Change Your Image
Tweekums
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mon-seu-teo (2014)
Monster
This Korean drama has three main characters; Bok-soon, who may be a little slow but is happy enough running her vegetable stall at the local market hoping to fund her younger sister's university tuition. She is however prone to violence if confronted. Tae-soo, a potter who lives in a remote house; he is also a serial killer. Finally there is Nari, a nine year old girl. Their lives will become tragically entangled after Tae-soo's brother asks him to retrieve a phone from a woman who is blackmailing his boss. That woman is Nari's older sister. Tae-soo kills her and tells Nari to run; he will come after her and kill her and anybody she asks for help. She meets Bok-soon and this leads to her sister's death. Together Nara and Bok-soon flee. Bok-soon is determined to save Nari as well as avenge her sister. Tae-soo is now after both of them.
I found this film to be very enjoyable and not what I expected. There is plenty of drama and the violence, of which there is quite a lot, is bloody and brutal; that was expected. What was not expected was the fact that it frequently manages to be rather funny and there is a touching relationship that develops between Bok-soon and Nari. The cast is solid; especially those playing the three leads. Locations are used well and the cinematography is great; at times things had an almost dreamlike feel to them, most notably a foggy scene in a forest. Overall I'd definitely recommend this to fans of Korean films who are looking for something a little different.
These comments are based on watching the film in Korean with English subtitles.
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
A solid addition to the Star Wars franchise
It is fourteen years since the Republic fell and the oppressive Empire took its place. A small group of rebels aboard a freighter called 'The Ghost' are striking back against the Empire around the planet Lothal. They are led by pilot Hera Syndulla and include Jedi knight Kanan Jarrus, a Mandalorian named Sabine Wren, Garazeb "Zeb" Orrelios and a droid nicknamed Chopper. Into this group is added Ezra Bridger, a force sensitive teenager who Kanan takes under his wing; while all these characters are important it is clear that Ezra is the centre of the story. As the series progresses we learn more about the characters and get plenty of action as they face many dangers and adversaries both familiar and new to this series.
Having recently watched 'Clone Wars' and most of 'The Bad Batch' I looked forward to seeing this; when it started I was a bit put off by the change in animation style but, thanks to interesting characters and exciting storylines I soon stopped noticing the change. While Ezra can be a bit irritating at times I thought most of the new characters were a lot of fun, heroes and villains alike. I liked how some old characters pop up occasionally but never dominate the series. As one would expect from Star Wars there is plenty of action. This has a real sense of danger for characters, especially for those I haven't seen in films or series set later than this. Overall I'd say that while this might not be as good as 'Clone Wars' it is still well worth a watch. Make sure you watch it before watching 'Ahsoka' as quite a few characters introduced here reappear in that series.
Midsomer Murders: The Blacktrees Prophecy (2022)
Will any survivalists survive?
As this episode of the long running murder mystery series opens a radio blares a warning... the missiles are in the air and Armageddon is minutes away! Luckily for disaster prepper Warren Kaine he has been preparing for such an event and had a large bombproof shelter in the nearby woods. On the way he calls to fellow preppers. Once there he has a drink to celebrate his survival... unfortunately for him it is drugged and the bunkers ventilation system is draining the air from the room. There was no missile attack and Barnaby and Winter are looking for a killer amongst the prepper community and their families. As the story progresses plenty of suspects and motives appear, as do further victims.
If like me you enjoy the silliness of most 'Midsomer Murder' stories you'll be sure to enjoy this. We get several regular tropes; members of a special interest group being murdered in highly imaginative ways, the second was particularly bonkers, numerous suspects, many played by familiar actors, and a range of motives. An early scene puts the killer on the viewer's 'suspect list' but doesn't make it too obvious; this show does love misdirection. Before that reveal there are some enjoyable plot developments and twists. The cast, both regular and guests, do a solid job playing things straight even in sillier moments. Overall I thought this episode was a lot of fun in a way fans of the series should expect.
