Change Your Image
JosephMarks442
Reviews
The Nanny: Here Comes the Brood (1993)
Ms. Babcock I Presume
Another zinger from Niles mocking C. C.'s Safari outfit. Actually Lauren looks excellent in it when she takes the helmet off.
Maxwell ends up with a toothache. Fran insists Max takes care of his tooth at the breakfast table. She also tells him she has an uncle Myron who is a dentist and works on Saturday's. Max reminds Fran that he promised to take the kids to the zoo with C. C.. Fran suggests C. C. takes the kids to the zoo. Uh oh, this probably isn't going to go well and it doesn't.
I love the bit withs Uncle Myron's grandson Robby, "the tap dancing genius". Especially the 2nd time when he tells C. C. he can juggle. C. C.'s response is mean, as you would expect. ...but hilarious due to her delivery.
Gracie gets away twice in the episode. The 2nd time she's not far away and that sets up a touching moment with Fran in the ladies room.
Lots of laughs in this enjoyable episode.
Kevin (Probably) Saves the World (2017)
I Guess Ratings Are Everything
Here's another show that was axed that I personally enjoyed. I guess it simply didn't reach a large enough audience to renew it for a second season.
The episodes were smart, funny, entertaining, etc..
Well written and well executed by the company of actors and directors. Certainly a neat pseudo sci-fi show to be sure.
There wasn't a single episode I would call weak. It's been a while since ABC have had a show with consistent high quality IMHO. I personally can't think of one today. Plenty of hits and misses.
Well maybe Kevin didn't save the world but gave fans 16 enjoyable episodes.
Just my two cents.
Laverne & Shirley: Playing the Roxy (1978)
Laverne To The Rescue.....
Leave it up to Lenny & Squiggy to take advantage of a poor gal who's bumped her head. With friends like that, you certainly need friends like Laverne & Carmine. (Lenny & Squiggy are at their mishchzevious best in this episode as well).
Actually Cindy Williams is fantastic in this episode. As another reviewer stated, she has fantastic range. Definitely out of character for her to take on the role of an "exotic dancer". She does it convincingly. Actually everyone sells their parts very well.
I really don't want to spoil too much but for me personally this would be in my top 10 shows from the series. There are lots of laughs and it's likely you'll be engaged from the beginning to the tag.
Well performed, directed & written.
Highly recommended.
Take Two: Ex's and Oh's (2018)
Stolen Laptop
I couldn't resist as a similar story seems to be in the news cycle currently.
Coming from the executive producer of Castle, this episode has the feel of a very good Castle episode with humour, intrigue & action. Both Rachel & Eddie command the screen in this episode. Found myself chuckling quite a few times. Poor Rachel and her predicament.
Very well written, acted, directed, etc...
Going through the series now and this is my favorite of the 4 episodes to date. Looking forward to the rest of the episodes from this abbreviated show. I guess it was cancelled due to ratings. The content has been well, well above average so far.
Highly recommended.
InSecurity: The Doctor (2011)
Do I Know You?
Good start to a goofy series. I always take it a bit easier on the pilot in my ratings.....but not too much here.
Some good laughs here. Just Alex's luck that the "interrogation" is being done by a "past acquaintance.
I enjoyed it. My two cents worth.
B Positive: Juneau, Froyo and Ronald Reagan (2022)
End Of The Line
Too bad as it's the end of the line for a very good show. Very well done by the company of actors, writers, directors, etc....
IMHO the show deserved a better fate. No ending. I guess ratings are everything and didn't reach a big enough audience.
It was fun while it lasted.
According to Jim: The Helmet (2003)
Keep Driving The Price Up
In the day's where a company everyone knows ruled online auctions.
No spoilers as this information is already in the description. Cheryl & Jim both find the "perfect gift" for Jim's birthday. Unknowingly they found the same thing.
Some real good laughs in this episode.
Definitely recommended.
King & Maxwell (2013)
A Good Show That Deserved A Better Fate
Ton Tenney and Rebecca Romjin made very good co-stars in this short lived series. They seems to gel quite well and with time even more chemistry could be found.
Interesting stories, well directed and acted. It would have been nice to give this series a bit more time.
Recommended.
Laverne & Shirley: The Note (1982)
Laverne & ???
This is effectively the end for the series. The show wasn't new & fresh anymore but was still entertaining. Cindy Williams could add that bit of pizzazz to a show that it needed. She was a skilled actor.
It's a shame all because Cindy Williams became pregnant. The writers could have easily made that part of the story line. The producers & executives were effectively being petty and wrote her out of the show. The show was extremely weak after the departure of Cindy Williams. Having said that, I don't think the show could have lasted more than an other season. Just my two cents.