Change Your Image
ReelReviewer911
Reviews
Master Gardener (2022)
This one could have been amazing..
The latest from Schrader falls short....way short of what it could have been. Instead of greatness we are delivered a film with crazy pacing issues and totally lopsided story telling.
What the hell happened here?
The aforementioned question is the main thought when the credits roll and one ponders over the wasted potential. The whole movie you keep waiting for something until you realize we're close to ending here...it's to late to save. Very disappointing as a fan of much of Schraders work. If this is what we can expect in the future, it might be time to call it quits. This one is hard to reccomend.
The Wrath of Becky (2023)
Original movie much better
Huge fan of the original Becky. So creative and awesome bloody kills! Loved it!
So this one didn't even come close.,, the focus seems to be the delivering of a political narrative and the bad guys beliefs. This isn't fun as it stays the focus instead of awesome kills and fun. This isn't 2020-2021 and it's just silly and annoying. My expectations for this film were actually high given how awesome the first one was..
I know if you watched the first film I won't be able to keep you from watching this one but it's sadly a flat tire.,,and it could have been so awesome. Sad when you see how wrapped up people are in their absurd opinions today.
The Invitation (2022)
Wow! Missing nothing by skipping this.
I gave it a shot like I do most horror and wow. It was worse than expected. Let's put it this way, Ready or Not was definitely a better film. And neither are worth spending much time talking about.
With all of that being said,
The lead is pretty good and one of the only reasons the film is bearable. Acting isn't awful but there just really isn't much going on. There's not much for you to sink your teeth into at all. Very predictable and definitely wouldn't be one viewers watch a second time. Also...you think they would have tried to make it a bit scarier.
Unfortunately, I will never be able to get that time back and definitely won't be viewing again,
Burial (2022)
Definitely not a Horror film.
This movie was categorized as a horror film on Amazon. What a mistake! Definitely not a horror film.
With that being said, I was totally disappointed with this 6.99 rental. The film is watchable but more of a lower budget war film. War is horrific but this is not a horror film. Absolutely zero horror here. If looking for a decent lower budget war movie about small group of Russians transporting the dead body of Hitler, give it a shot otherwise I'd say run from this mess. This one is a bit of a bore with just enough to keep one viewing. This on could have been great given the premise but came up quite short.
Prey (2022)
Predator 1 and 2. If the rest didn't exist...
..the world would be a better place. This film was watchable but the most unrealistic/unbelievable Predator film. Just makes no sense how it was executed despite having an interesting premise. So if that sort of thing bothers you, don't consider this one.
It's all about Predator 1 and 2. True classics.
The rest are garbage.
Resident Evil (2022)
All the bad reviews from video game nerds or bots
I know and played the video game some growing up but not enough to know the whole story or ...whatever. The movies weren't bad and this is definitely not like the movies. The show is very watchable but it could definitely be darker and full of action like the movies.
All the one or two star reviews are coming from bots, video game nerds, or hardcore fans of the movies. Show is better than so much on Netflix BUT it is still a Netflix show. Manny apparently had HIGH expectations. If you haven't watched bc of the bad reviews and aren't expecting it to be like the movie franchise, definitely give it a shot.
Just an honest reel review.
Dashcam (2021)
What a mess!
Movie was a mess. Horrible lead. Inserting politics is always lame, as well. Can't recommend this one and might not be viewing any future films from this guy.
Romans (2017)
Bravo! Powerful film!
Underrated gem.
Yes, it's dark subject matter but the message is bright.
PhenomEnal work by the cast! Orlando Bloom delivers a performance that should have been anything but swept under the rug. This one deserves your attention.
Catch the Fair One (2021)
Well done! Give this one a shot.
This film is definitely a step above other familiar themed low budget films. What a pleasant surprise! Love watching acting that feels like you're watching ordinary people living their struggle. This one definitely succeeds at that.
Don't overthink and it will pull you in til the end. Definitely worth a one time watch.