Another Man's Poison (1951)
An enjoyable melodrama
Janet Frobisher is a successful writer of mystery novels who lives in a remote house on the Yorkshire Moors. She is estranged from her husband, a man with criminal tendencies, and is having an affair with the fiancé of her secretary. One day she returns home to find a strange man, He identifies himself as a criminal associate of her husband. At first she tells him that her husband is not there but eventually admits that he is... but he is dead! She poisoned him. The interloper offers to help her get rid of the body and then starts impersonating the dead man who none of the locals appear to have met. He quickly makes life very difficult for her. Tensions rise but he may not be as easy to get rid of as her husband. Things are only complicated by the curious local vet.
If you enjoy melodrama then this is the film for you. Protagonist Janet is clearly not a good person but, largely thanks to Bette Davis's delightful performance, is likeable in the way one can only really like somebody if they are fictional. Gary Merrill, Bette Davis's real life husband, is equally solid as the antagonist... a character who is deliberately unlikeable. The rest of the cast is solid if distinctly secondary. While most of the action takes place within the house the occasional outdoor scene gives a sense of the isolated moorland setting. The rules of the genre mean most viewers will know what to expect in the end but seeing how we'll get there and the exact details are a lot of fun. Overall a solid melodrama that fans of the genre will want to see.
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955)
A solid melodrama where there is no doubt about who is guilty
As this film starts we are introduced Edward 'Teddy' Bare and his wife Monica; she is a fair bit older than him. Soon afterwards he hears her talking to her lawyer about making a will; believing that she intends to leave him the house but the bulk of her wealth to her estranged sister he arranges for her to have a fatal 'accident'. It is only then that he learns she has already made a will with those terms and as her sister in in Jamaica he can hardly kill her. It is time to find another woman with money; this time a merry widow named Freda. They are soon married but she will be much harder to part from her money. Perhaps he will have more luck with Charlotte Young, a woman looking for property to buy.
If you want a whodunit then this film won't be for you; we know Teddy is a rotter from the start. However if you want a good solid melodrama where the only real question is whether he will get further victims before his inevitable exposure. Dirk Bogarde really impresses as Teddy; a character that we can see as dangerous but can understand why others trust him. Margaret Lockwood is solid as the working class Freda as is Kay Walsh as Charlotte. The rest of the cast is pretty decent too. Fine cinematography and direction help create just the right atmosphere with much of the action taking place in a single house; there is enough elsewhere to take the film away from its theatrical roots. Overall I'd say this is well worth watching if you are a fan of older British films and like a good melodrama.
The Guns of Navarone (1961)
A classic 'Boys' Own' Adventure in Second World War Greece
This film, based on a book by Alistair MacLean, is set in 1943. Two thousand allied troops are trapped on the Greek island of Kheros and it is known that the Germans are planning to take the island in a show of force hoping to bring neutral Turkey into the war on their side. Six Royal Navy destroyers are to mount a rescue mission... there is just one problem; the Germans have a pair of massive anti-shipping guns on the island of Navarone that would decimate the ships. It is decided to send in a small team of commandos to destroy the guns; a nearly impossible mission. The group is to reach the island disguised as Greek fishermen before joining up with members of the local resistance. Inevitably the mission will not be easy and there will be several setbacks and encounters with the Germans before they get close to their target.
This is a classic film of its era and is still exciting today. Early scenes introduce us to the key characters and their mission. Once the action gets started it seldom lets up for long as our heroes face a variety of challenges. Each of these is suitably different with action on sea and land, with shooting, stabbing and explosions; none of which is graphic enough to make it unsuitable for younger viewers. Inevitably it is a little far-fetched but that doesn't matter as it is tense enough to stop one thinking of such things while watching. While it is, for the most part, predictable there are some surprises to be had. The cast which includes the likes of Gregory Peck, David Niven, Anthony Quinn and Anthony Quayle does a fine job making their characters believable; the Greek locations used add to that impressively. At two and a half hour in length one might think it would drag but it doesn't... in fact when it was over I thought I must have seen a shorter cut but I hadn't! Overall a must see for fans of Second World War action of all ages.
