then. I will never forget that movie.
The Lost World (1992)
Hilariously bad, confusing storyline
Since I bought the DVD for the story of other underrated dinosaur movies barely ever heard of in 2016, I watched the two films and they both focused on two archaeologists just fighting over each other for no reason, and involves killing one of the betrayers of the fat professor, and other natives I encountered in the film that mean nothing to me other then the dinosaurs. I discount this movie of ever being a good movie, it's bad and unfunny, even for the second film which is also so awful!