Clearcut (1991)
Hidden Indie Gem out of Canada
Great performances and beautifully shot! If this has flown under your radar, stop reading about it and take a look.
I won't spoil anything but if I'm to be critical, I didn't like the ending.
Ghostbusters (2016)
If only 0 stars was an option...
Not worthy of the Ghostbusters title. Tasteless wokeness ruins a movie yet again. Very disappointing for those that love the franchise.
On to to the next one.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Blows!
Not only does this art project suck but it should have never been made. What a letdown for a fan of the franchise...you can skip this and miss nothing and that is sad, my friends.
Duncan (2020)
Disappointing
Could and should have been so much more. Disappointed, to say the least.
Acting ok given the type of cheese this is but the story just doesn't deliver the goods.
Right when you're expecting the conspiracy to unfold ...it veers the other direction. Worth a one time watch.
Casino Royale (2006)
Excellent!
This one is possibly holds the top spot out of all the Craig Bond films. Plays so much how a Bond film should. Second viewing many years later was just as solid as the first. Fast car, beautiful women, high stakes gambling. Beautifully shot. A+
No Time to Die (2021)
Woke Disappointment
For normal action movie, it was ok. However, Ian Fleming would vomit if he saw this. Totally predictable and woke agenda being pushed. Embarrassing. Pray they put these films to rest. The next one would be unimaginable.
Horror in the High Desert (2021)
Slow burn with no payoff.
So many obviously fake reviewers and voters! Ignore them! Honest reviewer here..
Review:
Good idea especially for FF but poorly executed. It did keep me watching though. It deserves credit there. The end makes you wish you never turned it on because it's lacking for sure.
Barely pulls you in but never delivers the goods. The end try's to set it up for a sequel...
Antlers (2021)
Worth A Watch
This one could have elaborated on the Native American folklore and actually given us something to chew on. Still a entertaining flick for the most part. Perfectly dark and depressing.
It's a well acted/directed creature feature with all the necessary depressing accouterments. Decent story but I was looking for more exploration into the folklore, personally.
The film was very good up until the end when it delivers its, imo, WTF moments. This one had potential to be a 10 but just didn't land it.
7/10.
Old Henry (2021)
Enjoyable Slow Burn
I came in to this one expecting nothing more than Tim Blake Nelson acting above par. Old Henry was definitely a pleasant surprise!
One needs to be patient with this one but with an appropriate run-time and A+ lead it's an easy thing to accomplish.
Dorff, whom some have come to expect little of, was excellent as the bad guy. Well acted good guy and bad guy.
It all comes together in the last 30 minutes or so and yields a pleasant surprise.
Great movie that you will hear nothing about because Hollywood typically fails to push or even produce works like this one.
If you like westerns, definitely check this one out.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Typically, love the Cage crazies but....
Fell asleep twice trying to get thru this one...
I love movies like Mandy but this one is no cult classic. Epic fail. Misleading trailer which makes you think it could have a chance to be entertaining.
You can easily pass over this one. Nothing to see here. Mosley and Cage are almost always awesome but man..didn't save Prisoners of the Ghostland.
Maid (2021)
Lucky to accidentally catch this one!
The wife started watching this one the other Sunday... never intended to watch but within minutes was on the couch with her binging this well directed, written, and acted series.
We all live inside our own bubble and this one gives you a first hand peak into someone else's struggle that is real for way to many.
I applaud all those involved, as it is very well done and touching. No need to read reviews that lay out the synopsis. Sit back and enjoy!
Keep those involved with this one on your radar.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Must see for fans of the genre
This is a fun and surprising breath of fresh air for fans of the genre. No need to spoilt it here. If you haven't seen it, clear the schedule, get comfy and enjoy!
Through the Glass Darkly (2020)
Meh
I love a good indie thriller but this one was mediocre at best. It did not live up to the online review hype.
Not bad acting is lacking for this type of movie that relies on the heavy carrying the emotion. Also to long and never really pulls you in.
Keep searching for that next flick to watch imo..