Last Action Hero (1993)
An enjoyable deconstruction of the action genre
As this film opens LA cop Jack Slater is taking out bad guys with explosions and cheesy one-liners. It turns out this isn't real life it is just 'Jack Slater III' the latest of the franchise starting Arnold Schwarzenegger. Ten year old New Yorker Danny Madigan, who lives with his widowed mother, escapes his humdrum by going to the movies; he particularly enjoys the Jack Slater films so when the projectionist invites him to an unofficial midnight preview of 'Jack Slater IV' he can't refuse. Prior to the screening the projectionist gives him a 'magic ticket', apparently given him by Harry Houdini. The film gets underway and Danny sits back to enjoy it... then something happens that throws him into the world of the film! With his knowledge of the films Danny helps Jack in a world were good guys always win in the end and normal rules of science and geography don't apply if that makes for a more exciting story.
In one way this can be looked at as yet another action movie, just with a fantasy twist. In another it is a deconstruction of the genre; it points out the more absurd genre clichés as it effectively plays with them. There are also plenty of references to other well-known films for film buffs to spot. Arnold Schwarzenegger is on good form as Jack; impressing in the action while simultaneously sending it up. Young Austin O'Brien is solid as Danny Madigan and Charles Dance is enjoyably menacing as the villain, Mr. Benedict. The action is enjoyably over-the-top and for once anytime the effects or stunts don't look real it can be put down to the fact that this is 'movie world' not real world. Overall I'd certainly recommend this to action fans who don't mind seeing one of their favourite genres being gently mocked.
Too Late for Tears (1949)
An impressive, if less well known, film noir
As this film noir opens married couple Alan and Jane Palmer are driving to a party. She isn't keen to go and persuades him to head home. As they turn a passing car throws a bag into the back seat of their car; it is full of cash. It is obvious it was meant for somebody else and soon that person gives chase but Jane manages to lose him. Once home Alan and Jane discuss what to do with the money; he wants to hand it to the police; she has other ideas. He agrees to put it in storage for a week while they decide. Soon Danny Fuller, the man the money was meant for, turns up and threatens Jane; it soon becomes clear that she has no intention of giving it up and will go to any length to keep it. Her life, and the lives of those around her are about to get complicated, if not downright dangerous.
I'd not heard of this film until I stumbled on it of Amazon Prime. I'm glad I did as I enjoy film noir and found this to be a top notch example. All great film noirs feature great femme fatales and Lizabeth Scott's as Jane Palmer is up there with the best. At first she seems to be an ordinary Los Angeles house wife but it soon becomes clear that Danny wasn't wrong when he describes her as a tiger... this kitty certainly has claws! The story is solid with plenty of good twists before the finale. The cast, especially Lizabeth Scott is impressive and locations are used well. Overall I'd definitely recommend this to fans of film noir; it deserves to be better known.
Oroka na Tenshi wa Akuma to Odoru (2024)
The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil
Masatora Akutsu is a demon who has been sent to Earth to recruit humans to help in Hell's war against Heaven. He falls in love with Lily Amane, a girl he is hoping to recruit but unfortunately for him she is an angel with the job of hunting demons. She defeats him but rather than killing him she enslaves him; the collar she forces him to wear makes him do whatever she commands. As the series progresses they grow closer to each other; perhaps he will be able to use her to change Heaven.
I thought this was a fun enough series. The sort one enjoys while watching then forgets once one starts watching something new. The plot is decent enough if not the most original and the characters are likeable. The animation is good as are the character designs. There is some decent action, particularly when Lily's brother shows up. Overall; not a must see but fun enough.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Gekkan Mousou Kagaku (2024)
Delusional Monthly Magazine
This series is centred on the employees of the titular 'Delusional Monthly Magazine'; a publication that specialised in stories that most people would write off as crackpot, supernatural nonsense. One of these stories involves the mythical continent of Mo and artefacts known as MoParts which when assembled are meant to bring back the Mo Continent. It soon becomes clear that the MoParts do indeed exist and they have another power to; they enable certain people who hold then to transform into fantastical creatures... inevitably this includes certain of the magazines employees. They aren't the only people after the MoParts; an organisation known as the 'White Pegasus Company' is also looking for them.
