Change Your Image
Yash_Rawat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
It's actually not that bad
She-hulk I found was fine, and I would not trust the ratings for this show because it got review bombed. This show isn't as bad as people are saying that it is, and their reason for hating it are atrocious.
They say that she-hulk has no character development when the whole show is about her dealing with her new identity as a hulk, and dealing with relationship problems.
I do like how they have these superhuman court cases, and it really does help flesh out the world, and show fun, and fresh new stories to tell.
The thing that I hate the most that people are saying about this show is that it ruined daredevil, which is probably the biggest load of crap I have heard throughout this entire. "oh no daredevil made a joke I hate it", yeah daredevil does do this in the comics there is a light harded side to him. He's not batman, which I understand if you got them confused because both characters are played by Ben Affleck.
The one thing that I would agree with the criticism of this show is that the CGI is wonky. It's not horribly, and the worse thing ever there is worse CGI out there. Throughout the show it does get progressively better. People don't really talk about that.
I do understand that this show is of course not for everyone. It is a lawyer show not a superhero show. The stakes are really low, and you know some people will want to see some grand event that will change the course of the MCU, and sure that's fine. They want to watch something
more exciting, but saying that this is the worst Marvel show is definitely not true. There are worse Marvel shows on Disney +. Go watch the inhumans and if you still say that its the worse Marvel show then I don't know your just dumb.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
should have ended after park
This movie relies on fan service by bringing back the old characters from Jurassic park, but they forget to write a story. They should of killed off some of the characters in this movie cause any one who is about to die (get eaten by a dinosaur) another character will arrive just in time to save them, I mean come on this is final movie why didn't they kill off anyone, the only characters that die is the villain, and random background characters. Owen's daughter ( I don't remember her name nor do I care) just says something sassy, and has zero character even though she is the plot of this movie. The actress also does a bad accent through out the film and its just so annoying.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
doesn't beat ragnarok but still fun
Marvel is starting to give their directors more freedom when making these films, because with out context you can tell that this movie was directed by Taika Waititi. This movie is visually stunning, it can be bright and colorful at times but also dark when it needs to be.
Christian Bale does an amazing performance as Gorr the god butcher, I wish he had more screen time because we only see him kill one god, and I was hoping that he would kill a lot more.
Not all the jokes in the movie land for me some were kind of annoying but it was only a few.
Fun film if you like Taika Waititi's style of directing then you will probably like this movie. 7.5/10.
Lightyear (2022)
an origin would have been better
I was hoping for an origin for buzz lightyear but instead I got a sci-fi adventure. There are really some fun voice performances from the core cast, and there are some great action scenes. If you just turn off your brain, and want to see a sci-fi adventure then this movie would be good for.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Snyder does not understand batman either
In one of my previous reviews I said that Zack Snyder doesn't understand superman, and now he tries to do batman. Batman in this movie is not batman, this batman kills, and uses guns and you don't need to be batman fanboy to know that batman would never do that, but apparently batman has decided to go a more darker route to fight crime but we don't see that happen, we get told that but not shown. The movie is way to long with unececery scenes and if you've seen the movie then you may know the scenes I am talking about. The villain of this movie is lex luthor and he wants batman and superman to fight but we don't get told why he wants them to fight he has no reason why he wants them to fight, but in civil war Zemo who wanted the avengers to fight he had a reason why he wanted the avengers to fight.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
strong and suspenseful
Everyone at my school was talking about this show and saying it was good, and they weren't wrong its really good. The show has a great suspense, and the gore was also something that really made me love the show even more. The acting from everyone here is amazing, and way better than I expected. This show was almost made me cry in one of the episodes as it started to get heated because only one person can win in this show, and that means some the main characters have to die. The thing that really ruins it are the VIP people that get introduced near the end of the show, literally all they say is 69, and 96.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
they let sam rami do what he wanted
This movie does dive right into the action, and is pretty fast paced. This movie does have some jump scares in it but it doesn't make you jump from your seat, but still you really won't see them coming. To be honest I liked this more than no way home because it didn't rely too much on fan service. The performance's from Benedict Cumberbatch, and Elizabeth Olsen are way better than before. There are also some gory scenes in this movie, and I am really glad that Disney didn't censor, and let Sam Rami do it how he wanted.
Rango (2011)
one of the best animated movies I have seen in a long time
This movie is probably my second favorite animated movie. This movie kind of reminded me of mad max, its so god damn cool. The monologue by rattlesnake Jake is so good that I shivered. Johnny Depp's voice performance is really good, and you can tell that he is having fun with the roll and giving it his all.
Death on the Nile (2022)
meh its not that good
Its not that good murder mystery movie I am not gonna lie. Gal Gadot performance I just saw wonder woman in that. The side performances were really good that I forgot that there even was a detective in the movie. There is this clingy love interest in this movie and we don't get any development, and she some how gets on the boat somehow, and this movie did something I never thought was possible have cringer dances than Spider-Man 3.
