Change Your Image
marc800
Reviews
Blue Bloods (2010)
Incredible show
Incredible show with a brilliant family story behind it. Clearly this has set the theme for series like Yellowstone. An incredible cast, amazing performances from Dani Whalberg and Tom Selleck. Some of the current theme parts of the show are a hit annoying but guess they have to show them. Paints a great picture of how too being a cop is. Some fantastic cameo appearances from great actors throughout too. Once you start watching this you just won't stop. It's ok about justice, sometimes a little annoying at how by the book they are when good people commit crimes. Tom Sellecks press advisor however is the standout performance for me.
Shane (2022)
Great documentary
Great documentary but a massive shame it was spilt by very poor choices of people to speak on his behalf. Kevin Petersen was completely self indulgent, Chris Martin and Ed Sheeran didn't have a clue about cricket. Took away from the real magic that Warne was. Makes you wonder why a lot of legendary cricketers weren't part of the documentary - Ponting for example. Afraid the smoke behind the betting controversy may be a big reason.
The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (2022)
Something not quite right
Something doesn't sit well with this documentary. Too many unexplained areas, lack of scene setting, takes ages to even figure out how a college student has two kids. The dad travelling all over investigating is suspect. It's also hard to understand how they are so easily deceived by him, maybe it's a poorly done documentary to a good story but I don't quite buy it all. Seems exaggerated and you have to wonder if the woman was also a bit crazy.
Brazen (2022)
Poor poor poor
What an awful movie, awful script, awful directing and even worse acting. The writing was shocking, full of terrible one liners and "current" themes. Felt like the most B rated movie I've ever seen. Used to live Alyssa Milano now she seems desperate, fake. Awful.
Serenity (2019)
Shocking
Couldn't get a more random movie. Oddly jumping between present and childhood memories. Unnecessary nude scenes of Matthew. Very lazy script. The most absurd line "don't they have Facebook out here". In a random all American fishing village with no idea who the locals actually are, ok??? Anne Hathaway is generally a very poor actress but this was shocking, a performance so bad at times it felt like a b rate movie.
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (2016)
Plotless movie
The plot makes no sense whatsoever! Maisie Williams was great in GOT but should never attempt an American accent again, why on earth has someone been cast that sounds like she is from the 1920s. What a strange film. Pity given the cast
Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions Scandal (2021)
Badly made
Intriguing real life story but horrid acting and portrayal of the story. No tension, no intrigue...certainly didn't capture the shock of this scandal. Way too many random scenes with parents calling the implicated person. Had potential but failed miserably
The Girl on the Train (2021)
Torture
Easily the worst move I have ever seen. As if the fake head wound could be any more amateur we had to see it for most of the film. The lead actress is shockingly bad. The scene with "smash her, smash her" must be one of the oddest scenes I've ever seen. Also the plot is absurd, a clear link to potentially implicate her but she is allowed to roam around like a detective with no police following her.