This series is fairly silly but quite fun. At first I wasn't too sure about it but it grew on me as I watched more episodes. That said one character's 'overly scientific' catchphrase grew old fast. The story provides a fun reason for the various fights between our protagonists and members of White Pegasus. The character designs are decent enough. I liked how they looked when transformed; there was something amusingly camp about them rather than fearsome. Overall I'd say this is far from a must see but it passes the time well enough.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Gekai Elise (2024)
Doctor Elise: The Royal Lady with the Lamp
Elise, an empress in another world, was not a good person. When she dies she reincarnates in modern Japan; here she determines to become a doctor and be of value to society. Then she dies again and reincarnates back into her old life, when she was still young. This time she decides to be a much better Maperson. She wishes to become a doctor so she can use skills she learnt in Japan to help raise medical standards in her homeland. This will mean foregoing the life that had been planned for her.
I thought this series provided an interesting twist to the isekai genre. It starts well showing us glimpses of Elise's life in Japan before her return to her original world. She is now a likeable character and it was fun watching her put her modern medical skills to use in a world that appears to be a century or two behind our own. It was nice to have an isekei world that didn't rely on magic or video game style levelling up. The characters are solid with good designs. Overall I'd say this was a fun series that is worth a watch.
The Intimate Stranger (1956)
Finger of Guilt
Actor Reggie Wilson's career as a film editor in Hollywood was ruined when he got involved with his boss's wife. In order to make a new life he has moved to England. He works at a small film studio and, having put his old ways behind him, has married the daughter of his new boss. Things are going well till he starts getting letters from Evelyn Stewart; a woman he claims to have no knowledge of. She certainly acts as if she knows him. When Reggie and his wife track her down she certainly seems very plausible. Is she telling the truth and if so is Reggie lying or, due to some mental condition, does he really have no memory of her?
I thought this was a solid enough film. It is a melodrama with some film noir elements; Evelyn certainly comes across as a femme fatale but this lacks the murderous elements usually associated with that genre. The mystery is entirely centred on who is telling the truth and Reggie's sanity and this kept me guessing almost till the obvious reveal. Richard Basehart does a solid job as Reggie making the viewer believe the character is starting to doubt his own sanity. Mary Murphy impresses as Evelyn, a character who tells a believable story. The rest of the cast are solid enough too. The story plays out well even if the ending isn't perfect. Overall I'd not call this a must see but it passes an hour and a half well enough for fans of older films.
Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita. (2024)
The Weakest Tamer Began a Journey to Pick Up Trash
This isekai series is centred on Femicia, a young girl who lives in a world where people's worth is judged on the star rating of their magical skills. Unfortunately for her it emerges that she has a single skill and that is zero stars. This is considered so inauspicious that she is run out of town. She soon uses has single skill, the ability to tame creatures, to tame a weak slime. She names it Sora. When people meet her they mistake her for a young boy, she doesn't correct them and tells them her name is Ivy. Over the course of the series she makes friends and proves surprisingly useful in a local conflict.
Another season, yet another isekai show! This one is rather gentle and a lot of fun. Usually our protagonist will be ridiculously overpowered so it makes a refreshing change to have a lead who isn't obviously powerful. Femicia/Ivy is a delightful lead and Sora is a lot of fun. There are some nicely tense moments even though nobody is likely to think Ivy will be harmed. Secondary characters, both friends and antagonists are good. The character designs are good and animation is of a good quality. It might not be a must see but I'd certainly recommend it to fans of the genre.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Akuyaku Reijou Level 99: Watashi wa Ura-Boss desu ga Maou dewa Arimasen (2024)
Villainess Level 99: I May Be the Hidden Boss But I'm Not the Demon Lord
After dying in an accident a college girl finds herself reincarnated into a fantasy world; one identical to a game she has played. She is the raven haired Yumiella Dolkness and is proficient in dark magic... two things that are hated and feared in this world. She is shunned by her family and passes her time raising her magic level. On entering school students magic levels are checked; ten is considered very impressive; hers is ninety nine, the maximum! At first she is accused of cheating in the test but when it becomes apparent she really is that level her fellow students fear her. She sets about trying to fit in and helps other students raise their level, in particular Alicia Ehnleit. She is a practitioner of light magic and was the protagonist in the game. As is usually the case they will ultimately have to face the Demon Lord.
