Change Your Image
pedrobelotecruz
Reviews
The Bman Chronicles 4 (2023)
JESUS CHRIST!!!
I got to watch Bman 4, and let me tell you, it seriously rocked my cinematic world. This flick is more than just a movie; it's a mind-blowing trip through storytelling and visual wizardry that had me hooked from start to finish.
What blew me away the most about the Bman Chronicles 4 is its storytelling. It's got this perfect mix of heart-tugging moments and terrific twists. The characters and themes they've cooked up are brought to life by a killer cast who give performances that are off-the-charts amazing. You're gonna be all in on their journeys, feeling their highs and lows like they're your own.
Visually, this film is a total feast for the eyes. The camera work is like a work of art, every shot carefully set up to hit you right in the feels and amp up the story. The colors, lighting, and angles they used are just stunning. The attention to detail in every scene is a shout-out to the passion and skill of the folks behind the camera.
Big props to Skycase for their genius direction. They've whipped up a flick that doesn't play by the rules, pushing the limits of what movies can do. And they're like emotion masterminds, making you feel all the feels.
To wrap it up, this isn't just a movie; it's an epic experience. It reminds us why we love stories and movies so damn much. Bman is a flick that's gonna be remembered for ages, a true masterpiece of moviemaking. If you haven't seen it yet, treat yourself to the wild ride of Bman. You won't be forgetting it anytime soon.
Defunctland: Disney Channel's Theme: A History Mystery (2022)
The best documentary I have ever seen
I was literally in tears when this ended. I have no ways to describe how amazing this was. For a youtube video made mostly by one man this is A M A Z I N G.
It is insulting to call this merely "A Youtube Video". This is art, this is a film, a documentary, and not just a documentary, THE BEST documentary ever.
With this documentary, I laughed, I cried, I got thrilled, I got suspenseful, I felt EVERY single emotion intended to feel. This is a GENIUS work of art, and it has 1000% more entertainment level than 99% of Hollywood movies.
Kevin is one of, if not the best filmmakers of our generation, and for sure, the best Youtuber of all time.
I have no more words to describe this, it is simply the best documentary, the best YouTube video, and one of the best films I have ever seen. 11/10.
Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs (2013)
Is this a scary game?
After playing thru The Dark Descent, then going ahead and playing this, it is pretty disappointing.
You basically wake up in a big ass house, and suddenly it starts shaking? Then you see some kids running and that consists of more than half of the gameplay of this game. You do some things, then some cheap scares, then you continue doing things, and that goes on.
When playing, I simply strolled thru that house because I KNEW that there was no danger present, in no moment I was scared not even for a minute.
The ending though was pretty neat and it was the only part that managed to get me scared.
The story too is in some ways superior to the one in TDD, the soundtrack is amazing, and for some reason, it is strangely engaging sometimes, but generally, it is pretty ok. But in the majority of the playthrough, it is not scary AT ALL.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
What?
What even was this??? How can you even mess up so badly?? What kind of psycopath thinks it's a good idea to have freaking Busta Rhymes to have a kung-fu fight with Michael Myers in a live webseries??
Honestly, that is actually very creative.
Breaking Bad: Open House (2011)
Worst episode of BB
This is for sure the worst breaking bad episode. It is full of character development in it, but there is nothing really remarkable about it. And what makes this worse than Fly is that Open House follows kind of the same format as every other BB episode. Even though it is the worst, doesn't mean it is bad, for sure.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Finally
I've been watching several movies on the big screen lately, and of all of them, this wins. Movies these days are tending more and more to unnecessarily squeeze politics into them, this movie is the ultimate proof that you can make an amazing film with nothing of that. Simply, amazing movie, got hooked since the start.
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Still the best in the francise
The movie can balance perfectly well between tense situations and action scenes, De Palma CAN direct a thriller movie, proved by the scene where Ethan Hunt goes to steal the NOC list, that scene is fantastic, and it lasts about 15 minutes without getting tiresome. Many people think that the plot is hard to understand, altought just because you don't understand, doesn't mean that the movie is bad, i myself understood the first time i watched. And it's also wrong saying that Mission Impossible is "A badly executed action" because it's actually a suspense/thriller movie. Anyway, MI1 is probably my favorite movie ever and still the best in the francise.
Psych: A Nightmare on State Street (2014)
Worst Psych episode ever
Yes, there are many horror references in it, and that's cool, but i don't think this is a episode, it's just lot's of scenes of Gus running around and screaming. You barely understand the premise and probably i laughed only once in this episode.
Among Us (2018)
The most overrated game in history
The gameplay mechanics are extremely flawed, people don't take it seriously an nothing works properly. It only works if you play on private matches, otherwise, it is really bad.
Homeland: Long Time Coming (2014)
Worst homeland episode
The 4th season was by far one of the best of the tv series. It is just extremely ruined by the last episode. It simply concludes nothing and brings uninteresting new plots as Carry's mother.