Change Your Image
omtomramoa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Aladdin (2019)
Noisy and rather boring
This movie is primarily aimed at younger audiences of course, but it is sad that the parts of Aladdin and Jasmine are played by such un-charismatic and rather talentless actors. In fact the Whole thing suffers under Disney-channel level of acting. I also found the music to be incredibly chaotic and annoyingly loud.
The movie is also saturated with clichés and worn-out jokes. I knew I had seen a bad movie when the most amusing thing in it was a carpet.
It apparently cost almost 183.000.000,- dollars to produce this - it should have beeen better. Certainly our children deserves a better told adventure than this.
Go for the 1992 animated version instead.
Venom (2018)
This movie is excrement
Compared to the budget of this ultra-stinker, this is one of the worst movies that has even been made. It is a cinematic equivalant f.u. to all who paid any money to see it. I can only imagine the writers laughing their behinds off when they learned that this pile of crap was approved by all involved. It also suffers from horrible casting all around. I bought this "movie" on blue ray and it now serves as a beermat, it's not even good in that capacity.
You're Next (2011)
One big turd of a movie
Saw this in a movie theater with friends - we all thought it stunk. The acting was at times amateurish, probably not helped by the ridiculous dialogue. The plot is just plain stupid and makes you wonder what the film makers here are thinking of their audiences. In this case i'm almost offended, except my ticket was a gift, but still annoyed that money went into the pockets of these guys. Granted the thing starts our with a few good jump scares - but it pretty quickly gets messy and insufferable. The soundtrack was also distracting most of the time. And the thing with the masks you see on the posters and other promotional material - it's not scary, it's just plain stupid and they make no sense, only raise questions. Go watch Godfather or something again instead. You have been warned.
The Odd Couple (1968)
They don' make them like this anymore
Matthau and Lemmon are at their very best in this one - everyone else in the movie are also great. The Dialogue is excellent and very, very witty - and the scene where Lemmon's character attempts to clear out his sinuses in a restaurant have me rolling on the floor with laughter every time I see it. Anyone who happened to see the not so great sequel should not be turned away from the original. I recommend this wonderful movie to everyone - I just love it. And the fact the Jack Lemmon plays his character so straight forward with tragic overtones only adds to the hilariousness in my opinion. These two great guys made a string of movies together, but this one is the best - no doubt.
The Number 23 (2007)
Watch Cronenbergs 'Spider' instead
I did not find this movie intriguing and the number 23 enigma seems contrived and nothing more than silly child's play. Not wanting to give the plot away, I have to say that Jim Carrey's character goes through a development, from childhood to present adulthood, that seems far fetched and hard to believe. I also found Jim Carrey's performance under par and not touching at all. If you want to see a great movie that deals with mental illness I recommend Cronenberg's SPIDER. This movie is very disturbing and features a great performance by Ralph Fiennes. However 'Spider' is not as easy fodder as 'The number 23' - but so much more memorable. As with a few to many of Schumacher's films this one is just too forgettable.
Ultraviolet (2006)
Should have been much better
As many have pointed on this site, this movie makes little sense. In fact the story is boring and feels like something you have seen hundreds of times before - a big noisy ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ. However, some of the set designs are quite stunning, and Shanghai were this one was filmed, certainly looks very futuristic. The costume designs are also impressive - especially Jovocich's of course. I agree that some of the special effects looks almost amateurish, given what we have become used to - especially a chase scene early on. This is by no means a good movie, which is too bad, since I think Milla Jovocich is quite cool as Ultraviolet and that she could have delivered with a better story. Over all I would never recommend this one to anybody - except if you are fan of Milla Jovovich - then you would probably enjoy it.
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Do not watch this movie - it is one of the worst ever!!
I really liked the first SPEED and looked forward to seeing this sequel. But what a huge disappointment - everything about this movie absolutely stinks - the storyline is more stupid than you would think possible, the acting is bad - no one seems to want to be in this stinker - and no one can blame them. The director must have known what a disaster he had created - shame on him for not burning the master tapes. I'm sure Bullock had herself paid handsomely - but has she starred in anything good since? Speed 2 should stand as a warning for all filmmakers and actors - this is what happens when absolutely no creativity or talent is involved in a movie making process. Do not waste a single cent on this movie - you will regret it till the day you die.