Isekai series are two a penny these days and while this one doesn't exactly bring anything new to the genre it is rather fun if you enjoy the genre. It starts well and early episodes are amusing as Yumiella easily overpowers those who think she is a fraud. While there isn't a real sense of danger there are some decent action scenes as she helps others level up and ultimately face the Demon Lord. The characters are good, especially our protagonist. I liked the character designs and thought the animation was solid. Overall I'd say this is worth watching if you are a fan of the genre.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950)
Solid film noir set in San Francisco
Wealthy Lois Frazer is in the process of divorcing her husband, who only married her for her money, when she discovers that he has recently purchased a handgun. She calls her new lover, homicide detective Lt. Ed Cullen, to tell him she is convinced her husband is planning to kill her. He comes round and is there when she uses the gun to kill her husband. Cullen quickly takes control of the situation, dumping the body, at the airport the dead man had been due to fly from later that evening, and throwing the gun into the bay. As leading investigator it should be easy for him to ensure that the case remains unsolved... he hasn't counted on his rookie partner, who happens to be his younger brother, being so dogged in his determination to solve this, his first murder case.
Unfortunately the version of the film I watched on Amazon had been colourised. For the most part it looked okay but at times the colours fluctuated in a distracting manner; it would have been better if it had been left in the original black and white. Thankfully it didn't spoil my enjoyment of the film. The plot is classic film noir with a protagonist led astray by a femme fatale. The story moves at a good pace and the tension increases nicely as it approaches its inevitable conclusion. Lee J. Cobb might not seem the obvious choice for the lead but I thought he did a fine job and was believable partly because he isn't the typical lead. The rest of the cast are pretty solid too. While a fair bit of the action takes place indoors it does manage to make good use of its San Francisco setting... a city that could have been made for the movies. Overall I'd certainly recommend this to fans of film noir, just try to watch an uncoloured version if you can.
Himesama Goumon no Jikan desu (2024)
'Tis Time for "Torture, " Princess
The titular princess is a leader in humanity's Imperial Army during its battle against the demonic Hell-hordes. One day she, and her talking sword Excalibur, known as 'Ex', are captured. Now she will have to face the Hell Lord's chief torturer; Torture Tortura and her assistants. One might expect things to get rather unpleasant but this torturer employs rather unconventional methods... instead of inflicting pain she entices the princess to give up vital secrets by offering her delicious food! Her assistants use equally unconventional methods. Soon the princess almost considers them friends and rather enjoys her new life, much to Ex's consternation.
I really enjoyed this series. Yes it is all rather silly and a bit repetitive but it provides plenty of laughs in every episode. The characters are a lot of fun and one never really believes that anything unpleasant might happen despite the constant references to torture. I liked the character designs, especially the somewhat cute 'villains'. Overall I'd certainly recommend this to anime fans wanting some light-hearted silliness.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Dosanko gal wa namara menkoi (2024)
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable!
This anime series is centred on Tsubasa Shiki, a teenaged boy from Tokyo who has moved the city of Kitami on the northern island of Hokkaido. He arrives in winter and everything is covered in snow. He is somewhat surprised when he sees a girl with dyed blonde hair wearing a short skirt and no gloves; clearly a 'gyaru'. He doesn't really approve but ends up talking to her. She is Minami Fuyuki and it turns out she is in the same class as him. Gradually they start developing feelings for one another.
I hadn't got far into watching this when I began to suspect it was going to be fan service heavy and not that great... thankfully I was wrong. Minami's attire may be a little revealing but nothing too much is shown and the usual ecchi tropes are largely avoided. Instead we get a delightful romance set in an area of Japan that is underserved in anime. The characters are rather fun; with some good secondary characters as well as the two protagonists. I liked the character designs and setting. Overall a fun series; don't be put off by Minami's dress sense.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Kyûjitsu no Warumono-san (2024)
Mr Villain's Day Off
This anime series is centred on a general in an evil syndicate that intends to take over the world. This enemies are a group of costumed rangers who defend the Earth. He isn't battling them all the time, even he needs days off and when he isn't at work he likes nothing more than eating ice cream or going to the zoo to see the pandas!