Moon Knight (2022)
best Marvel series so far
This series goes in a different direction than other Disney plus shows. Disney thank you for not censoring it as much as you did for the falcon and the winter soldier. I loved that it showed blood, and did take a pretty dark from the other shows. Oscar Isaac's performance as both Marc Spector, and Steven Grant is amazing, how he changes characters is just flawless, he suits the roll like Robert Downey Jr as ironman and J. K Simmons as J Jonah Jameson. Ethan Hawke also does a really well performance as Harrow who is the best MCU villain in a TV show.
Deadpool (2016)
I forgive you FOX for X-men origins wolverine
After the huge disappointment of X-men origins wolverine this movie make up for that. This movie does make fun of the X-men movies which I really like, this movie is really quick which I didn't really mind. Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool is perfect he suits that character like Robert Downey Jr for Iron man, and you can tell that he is having fun with the roll. The ways the Deadpool kills people are really creative and the final battle's cinematography is really good.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
WHAT!!!!
I was enjoying until the ending, I am sorry but I have to go into spoilers here. So this guy had a bunch of dinosaurs trapped and this little girl thought it was a good idea to release them into the world, no I am not making this up this actually happens in the movie, and she does this right after one of the dinosaurs tries to eat her. Huge disappointment hopefully they will acknowledge this in dominion.
Venom (2018)
surprisingly good
When I saw the trailer for this movie I was not hyped to see it I thought I was going to hate it but to my surprise I actually liked it. The CGI just seemed perfect to me. Tom Hardy's performance is really good, some people say his New York accent was bad but I just got used to it after the first couple of minutes of the movie, there are some scenes in the movie where venom is controlling Eddie and how Tom Hardy shows it is so good. This movie would also be way better if it was rated R, I mean its kind of weird how venom bites peoples heads off but we see no blood.
The Frozen Ground (2013)
sorry I didn't really like this movie
This movie has really cringe acting by anyone who isn't Nicolas Cage. This movie is gritty which is good but it doesn't tell this true story well. It has some side characters who seem important but then they disappear, and then we never see them again, and I don't maybe this is just me but just some of the scene of the movies just made want to puke.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
best MCU film
This movie had a prefect pace, it was really funny James Gunn really brought this team to life. If you want to get someone into the MCU I recommend show them this movie first.
Man of Steel (2013)
Snyder does not know superman
Superman in this movie is reckless and immature as he destroys building and vehicles. This superman tries to stay hidden but then he destroys a guys truck afterwards. The pacing of this movie is so off sometimes it slow with unwanted exposition, and then its fast with a fight scene.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
its going down hill
Fox should just give up on the phoenix story because this just doesn't work and unlike other bad X-men movies they don't have quicksilver to distract us from the bad of this movie, and this movie is just a copy of captain marvel main character absorbs some space energy. Check shapeshifting aliens come for our main character. Check.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
that's a great film
This movies is one of the best I have ever seen. It was really well passed, Christoph waltz acting was so good, he was always in the spotlight. Its gritty, it violent, and it fantastic. The only way I could see someone not enjoying this film is if they don't like subtitles.
Django Unchained (2012)
that's Tarantino for ya
Its violent and gritty just what you would expect by the great mind of Quentin Tarantino. The cinematography is just magnificent, and Leonardo DiCaprio's performance as Calvin Candie was sinister, no doubt one of the greatest acting performances I have seen. The only problem with the film was that some of the accents some the actors did were just bad like Quentin Tarantino's Australian accent that was very distracting. None the less this is a awesome film.
Locke (2013)
magnificent
The story is shown in a car and it surprisingly work, the only thing we see outside the car is the road and the traffic. This movie turns a simple into a stressful scenario, with Ivan Locke who Tom Hardy does an Oscar worthy performance of, is trying to get to see his child an try to make sure that his building will be done.
Fight Club (1999)
so god damn good
This movie is really gritty and I love it. Brad pitt's acting really does steal the spotlight from Edward Norton. The twist which I don't want to say, I really did not see coming, and after that the movie starts to make me stress but in a good way.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
another Spider-Man film that ends the trilogy
Yeah this movie is bad. First Andrew Garfield tries to do like three accents through out the movie and its just so distracting, and Harry acts like he is peters best friend, that I was so confused that I watched the first film and he wasn't there. This trilogies green goblin was just something like a power rangers villain. I also hated that all the sinister six gear was just at oscorp.
The Big Short (2015)
kind of like the wolf of wall street
There is not much I can say about this movie. Its just so good the acting by everyone was just perfect, what I didn't like was that they Brought in celebrities to explain stuff us the audience, I just rolled my eyes at that, and I felt like that they copied the forth wall break from The Wolf of Wall Street.
Batman Returns (1992)
dark and awesome
Not as good as the previous film but this film packed with awesome action and awesome gadgets used by batman. Danny DeVito's performance as the penguin was really great, and kind of something out of a cartoon. The catwoman in this movie is kind of cool, but how she came back to life was a but campy I am not gonna lie, its just that Tim Burton takes the name of these characters very literal.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
best of Leonardo DiCaprio
This movie is very stressful, but in a good way. I really liked how Jordan Belfort told his story like he was speaking to someone making this movie, Leonardo DiCaprio's and Jonah Hill's performances were the best in the film and also Margot Robbie as Naomi was perfect, what stops this film from being perfect was that there were too many naked women in this film and some of it felt like I was watching a you now a p**n film.