Change Your Image
CourtoftheTable
Reviews
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Simply the best
Without a doubt in my mind In the Heat of the Night is a top ten film of all time. That is a lot for me to say in view of the fact that I am a devout fan of movies made in the 1930s-40s. All the elements, too many to mention are here. The acting is off the charts. It not only showed white prejudice but the reverse as well. There are so many scenes that are memorable I loved the scene where the Chief breaks up the fight between the white street punks and Virgil. And the repartee between Poitier and Steiger exploded with chemistry oscillating between disdain and respect (mostly from Steiger) I am admittedly very biased about Sidney Poitier he is among my favorite actors along with Cary Grant and William Powell. His pacing, his silence, his movement and his countenance provided me the most enjoyment in any film I have ever loved. I have read the comment that this movie is preachy, I totally disagree it is well balanced on both sides of the then color lines. "You dig" God I love this film. Sidney you are indeed the best. As Steiger says "Virgil you are among the chosen few" I hated that this movie had to end.
Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955)
The greatest TV western show not shown anywhere
As a child growing up in the 50s Tales of the Texas Rangers was my favorite show. It had the most unusual idea for that time anyway to have alternating time frames using the same stars. The most vivid memory was the way the show started. It would be one Ranger then as he walked down the street more and more joined his side until he had a whole company with him by the end of the opening walk. Conversely when the show ended and the music played the opposite happened a full company dwindled down to just one as the show closed out. Ingenious! Maybe the Western Channel from Encore can find this lost gem. I wonder does anyone know if there are copies of the shows available.
The O'Reilly Factor (1996)
Typical left wing commentary
Leaves out anything that might have some value and debases everything. It truly is the easier softer way. Complain and offer nothing in return. What bothers me most about liberals is that they don't give us anything of substance. It is like earth day all ceremony no substance. Sweeping commentary lumping everyone that watches Bill as an idiot not capable of reasonable thought. I wonder why IMDb chooses to put that particular commentary without having either something neutral or another giving balance to this obviously out of balance report. We need balance in this country what we should have is liberals required to evaluate what is good in conservative thought and vice versa. You cannot throw the baby out with the bath water.
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
The first is the best
I recently picked up a DVD with both copies of Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde one starring Frederic March from 1931 and the latter with Spencer Tracy in 1941. What I found interesting is how great the special effects were as Jekyll transformed into Hyde. It was amazing considering that it was 1931. Miriam Hopkins was vivacious and appealed nicely to the dark sexual side of Hyde. This version gave a fleeting glimpse of skin that would not be seen post code. But that is not the appeal the real attraction is March who is stellar in his portrayal of both characters. The pennance Jekyll does as he laments his murder makes for a neat ending and his transformation as he dies back to the good doctor.
Sensation Hunters (1933)
Sensation? What sensation?
A somewhat disjointed story. Hooray for editing. There is no direct sensation in this movie as the sleeve of the DVD intimates. I am always interested in precode films and how they handled sex. This one has none. The story is eh. A great example of precode sex in films is the one with Constance Bennett The Common Law. Now thats a great story. Anyway its interesting to see Walter Brennan in a minor role and to see Preston Foster as our hero. Juanita Hansen as Trixie plays the alcoholic leader of the womens troupe entertaining sailors and various other vagabonds. The story jumps around too much to be given any serious consideration but I was curious you might be too.
Collateral (2004)
Excellent
I anticpated a formulaic film, however I was shocked on the performances of Foxx and Cruse. Both elevated their stature in their craft. Foxx especially makes a quantum leap from In Living Colour to this sensational performance. Cruse also was hardly recognized as he made a huge departure from anything he has done before. The character development was well thought out. Cruse pulls off a
shizo character that shifts effortlessly back and forth. The scene with the Jazz musician was most fascinating. Foxx has his own character development elevated due solely to Vincent getting him to realize nothing can be put off in the short time we call life.
Wuthering Heights (1939)
A tour de force of the highest magnitude
When we see films like Dude wheres my car it makes me ill to think films like Wuthering Heights are relegated to ratings of only 7.7 It is an 11 in my opinion. Star like these are once in a lifetime. Olivier and Oberon and Niven are just terrific in their portrayals. Just sit back and enjoy a masterpiece
The Sky Dragon (1949)
Roland Winters imitating Asian speech is the best part of this film
As an avid collector of all Charlie Chan films except for the Fox Four, I have avoided getting Roland Winters 6 films but finally purchased the Sky Dragon. It will end there. There is no magic at all it is a stilted film with no imagination and a story line to match
Multiplicity (1996)
Lame?
Michael Keaton did a masterful acting job here. Ande Mcd is just who she is adorable. Suspension of belief is what movies are all about. Watchable and re watchable along the lines of Groundhog Day. Technologically Multiplicity is super and just as ascending the way it pulls at your heartstrings
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934)
A 1930s gem
A movie that holds up over time so very well where others cannot hold a candle to. Leslie Howard, Merle Oberon and Raymond Massey in a period of Hollywood that marked the beginning of the real enduring actors