I thought this series was rather fun. We see enough of our protagonist's work to understand just who he is and what his job entails. This makes the things he does on his day off seem all the more amusing; one doesn't imagine 'evil' people doing cute things. The story provides plenty of laughs and the characters are fun; both our protagonist and his co-workers and their rivals. The character designs and animation are pretty good. Overall I'd say this is just the thing if you want something light and amusing that plays with genre expectations.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Yubisaki to Renren (2024)
A Sign of Affection
This romantic shojo series is centred on Yuki Itose, a deaf university student. She can lip read but also communicates using Japanese Sign Language and text. One day, on a train, she meets Itsuomi Nagi, a well-travelled fellow student, and they form a friendship that quickly blossoms into a romance as she helps him learn how to sign. Some drama is added to proceedings by Oshi, a childhood friend of Yuki's who has strong feelings for her and doesn't approve of Itsoumi.
I thought this was a really sweet series. It is very different from most anime series I've watched. It is rare to have a deaf character in any film or series let alone something animated. The story feels very real; there is little or no real danger and it is firmly grounded in the real world. While there are amusing moments there aren't obvious gags. The character designs are good as is the animation. The latter is particularly important as sign language requires far more work to animate that the lip flaps of spoken dialogue. Overall I'd recommend tthis to anime fans looking for something a bit different.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Loop 7-kaime no Akuyaku Reijô wa, Moto Tekikoku de Jiyû Kimama na Hanayome Seikatsu wo Mankitsu suru (2024)
7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life Married to Her Worst Enemy!
As this series opens Rishe Weitzner is attending an event where her fiancé suddenly breaks off their engagement. This is a shock to everybody but her! She has lived through this moment six times before; each time her life continued in a different way but always ended with her dying aged twenty due to a war started by of Emperor Arnold of Galkhein Empire. This, the seventh, time she hopes things will be better. Moments after her engagement is ended she meets Arnold, who is still just a prince at this point. Events lead to them becoming engaged. Will she be able to use the skills she learnt in her past lives to prevent her early death this time?
I thought this series was rather fun. Rishe is a fine protagonist; strong willed and competent without having superior powers to those around her. This means there is a sense of danger. Having her repeatedly live a section of the same life is an interesting twist on the popular reincarnation theme of many recent anime series. The story progresses well with plenty of drama along the way. The animation is good and the character designs are suitably distinctive. Overall a solid series that I'd recommend to fans of the genre.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Kekkon Yubiwa Monogatari (2024)
Tales of Wedding Rings
One day young Satou witnesses a girl, named Hime, and her grandfather appear through a magical portal. For the next ten years she lives in present day Japan, going to school with Satou. He knows that one day she will have to return to her own world as she engaged to be married to somebody there. He falls for her and when she returns home he follows her. During her wedding proceedings are interrupted by an Abyssal Demon. To give Satou a chance of survival she gives him a magical ring and a kiss. He kills the demon, it turns out this means they are now married and he is the one who must ultimately defeat the evil Abyss King. To do that he will need four more magical rings and that means finding and marrying four more princesses! Yes it is going to be an ecchi harem series.
This series is entertaining enough although it would have been better without the gratuitous ecchi moments. At least Crunchyroll isn't showing a censored version where is censorship detracts from the story. The central plot is fun enough, if not that original, and there is a good amount of action as well as some humour. Overall not a must see but it passes the time well enough if you don't mind the excessive fan service.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
Momochi-san Chi no Ayakashi Ôji (2024)
The Demon Prince of Momochi House
This series is centred on Momochi Himari, an orphan, who, on her sixteenth birthday, receives a surprising inheritance; the Momochi family estate. This might not be as good as it sounds as the house is rumoured to be haunted! Undaunted she goes there and is surprised to find three young men living there. They warn her to leave immediately but she refuses and soon encounters the spirits they warned of. Her life is going to get interesting and perhaps a bit dangerous.
I thought this was an enjoyable series. The idea of an orphan girl finding herself living with a trio of handsome boys with a magical secret might not be the most original... at least to anybody who watched either version of 'Fruits Basket' but this manages to do its own thing with the concept. There is plenty of character development and a good amount of tension throughout the series. The character designs and animation of pretty good as is the look of the setting. Overall I'd say this is worth a watch if you enjoyed shojo series like 'Fruits Basket' and are looking for something new.
These comments are based on watching the series in Japanese with English subtitles.
The Strange Woman (1946)
Melodrama in 19th Century Maine
This film opens in Bangor, Maine, early in the nineteenth century, with a group of children are playing by a river. Jenny Hager pushes Ephraim Poster into the water, knowing he can't swim. She watches him struggle but when Judge Saladine approaches she jumps in and rescues the boy. The years pass and Jenny grows to become a beautiful young woman. She lives with her abusive, drunken father but schemes to get away and marry the wealthy Isaiah Poster, Ephraim's father. This isn't the end of her scheming. While outwardly she acts with propriety she pushes others to do things that will have deadly consequences.
I thought this film was rather fun. It is very much a melodrama whose protagonist is shown to be wicked from the start. Despite being set in the early eighteen hundreds the plot has a film noir feel as our central femme fatale leads to the destruction of more than one man. Hedy Lamarr really carries the film as Jenny, she dominates most scenes and manages to make her character likable to the audience despite her behaviour. The rest of the cast are pretty solid too. Inevitably it also proves to be a morality tale with the sort of conclusion that would be acceptable to the censors of the time. Overall a decent film that I'd recommend to fans of older films.
Crime of Passion (1956)
Barbara Stanwyck will do anything to help her new husband in this film noir
Kathy Ferguson works at a San Francisco newspaper, where she has an advice column. After helping two Los Angeles detectives catch a wanted murderess she hopes for advancement and takes a job in New York. She doesn't get there; one of the LA cops, Lieutenant Bill Doyle, invites her down to LA. They end up getting married but soon she is unhappy. He lacks ambition for further promotion and she is bored living as a housewife in San Fernando Valley. She determines to do whatever it takes to advance her husband's career.
This may not be one of the better known examples of film noir however it is rather fun if you are a fan of the genre. As is often the case it requires some suspension of disbelief; here we must believe plucky Kathy will give up everything and get married only to go to immoral, not to mention criminal, lengths to help her husband... who doesn't want help. Still the story moves at a decent pace and has some decent surprises. The cast, which includes several well-known actors does a fine job. Most obviously from Barbara Stanwyck who does a fine job as Kathy; one can real feel her sense of despair at how tedious her new life is. Impressive support comes from Sterling Hayden as Lt Doyle and Raymond Burr as his boss Inspector Pope. Overall I'd certainly recommend this to fans of film noir.
Mojave (2015)
A taut little thriller"
Tom is a successful film director who is going through a rough patch in his personal life. One day he drives into the Mojave Desert to get away from it all. Things don't go well. In the desert he encounters Jack, a sinister individual who Tom in convinced intends to harm him. He manages to overpower Jack and leaves with his rifle. A tragic mistake leaves an innocent person dead. Instead of reporting it Tom returns to his Los Angeles life... little knowing that Jack has discovered who he is and is following him home. Here he will torment Tom and be a danger to him and those around him.
Perhaps it is just because I've watched a few real stinkers lately but I thought this was a decent little thriller. Sure it was pretentious at times, our antagonist quotes Shakespeare, but it managed to be taut from the moment Tom and Jack met until the end. Neither of our main characters is particularly likable but that isn't really a problem. The cast is solid; most obviously Garrett Hedlund as the morally ambiguous Tom and Oscar Isaac as the menacing Jack. The locations, both in the Mojave and LA added to the neo-noir feel of the film. Overall I'd certainly recommend this to fans of the genre with ninety minutes to kill.